Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[kde-testing] and [kde-crazy] KDE4 overlays thread (part 3)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 19, 20, 21 ... 38, 39, 40  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Boccaccio
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem (with all plasma notifications), so I switched back to qt-4.4.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssmaxss
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jun 2005
Posts: 160
Location: Moscow, Russia.

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It works for you with newest kdelibs and qt 4.4? So the problem is in qt 4.5?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Boccaccio
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I'm using the portage version of kdelibs and qt and everything works nicely.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zwede
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 103

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ssmaxss wrote:
It works for you with newest kdelibs and qt 4.4? So the problem is in qt 4.5?


It's probably not a qt4.5 problem. They cleaned up a lot of old crap and hacks in qt4.5 so some stuff in KDE4.2 broke. Lancelot shows no menus, quicklaunch crashes etc. It's not that qt4.5 is broken, the KDE guys will have to fix some stuff. From what I hear many of the issues are already resolved in KDE trunk.

I like qt4.5 even though some plasma applets have issues as it made for a very noticeable performance increase. And on my old HW I need all the performance increase I can get. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikedee
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lots of KDE packages seem to need Eigen 2.0.51 recently. It seems to compile even with this message though.

Code:
-- Eigen2 version 2.0.0 found in /usr/include/eigen2, but at least version 2.0.51 is required                                                             
-- Could NOT find Eigen2  (missing:  EIGEN2_VERSION_OK)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
titoucha
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Jul 2005
Posts: 2374
Location: Genève

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 4:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's strange because the version 2.0.0 was released on February 2, 2009 and numbering 2.0.51 makes me think of a development version.


What ebuild calls this version of Eigen?
_________________
Assurez-vous que le titre de votre message soit conforme aux conventions de ce forum (paragraphe 3/3 : Comment poster sur le forum ??)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikedee
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 11:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For example, parley-9999 needs this version of Eigen. I had a lot of build failures and I assumed it was all related to the same thing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dusdan
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Mar 2008
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 12:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Has somebody compiled Amarok-2.0.1.1 with qt-4.5? I get a compilation error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
d-fens
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dusdan wrote:
Has somebody compiled Amarok-2.0.1.1 with qt-4.5? I get a compilation error.


use this patch
https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=177863#c46
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 5:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry if this has been asked before, but the forum search is suboptimal, and google is blocked.

What do I have to do to get the phonon backends showing up in systemsettings when using kdeprefix?

I have
media-sound/phonon-9999 with (-debug) (gstreamer) (xcb) (xine)
kde-base/phonon-kde-9999 with (-debug) (kdeprefix)

Sound works, but seems it uses gstreamer by default, so I'm unable to play WMA and even OGG files in amarok.
The backend dialog in systemsettings is emtpy.

EDIT: Why doesn't media-sound/phonon provide a kdeprefix useflag?

ln -s /usr/lib64/kde4/plugins/phonon_backend /usr/kde/live/lib64/kde4/plugins/
ln -s /usr/share/kde4/services/phononbackends/* /usr/kde/live/share/kde4/services/

That's silly. The upstream guys should really clean up that mess and make phonon-kde freaking depend on qt-phonon instead of double-mobbling it.
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 12:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Next issue: in order to get strigi indexing working properly on amd64, I figured out that soprano's sesame2 backend gets built with the totally broken generation-1 blackdown-jdk. Strigi just died while indexing, well it didn't index anything at all, looking at ~/.kdelive/share/apps/nepomuk/repository/main/

Wanting to get rid of blackdown anyway, I uninstalled it, and afterwards soprano failed with: "Could not find Java JNI"

So I had to modify the ebuild a bit to make sure it gets build with a generation-2 JVM:
Code:
--- a/dev-libs/soprano/soprano-9999.ebuild
+++ b/dev-libs/soprano/soprano-9999.ebuild
@@ -56,6 +56,9 @@ src_configure() {
        # NOTE: temporarely fix until a better cmake files patch will be provided.
        use elibc_FreeBSD && append-ldflags "-lpthread"

+       # Make sure we don't use java-1
+       use sesame2 && export JAVA_HOME="$(java-config-2 -O)"
+
        mycmakeargs="${mycmakeargs}
                -DSOPRANO_BUILD_TESTS=OFF"


Now after a soprano rebuild and a nepomuk restart, it works fine.
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6111
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 12:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

d-fens wrote:
Dusdan wrote:
Has somebody compiled Amarok-2.0.1.1 with qt-4.5? I get a compilation error.


use this patch
https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=177863#c46


working ebuild and patch:

https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=258861

for me it wasn't enough:

I had to build mysql-community with -fPIC -DFPIC

and amarok with LDFLAGS="-lrt"

see https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-5499917.html#5499917
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssmaxss
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jun 2005
Posts: 160
Location: Moscow, Russia.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it possible to compile koffice-1.9.98.6 from this overlay? For me it krita and kchart failed with compilation errors and I stopped emerge. Maybe some deps are wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zwede
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 103

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 5:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is a post to share my recent success in getting good performance with desktop effects. I've had the effects on for a while now and was never too happy with them. They were choppy and the effect for raising a window never worked. I'd just get a 2 second delay and then the window would appear raised. Resizing windows was painful and took 3-4 seconds. It never displayed any intermediate sizes, just finally appeared at the new size.

I thought it was due to my old HW, Athlon64 3200, ATI X800XL. I even made a shopping list to upgrade my system with new CPU, mboard, graphics etc.

Then I started reading the man page for the radeon driver and realized it defaults to some very slow failsafe settings. XAA acceleration, no pageflip, etc.

I made an xorg.conf file that ONLY contains this (everything else auto-detected):

Code:

Section "Device"
 Identifier "Builtin Default ati Device 0"
 Driver "radeon"
 Option "EnablePageFlip" "true"
 Option "AccelMethod" "EXA"
 Option "AccelDFS" "true"
EndSection


The difference is like night and day. Performance is now wonderful. All animations are smooth, the delays in raising windows or resizing are gone. Everything works great and I just saved $300 by not having to upgrade the HW. Even the alt-tab page-flip that never worked before works now.

My mistake was to delete xorg.conf back when that was recommended with the newer xorg-servers and never checking the radeon man-page to see what the defaults were.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikedee
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem with nvidia. This seems to be the basic required for decent performance.

Code:
Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Videocard0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    Option         "RenderAccel" "true"
EndSection


Without RenderAccel, firefox windows are really slow to resize and move.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bartek
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Mar 2004
Posts: 83
Location: Poland, Pysznica

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Has anyone problem with kopete-9999 connection to server useing jabber transport? It was working fine one or two weeks ago.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bartek wrote:
Has anyone problem with kopete-9999 connection to server useing jabber transport? It was working fine one or two weeks ago.

Works fine here.
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssmaxss
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jun 2005
Posts: 160
Location: Moscow, Russia.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For me even version 4.2.0 version sometimes loses connection to talk.google.com and doesn't care to reconnect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bartek
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Mar 2004
Posts: 83
Location: Poland, Pysznica

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gimpel wrote:
bartek wrote:
Has anyone problem with kopete-9999 connection to server useing jabber transport? It was working fine one or two weeks ago.

Works fine here.


Are you useing ssl connection?

I recompiled app-crypt/qca-ossl-2.0.0_beta3 and after that kopete with ssl use flag but nothing helped.
I allways get this error:
Code:
kopete(5683)/kopete (jabber - raw protocol) JabberAccount::slotClientDebugMessage: "Client stream error."
kopete(5683)/kopete (jabber) JabberAccount::slotCSError: Error in stream signalled.
kopete(5683)/kopete (jabber) JabberAccount::slotCSError: Disconnecting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssmaxss
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jun 2005
Posts: 160
Location: Moscow, Russia.

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am having problem with systemsettings:
Code:
systemsettings: symbol lookup error: /usr/kde/4.2/lib/kde4/kcm_kdm.so: undefined symbol: _ZN8QPainter10drawPixmapERK7QPointFRK7QPixmap

revdep-rebuild doesn't help, but manually rebuilding kde-base/systemsettings fixed the problem. Is it bug of revdep-rebuild?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3260
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was just wondering- the last few times I've tried to sync kde-testing, it waits about 3-5 minutes, then eventually runs, and completes. This never used to happen. Anyone else seeing this, and if not, what could be my local problem? No other web site/repo ever does this, so I can't see how it's a dns look-up problem with my configs. All other networking stuff works fine- just the kde-testing repo connect is weird.
Code:
amd64 wrc # layman -s kde-testing
* Failed to update the overlay list from: http://www.gentoo.org/proj/en/overlays/layman-global.txt
* Error was:
* <urlopen error (110, 'Connection timed out')>
* Running command "cd "/usr/local/portage/layman/kde-testing" && /usr/bin/git pull"...
remote: Counting objects: 593, done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (414/414), done.
remote: Total 428 (delta 244), reused 0 (delta 0)
Receiving objects: 100% (428/428), 72.41 KiB, done.
Resolving deltas: 100% (244/244), completed with 78 local objects.
From git://git.overlays.gentoo.org/proj/kde
   2216e5b..41e4639  kde-3.5    -> origin/kde-3.5
   8bb0ae2..d03d601  master     -> origin/master
   0b17a87..68c5a18  snapshots  -> origin/snapshots
Updating 8bb0ae2..d03d601
Fast forward
 Documentation/env/-fPIC                            |    2 +

SNIPPED MANY LINES

THEN it finishes up OK:

 create mode 100644 profiles/package.mask.d/policykit-kde
 create mode 100644 www-client/rekonq/Manifest
 create mode 100644 www-client/rekonq/rekonq-9999.ebuild
*
* Success:
* ------
*
* Successfully synchronized overlay "kde-testing".
amd64 wrc #

_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.30-r2, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.4.1-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3260
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Responding to my kmail problem on bottom of Page 18, mikedee wrote:
Quote:
wrc1944: I am not sure if this is your problem but today there was a post on the kde mailing list saying that libical 0.42 is now required for kdepimlibs. We only have 0.33 so we have to wait for the main tree to update or compile libical yourself.

I updated today, and libical was up to 0.43. I installed it, then rebuilt kdedeps-live and kdebase-live, but kmail still fails with the same error as before. :?
Code:
[ 83%] Building CXX object kmail/CMakeFiles/kmailprivate.dir/customtemplates_kfg.o
Linking CXX shared library ../lib/libkmailprivate.so
CMakeFiles/kmailprivate.dir/subscriptiondialog.o: In function `KMail::SubscriptionDialogBase::createListViewItem(int)':
subscriptiondialog.cpp:(.text+0x37cc): undefined reference to `KPIM::GroupItem::GroupItem(QTreeWidgetItem*, KPIM::KGroupInfo const&, KPIM::KSubscription*, bool)'
subscriptiondialog.cpp:(.text+0x3cea): undefined reference to `KPIM::GroupItem::GroupItem(QTreeWidget*, KPIM::KGroupInfo const&, KPIM::KSubscription*, bool)'
subscriptiondialog.cpp:(.text+0x421d): undefined reference to `KPIM::GroupItem::GroupItem(QTreeWidgetItem*, KPIM::KGroupInfo const&, KPIM::KSubscription*, bool)'
subscriptiondialog.cpp:(.text+0x44f7): undefined reference to `KPIM::GroupItem::GroupItem(QTreeWidget*, KPIM::KGroupInfo const&, KPIM::KSubscription*, bool)'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[2]: *** [lib/libkmailprivate.so.4.2.0] Error 1
make[1]: *** [kmail/CMakeFiles/kmailprivate.dir/all] Error 2
make: *** [all] Error 2
 *
 * ERROR: kde-base/kmail-9999 failed.
Apparently, the libical version wasn't the problem. Anyone else seeing this, and have any ideas?
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.30-r2, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.4.1-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aTan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jan 2007
Posts: 134
Location: Czech Republic (Ukraine)

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Failed to install knemo-0.5.0

Code:
-- Phonon Version: 4.3.0                                                                                                                                                           
-- Found Phonon: /usr/lib64/libphonon.so                                                                                                                                           
-- Found Phonon Includes: /usr/include/KDE;/usr/include                                                                                                                           
-- Found KDE 4.2 include dir: /usr/kde/4.2/include
-- Found KDE 4.2 library dir: /usr/kde/4.2/lib64
-- Found the KDE4 kconfig_compiler preprocessor: /usr/kde/4.2/bin/kconfig_compiler
-- Found automoc4: /usr/bin/automoc4
-- Found KDE4Workspace: /usr/kde/4.2/lib64/KDE4Workspace-4.2.0/cmake/KDE4WorkspaceConfig.cmake
-- Found ifconfig: /sbin/ifconfig
-- Could NOT find iwconfig  (missing:  PATH_IWCONFIG)
-- Found route: /sbin/route
-- Could NOT find libiw  (missing:  LIBIW_LIBRARY)
-- Looking for dgettext
-- Looking for dgettext - found
-- Found Gettext: built in libc
CMake Error: The following variables are used in this project, but they are set to NOTFOUND.
Please set them or make sure they are set and tested correctly in the CMake files:
LIBIW_LIBRARY
    linked by target "knemo" in directory /var/tmp/portage/portage/net-misc/knemo-0.5.0/work/knemo-0.5.0/src/knemod

-- Configuring incomplete, errors occurred!
 *
 * ERROR: net-misc/knemo-0.5.0 failed.
 * Call stack:
 *               ebuild.sh, line   49:  Called src_configure
 *             environment, line 3102:  Called kde4-base_src_configure
 *             environment, line 2325:  Called cmake-utils_src_configure
 *             environment, line  776:  Called die
 * The specific snippet of code:
 *       cmake -C "${TMPDIR}/gentoo_common_config.cmake" ${cmakeargs} "${S}" || die "Cmake failed";
 *  The die message:
 *   Cmake failed
 *
 * If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if relevant.
 * A complete build log is located at '/var/log/portage/net-misc:knemo-0.5.0:20090224-163154.log'.
 * The ebuild environment file is located at '/var/tmp/portage/portage/net-misc/knemo-0.5.0/temp/environment'.
 * This ebuild is from an overlay named 'kde': '/usr/local/portage/layman/kde-testing/'
 *
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holysword
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2006
Posts: 946
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there
I just installed KDE4 following this guide: http://www.gentoo.org/proj/en/desktop/kde/kde4-guide.xml
It installed smothly (despite the problem with multithread with openjade, but I fixed that in time and recompiled it), and I'm impressed with KDE4. Really looks good!
The problem is, I cannot manage configuration. First time I clicked Menu->Settings it crashed and KDE closed instantly and droped me back to KDM. Now I can look into Settings, but everything I try gives me a "The shared library was not found. Library _______ not found".

Anything I'm missing?
_________________
"Nolite arbitrari quia venerim mittere pacem in terram non veni pacem mittere sed gladium" (Yeshua Ha Mashiach)


Last edited by Holysword on Wed Feb 25, 2009 11:49 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolsnowmen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 1479
Location: No.VA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 8:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ssmaxss wrote:
I am having problem with systemsettings:
Code:
systemsettings: symbol lookup error: /usr/kde/4.2/lib/kde4/kcm_kdm.so: undefined symbol: _ZN8QPainter10drawPixmapERK7QPointFRK7QPixmap

revdep-rebuild doesn't help, but manually rebuilding kde-base/systemsettings fixed the problem. Is it bug of revdep-rebuild?

No, that isn't what revdep-rebuild looks for. It looks for missing dependancies using ldd; it does not look for undefined external symbols.
_________________
emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "moo"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 19, 20, 21 ... 38, 39, 40  Next
Page 20 of 40

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum