Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[kde-testing] and [kde-crazy] KDE4 overlays thread (part 3)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 11, 12, 13 ... 38, 39, 40  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mkyral
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 152
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@paulbiz

I remember the same problem long time ago. I just removed all tunnig of nvidia drivers from xorg.conf and now it works.

What remains:
Code:

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Card0"
        Driver      "nvidia"
        VendorName  "nVidia Corporation"
        BoardName   "GeForce 8400M GS"
        BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paulbiz
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 506
Location: St. Louis, Missouri, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 1:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I took all nvidia settings out of xorg.conf other than the driver & name... so far it has gone 2 minutes without crashing :D I hope it lasts.

Another question - in the default color scheme, the text in the "add widget" box is white on white background. It has been this way since the first kde4 version that I tried so long ago. Did nobody ever notice this? I find it hard to believe. What do I have to change to make the text visible?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hunky
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 821
Location: Alaska

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 1:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@paulbiz

Same for me - white on white or some shade thereof. Have to hover the mouse over to read it - and hard even then. Didn't really worry me though and figured it would get sorted out. Be interested if I'm missing a setting... /jd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paulbiz
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 506
Location: St. Louis, Missouri, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 4:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hunky wrote:
@paulbiz

Same for me - white on white or some shade thereof. Have to hover the mouse over to read it - and hard even then. Didn't really worry me though and figured it would get sorted out. Be interested if I'm missing a setting... /jd


It just seems weird... i wonder if it's a gentoo thing, haven't tried KDE anywhere else so I don't know. Considering the widgets are one of the new features, it struck me as odd that such a basic thing would be left wrong for all this time. They are readable in other color schemes but not in the default.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yggdrasil
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jul 2004
Posts: 64
Location: Maybe on Earth, Maybe in the Future

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 5:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

^ The add widgets dialog works fine for me, both using the default color scheme, and with it switched.

However, the control icons that appear in the tray (or whatever they call it) that pops out of plasmoids don't show up; I can still resize, and rotate and all that but it's a bit of a crap-shoot. That and sorta weird re-drawing issues, but I'm leaning towards that being my vid. drivers.

http://f.imagehost.org/0499/2009-01-23-233025_1680x1050_scrot.jpg <-managed a screen of both issues at one time
_________________
"We have/need art, so that we don't die of the truth." -- Friedrich Nietzsche
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paulbiz
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 506
Location: St. Louis, Missouri, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 6:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yggdrasil wrote:
^ The add widgets dialog works fine for me, both using the default color scheme, and with it switched.

However, the control icons that appear in the tray (or whatever they call it) that pops out of plasmoids don't show up; I can still resize, and rotate and all that but it's a bit of a crap-shoot. That and sorta weird re-drawing issues, but I'm leaning towards that being my vid. drivers.

http://f.imagehost.org/0499/2009-01-23-233025_1680x1050_scrot.jpg <-managed a screen of both issues at one time


Weird. Here is what I'm talking about: http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/8258/addwidgetoy4.png
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paulbiz
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 506
Location: St. Louis, Missouri, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 7:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I disable "Smooth fonts" in Konsole, it is horribly slow. Just opening konsole and running top will use nearly 100%. I guess there are some font issues in this new KDE :P

Keyboard input in Konsole is not the same as in KDE 3... My keys are not doing the same things in Midnight Commander, especially the number pad & function keys... This is driving me crazy, if I set the input to default (Xfree4) my ctrl/shift/function keys behave properly, but number pad is totally wrong. If I change it to Linux input, the number pad works but function keys don't... can someone help? :) FIXED: i had to re-learn keys in MC. NOT FIXED: that only fixed / + *, the numbers still do the wrong thing :( UPDATE: had to delete the key bindings with "keypad" in them from the konsole xfree keybinding list. now it works normally again.

Also, in every KDE4 I've tried (going back a year) trying to use the "Sharpen desktop" hotkey causes KDE to freeze and have to be killed by ctrl-alt-backspace. I don't even know what it's supposed to look like...


Last edited by paulbiz on Sat Jan 24, 2009 9:47 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 9:03 am    Post subject: Sets in overlay "kde" Reply with quote

Could someone please tell me as to how to use sets from the kde overlay - my previous configurations were kdebase-4.2 and so on but that does not seem to work anymore (I switched from kde-crazy to kde now as everything has been moved to kde).
_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paulbiz
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 506
Location: St. Louis, Missouri, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 9:47 am    Post subject: Re: Sets in overlay "kde" Reply with quote

rahulthewall3000 wrote:
Could someone please tell me as to how to use sets from the kde overlay - my previous configurations were kdebase-4.2 and so on but that does not seem to work anymore (I switched from kde-crazy to kde now as everything has been moved to kde).


kde-crazy was moved to kde-testing, not kde. kde-testing has the sets like you're expecting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As far as I know, the kde-testing overlay is called kde.

http://git.overlays.gentoo.org/gitweb/?p=proj/kde.git;a=summary

EDIT : My bad, it is called kde-testing when invoked through layman. Thanks! :)
_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ok
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 390
Location: germany

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

paulbiz wrote:
...
Weird. Here is what I'm talking about: http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/8258/addwidgetoy4.png

What happen if you change: System Settings->Appearance->Colors [colors]
Color Set: Common Colors -> View Text?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trikolon
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 04 Dec 2004
Posts: 297
Location: Erlangen

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
paulbiz hat Folgendes geschrieben:
...
Weird. Here is what I'm talking about: http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/8258/addwidgetoy4.png

What happen if you change: System Settings->Appearance->Colors [colors]
Color Set: Common Colors -> View Text?


had the same issue, just change the font, to arial for example, and everythings is good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paulbiz
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 506
Location: St. Louis, Missouri, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok wrote:
paulbiz wrote:
...
Weird. Here is what I'm talking about: http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/8258/addwidgetoy4.png

What happen if you change: System Settings->Appearance->Colors [colors]
Color Set: Common Colors -> View Text?


It is set to #141312 (almost black).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paulbiz
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 506
Location: St. Louis, Missouri, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

trikolon wrote:
Quote:
paulbiz hat Folgendes geschrieben:
...
Weird. Here is what I'm talking about: http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/8258/addwidgetoy4.png

What happen if you change: System Settings->Appearance->Colors [colors]
Color Set: Common Colors -> View Text?


had the same issue, just change the font, to arial for example, and everythings is good.


Absolutely, you are correct. I wonder if I am missing some fonts?

Also, the default "Sans Serif" and "Monospace" do not have anti-aliasing, they look bad... but when i change to any defined font, then it is smooth. Strange.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shamus397
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Apr 2005
Posts: 216
Location: Ur-th

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Something I will never understand about the KDE project--they ship this these unbelievably ugly fonts when there are freely available alternatives that look great!

Perhaps the reason is that they leave that for distributions to fix? :? Doesn't make any sense otherwise. :P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mkyral
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 152
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 7:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

paulbiz wrote:
OK, I took all nvidia settings out of xorg.conf other than the driver & name... so far it has gone 2 minutes without crashing :D I hope it lasts.

Another question - in the default color scheme, the text in the "add widget" box is white on white background. It has been this way since the first kde4 version that I tried so long ago. Did nobody ever notice this? I find it hard to believe. What do I have to change to make the text visible?


You need to install
Code:
kde-base/kdebase-desktoptheme

I really don't understood why it was separated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hunky
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 821
Location: Alaska

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

messing with the fonts is all it took for me to fix the white on white widgets window. Already had desktopthemes installed.

What do people use for network activity status icon in the system tray? I had been using knetstats which I like but I can no longer get it into system tray. I don't have knetworkmanager installed as I didn't think I needed it - wanting something a bit lighter.

/jd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paulbiz
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 506
Location: St. Louis, Missouri, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 12:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mkyral wrote:
paulbiz wrote:
OK, I took all nvidia settings out of xorg.conf other than the driver & name... so far it has gone 2 minutes without crashing :D I hope it lasts.

Another question - in the default color scheme, the text in the "add widget" box is white on white background. It has been this way since the first kde4 version that I tried so long ago. Did nobody ever notice this? I find it hard to believe. What do I have to change to make the text visible?


You need to install
Code:
kde-base/kdebase-desktoptheme

I really don't understood why it was separated.


It was already installed, no effect on that problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tranquilcool
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Mar 2005
Posts: 1159

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 6:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

!!! Couldn't download 'kdelibs-4.2.0.tar.bz2'. Aborting.
* Fetch failed for 'kde-base/kdelibs-4.2.0', Log file:

not available for download?
_________________
this is a strange strange world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2860
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 6:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tranquilcool wrote:
!!! Couldn't download 'kdelibs-4.2.0.tar.bz2'. Aborting.
* Fetch failed for 'kde-base/kdelibs-4.2.0', Log file:

not available for download?
4.2.0 is not released as yet....:D ebuilds are made ready in anticipation of the release on Jan 27, so people don't have to wait. Applause for kde-testing maintainers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tranquilcool
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Mar 2005
Posts: 1159

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 7:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

devsk wrote:
tranquilcool wrote:
!!! Couldn't download 'kdelibs-4.2.0.tar.bz2'. Aborting.
* Fetch failed for 'kde-base/kdelibs-4.2.0', Log file:

not available for download?
4.2.0 is not released as yet....:D ebuilds are made ready in anticipation of the release on Jan 27, so people don't have to wait. Applause for kde-testing maintainers!


thanks for info!
_________________
this is a strange strange world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hunky
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 821
Location: Alaska

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 7:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've been rolling along basically fine since 4.1.72 without much fussing with unmasking - especially with 4.1.85 and now 4.1.96. Yet this evening I updated kde-testing and an emerge -avuD @world now says this:
Code:
!! The following installed packages are masked:
- kde-base/libkonq-4.1.96 (masked by: package.mask)
- kde-base/khelpcenter-4.1.96 (masked by: package.mask)
- kde-base/libkcddb-4.1.96 (masked by: package.mask)   
- kde-base/solid-hardware-4.1.96 (masked by: package.mask)
- kde-base/kappfinder-4.1.96 (masked by: package.mask)   
- kde-base/ksplash-4.1.96 (masked by: package.mask)       
- kde-base/kcminit-4.1.96 (masked by: package.mask)       
- kde-base/nepomuk-4.1.96 (masked by: package.mask)       
- kde-base/konsole-4.1.96 (masked by: package.mask)       
- kde-base/kpasswdserver-4.1.96 (masked by: package.mask)
- kde-base/kdelibs-4.1.96 (masked by: package.mask)
<etc - snip>

I've only got things like kde-base/kdelibs:4.1 and etc. in my package.mask file. I took a look in Documentation for kde-testing and didn't see any unmask file there - not sure what I need to do here. But I can also wait and sort it all out when 4.2 is released on Tuesday.
[edit] nevermind, looks like I finally have to unmask this 4.1.96 version. Not sure why I didn't up until tonight.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6929
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 8:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The list was much longer on my system. Why was 4.1.96 re-masked? Doesn't matter much anyway, I unmasked :4.2 now and will go 4.2.0 as soon as possible.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neuron
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 2371

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 9:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why does some packages require kdeprefix? I installed without it, as I dont have any intention of running multiple kde versions, but I wanna try webkit-kpart (unstable, I know), and it requires kdepimlibs to be built with kdeprefix.

Is there any easy way to rebuild all of kde with kdeprefix? (I'd have to remove every package with that useflag and re merge them wouldn't I?).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neuron
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 2371

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 9:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
The list was much longer on my system. Why was 4.1.96 re-masked? Doesn't matter much anyway, I unmasked :4.2 now and will go 4.2.0 as soon as possible.


Is there any quick and clean way of doing that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 11, 12, 13 ... 38, 39, 40  Next
Page 12 of 40

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum