Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
mozilla-firefox 3.1 beta2 ebuild?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
IvanMajhen
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Posts: 392
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 8:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Recompile cairo without directfb.

Dam it is fast. On sunspider JS test it is 2x faster than 3.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bbee
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jun 2007
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 10:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, that gets it to compile, but when I start it, the process uses 100% cpu without displaying a window :(
I tried with -no-remote and -profilemanager, too.. Same result. No debug output, either.
Damn, why am I always the only one with this kind of problem..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alex.blackbit
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Posts: 2397

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

now i have my plugins too, acroread, flash, ...
but without modifying anything. maybe the last reboot did the trick.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
armin76
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 5:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the directfb failure is fixed as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laplata
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Nov 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't use/find any plugin and the property window is empty. Weird...

Any idea?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
armin76
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you guys please tell me which plugins don't work?

Acroread and flash are 32bit plugins, so they aren't going to work if you are using a 64bit firefox...

Besides, did those plugins that don't work now worked before? In beta1?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laplata
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Nov 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 6:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

armin76 wrote:
Can you guys please tell me which plugins don't work?

Acroread and flash are 32bit plugins, so they aren't going to work if you are using a 64bit firefox...

Besides, did those plugins that don't work now worked before? In beta1?

None work. I've Flash and Acroread. I'm using 32bit, Pentium 4 Prescott.

I type: "about:plugins"

And it shows me:
No plugins are installed
Find more information about browser plugins at mozilla.org.
Help for installing plugins is available from plugindoc.mozdev.org.


Previous version worked (3.1_alpha or alpha2, I don't recall).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SlashBeast
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 23 May 2006
Posts: 2843

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try this:
ln -s /usr/lib/nsbrowser/plugins ~/.mozilla/plugins for 32bit
ln -s /usr/lib64/nsbrowser/plugins ~/.mozilla/plugins for 64bit.
_________________
BitBucket -- better-initramfs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laplata
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Nov 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SlashBeast wrote:
Try this:
ln -s /usr/lib/nsbrowser/plugins ~/.mozilla/plugins for 32bit
ln -s /usr/lib64/nsbrowser/plugins ~/.mozilla/plugins for 64bit.

Worked fine!

Thank you!

But something went wrong in this version. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alex.blackbit
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Posts: 2397

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

to use 32bit plugins in a 64bit firefox, you have to use net-www/nspluginwrapper.
there fresh, new alpha version of the 64bit flash plugin is already in the portage tree (masked), working completely normal on my machine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laplata
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Nov 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Preferences box is still empty, btw...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
armin76
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 7:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

laplata wrote:
Preferences box is still empty, btw...


Thats a known "bug", you need to have some gnome stuff installed.
See https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=228665

So let's be clear about the plugins stuff, are we talking about mozilla-firefox-bin or mozilla-firefox from the mozilla overlay?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laplata
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Nov 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

armin76 wrote:
laplata wrote:
Preferences box is still empty, btw...


Thats a known "bug", you need to have some gnome stuff installed.
See https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=228665

So let's be clear about the plugins stuff, are we talking about mozilla-firefox-bin or mozilla-firefox from the mozilla overlay?

Thank you!

I'm using mozilla-firefox (compiling from sources) from mozilla overlay.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alex.blackbit
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Posts: 2397

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 8:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the directfb fix seems to work. great news, IMHO.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chjiang
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 8:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

laplata wrote:
Preferences box is still empty, btw...


I solved that problem by removing .mozilla/firefox/<profile folder>/chrome/userChrome.css file. You might want to try it before re-emerge with gnome use flag on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
armin76
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And the plugins stuff is fixed on -r1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laplata
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Nov 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

chjiang wrote:
laplata wrote:
Preferences box is still empty, btw...


I solved that problem by removing .mozilla/firefox/<profile folder>/chrome/userChrome.css file. You might want to try it before re-emerge with gnome use flag on.

I tried compiling with gnome use flag and deleting .mozilla. Nothing worked... Still empty.

Is it just me? Is it working for you all?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laplata
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Nov 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 8:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

armin76 wrote:
And the plugins stuff is fixed on -r1

It's really fixed. Thank you! :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Genewb
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bbee wrote:
OK, that gets it to compile, but when I start it, the process uses 100% cpu without displaying a window :(
I tried with -no-remote and -profilemanager, too.. Same result. No debug output, either.

Same here. :?
_________________
I don't give a darn about "experience", just functional copyleft software.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ComaWhite
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Oct 2008
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 12:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it me or is Firefox 3.1 Beta 2 really slow?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laplata
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Nov 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 1:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ComaWhite wrote:
Is it me or is Firefox 3.1 Beta 2 really slow?

Weird. It's very faster here than ever...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rion
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Oct 2006
Posts: 377
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

preferences dialog is also empty for me, even with official binary build
_________________
~amd64
rion-overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chjiang
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

laplata wrote:
I tried compiling with gnome use flag and deleting .mozilla. Nothing worked... Still empty.

Is it just me? Is it working for you all?


Sorry, I found that didn't really fix the problem because I hit this really old bug, http://forums.opensuse.org/archives/sf-archives/archives-opensuse-beta/330083-qtcurve-messing-firefox.html

So I tried the workaround, comment out the qtcurve line and make userChrome.css read-only. Then the preference page back. Hope this time, this really could solve the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ComaWhite
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Oct 2008
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

laplata wrote:
ComaWhite wrote:
Is it me or is Firefox 3.1 Beta 2 really slow?

Weird. It's very faster here than ever...


Hmm, Because when I do something with the tabs the load a page or something, it would just freeze up and 5-10 secs later it'd work right =[
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alex.blackbit
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Posts: 2397

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fast for me. preferences dialog looks normal.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum