Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[kde-testing] and [kde-crazy] KDE4 overlays thread (part 3)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 25, 26, 27 ... 38, 39, 40  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
aTan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jan 2007
Posts: 134
Location: Czech Republic (Ukraine)

PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

amarok 2.0.2 + QT 4.5

replace PATCHES line in an ebuild with:
Code:
PATCHES=( "${FILESDIR}/${PV}-ipod.patch
        ${FILESDIR}/amarok-qt-4.5.patch" )


amarok-qt-4.5.patch (put into files)
Code:
Index: amarok/src/scriptengine/generator/generator/typesystem_gui.xml
===================================================================
--- amarok/src/scriptengine/generator/generator/typesystem_gui.xml      (revision 937439)
+++ amarok/src/scriptengine/generator/generator/typesystem_gui.xml      (working copy)
@@ -5389,7 +5389,12 @@
   <object-type name="QInputContextPlugin"/>
   <object-type name="QPictureFormatPlugin"/>
   <object-type name="QStylePlugin"/>
-  <object-type name="QTextCodecPlugin"/>
+  <!--<object-type name="QTextCodecPlugin"/> -->
+  <object-type name="QTextCodecPlugin">
+      <inject-code class="shell" position="beginning">
+  Q_DECLARE_METATYPE(QList&lt;int>)
+      </inject-code>
+  </object-type>

   <suppress-warning text="WARNING(MetaJavaBuilder) :: skipping function 'QPixmap::QPixmap', unmatched parameter type 'QPixmapData*'"/>
   <suppress-warning text="WARNING(MetaJavaBuilder) :: skipping * unmatched *type '*Private&amp;'"/>
Index: amarok/src/scriptengine/generator/generator/shellimplgenerator.cpp
===================================================================
--- amarok/src/scriptengine/generator/generator/shellimplgenerator.cpp  (revision 937439)
+++ amarok/src/scriptengine/generator/generator/shellimplgenerator.cpp  (working copy)
@@ -106,6 +106,8 @@
         s << endl;
     }

+    writeInjectedCode(s, meta_class);
+
     // write constructors
     foreach (const AbstractMetaFunction *ctor, ctors) {
         s << "QtScriptShell_" << meta_class->name() << "::";
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jasiu85
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Oct 2007
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 10:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey,

I noticed a strange thing: Why does kscreensaver 4.2.1 depend on glib? Another thing is that unmerging gnome-menus causes menu items in Kickoff to break - they loose their names and descriptions. So it looks like some parts of KDE-world are dependent on GNOME-world. Is it really so? Should it be so? Or have I done something wrong?

Cheers,

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikedee
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 11:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think phonon brings in gnome dependencies, both the xine and gstreamer backends are gnome based.

I don't think that removing gnome-menus will break any kde apps, but it does provide menu entries which will be broken. It should fix itself on the next boot or if you run kbuildsyscoca4, or restart plasma.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3234
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update on my kwin/icon loss problem on bottom of page 25.
Apparently, yesterday, when the icon packages/wallpaper renaming change was made, someone must have forgot to put in oxygen-icon-theme-9999, as today it showed up as "new" in an emerge -pv @world update (or also a @kdedeps-live and/or @kdebase-live).

I had removed the old icon/wallpaper packages as instructed, before I rebuilt kde-live yesterday, so I assumed all the icons would have been in the @kdebase-live set. Should have realized this was likely the problem, not the kwin failure. :roll:

After it built that package, and since I have oxygen icons set in my kde-live configs, all is now back to normal (menu, panel, Dolphin icons are now back). :D
Apparently my problems had nothing to do with not being able to compile kwin in the kdebase set, which I still haven't done yet. Will try a complete rebuild of kde-live today. However, I just looked at websvn trunk, and there has been no update to kwin since I have had problems.

EDIT: Even though no updates show up on kwin, it now compiles, so either kwin depends on oxygen-icon-theme (if you have oxygen-icon-theme selected in kde configs), or something else updated dep today in kdedeps or kdebase allows kwin to now compile. At least that's my current theory as to what happened. I'm still wondering why nobody else reports this kwin failure, and if I have some other specific misconfiguration. :?
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r2, gcc-9.1.0 kernel-5.1.12-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aTan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jan 2007
Posts: 134
Location: Czech Republic (Ukraine)

PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://git.overlays.gentoo.org/gitweb/?p=proj/kde.git;a=commit;h=ab0769134174788388d6146a3d082930c22fa482
This patch is wrong and fails to apply. That's why I've posted mine above.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reavertm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Feb 2004
Posts: 264
Location: Wrocław

PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 11:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
Even though no updates show up on kwin, it now compiles, so either kwin depends on oxygen-icon-theme (if you have oxygen-icon-theme selected in kde configs), or something else updated dep today in kdedeps or kdebase allows kwin to now compile. At least that's my current theory as to what happened.


You know, Big Brother is watching ;)

aTan wrote:

(about patch)

Your Qt version is 4.5 from portage or qt-copy (4.5.9999) from overlay?
_________________
Maciek
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aTan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jan 2007
Posts: 134
Location: Czech Republic (Ukraine)

PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 7:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

reavertm wrote:

aTan wrote:

(about patch)

Your Qt version is 4.5 from portage or qt-copy (4.5.9999) from overlay?


From Portage. The old patch is for Amarok 2.0.1.1 (I guess) and 2.0.2 is a little different (I guess), so I've made a working one. Or does th old one works for you with Amarok 2.0.2? Strange.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tom_
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 May 2004
Posts: 384
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 12:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm running KDE-4.2.1 (-kdeprefix) from Portage and I would like to use Amarok-9999 from the kde-testing overlay but it seems to be impossible without having compiled kdelibs with +kdeprefix. :? I don't want to enable kdeprefix, so : is there a way to get Amarok-9999 without enabling this flag ?

Thank you in advance. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shvedsky
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Mar 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tranquilcool wrote:
amarok hangs here forever;

Checking if the QtScript Qt Bindings are installed.
-- includes /usr/include/qt4/QtCore;/usr/include/qt4/QtScript;/usr/kde/live/include;/usr/kde/live/include/KDE;/usr/include/KDE;/usr/include;/usr/include/qt4/QtXmlPatterns;/usr/include/qt4/QtWebKit;/usr/include/qt4/QtHelp;/usr/include/qt4/QtAssistant;/usr/include/qt4/QtDBus;/usr/include/qt4/QtTest;/usr/include/qt4/QtUiTools;/usr/include/qt4/QtScript;/usr/include/qt4/QtSvg;/usr/include/qt4/QtXml;/usr/include/qt4/QtSql;/usr/include/qt4/QtOpenGL;/usr/include/qt4/QtNetwork;/usr/include/qt4/QtDesigner;/usr/include/qt4/QtDesigner;/usr/include/qt4/QtAssistant;/usr/include/qt4/Qt3Support;/usr/include/qt4/QtGui;/usr/include/qt4/QtCore;/usr/include/qt4/Qt;/usr/share/qt4/mkspecs/default;/usr/include/qt4;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include;/usr/include libraries /usr/lib/qt4/libQtScript.so;/usr/lib/qt4/libQtCore.so;-lpthread;-L/usr/kde/live/lib;-lkdecore;-lkdeui
-- Performing Test BINDINGS_RUN_RESULT



same problem here!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shvedsky
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Mar 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I dug out the problem from the post i quoted right above.

The problem is in file amarok-svn/cmake/modules/QtScriptBindingsTest.cpp which hangs up after three lines:
Code:
int main(int argc, char **argv)
{
    KAboutData about( "findgeneratorplugins", "", ki18n("Generator Exists?"), "1.0", ki18n("Find if the QtScript Plugins Are Installed"), KAboutData::License_LGPL_V2 );
    KCmdLineArgs::init( argc, argv, &about );
    KApplication app;
    //hangup -- never reaches here!
    ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6108
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kde-base/khangman:live and more packages are missing among the fail ebuilds (kdeplasma-addons:live)

what's wrong with them?

thanks in advance for the answer
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reavertm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Feb 2004
Posts: 264
Location: Wrocław

PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tom_ wrote:
I'm running KDE-4.2.1 (-kdeprefix) from Portage and I would like to use Amarok-9999 from the kde-testing overlay but it seems to be impossible without having compiled kdelibs with +kdeprefix. :? I don't want to enable kdeprefix, so : is there a way to get Amarok-9999 without enabling this flag ?
Thank you in advance. :)


This will be 'fixed' soon - for now just place "media-sound/amarok -kdeprefix" in your /etc/portage/package.use or even better - disable kdeprefix globally in make.conf.

kernelOfTruth wrote:
kde-base/khangman:live and more packages are missing among the fail ebuilds (kdeplasma-addons:live)
what's wrong with them?
thanks in advance for the answer


What do you mean by 'missing among fail ebuilds'? (sorry, I'm not native speaker) All ebuilds but them failed to build?
Anyway cannot confirm here - kdeplasma-addons, khangman builds fine, of course you should rebuild @kdedeps-live and @kdebase-live in order to build something else from trunk, as upstream is likely to refactor the code etc

let someone edit this lenghy post a few posts above :|
_________________
Maciek
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6108
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

reavertm wrote:


kernelOfTruth wrote:
kde-base/khangman:live and more packages are missing among the fail ebuilds (kdeplasma-addons:live)
what's wrong with them?
thanks in advance for the answer


What do you mean by 'missing among fail ebuilds'? (sorry, I'm not native speaker) All ebuilds but them failed to build?
Anyway cannot confirm here - kdeplasma-addons, khangman builds fine, of course you should rebuild @kdedeps-live and @kdebase-live in order to build something else from trunk, as upstream is likely to refactor the code etc

let someone edit this lenghy post a few posts above :|


:?

sorry, I didn't realize what rubbish I wrote ;)

Quote:
Calculating dependencies... done!

emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "kde-base/khangman:live"


I'm getting those kind of errors meaning some ebuilds are missing in order to start compiling or updating the kde-live set

ah, ok - so the kde-live set is broken,

that way i'll need to build the individual sets and hopefully reach my goal, too

thanks ! :D
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikedee
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's OK here

Code:
# eix khangman
[I] kde-base/khangman
     Available versions:
        (3.5)   3.5.9 ~3.5.10
        (4.2)   ~4.2.1
        (4.3)   [M]~4.2.67[1]
        (live)  {M}(**)9999!t[1]
        {arts debug elibc_FreeBSD kdeenablefinal kdeprefix xinerama}
     Installed versions:  9999(live)!t[1](21:35:54 20/03/09)(kdeprefix -debug)
     Homepage:            http://www.kde.org/
     Description:         Classical hangman game for KDE


I do have a problem this morning with oxygen-icons though...

Code:
!!! All ebuilds that could satisfy ">=x11-themes/oxygen-icons-9999" have been masked.
!!! One of the following masked packages is required to complete your request:
- x11-themes/oxygen-icons-9999 (masked by: missing keyword)

For more information, see the MASKED PACKAGES section in the emerge
man page or refer to the Gentoo Handbook.
(dependency required by "kde-base/kdebase-data-9999" [installed])
(dependency required by "@world" [argument])
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6108
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

for me it doesn't even exist ;)
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikedee
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's strange, maybe your overlay is borked? Did you manually look to see if the ebuild is there? If it is not try deleting and re-adding the overlay.

I have checked out a fresh copy from git://git.overlays.gentoo.org/proj/kde.git and the ebuild is definitely there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6108
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mikedee wrote:
That's strange, maybe your overlay is borked? Did you manually look to see if the ebuild is there? If it is not try deleting and re-adding the overlay.

I have checked out a fresh copy from git://git.overlays.gentoo.org/proj/kde.git and the ebuild is definitely there.


it WAS borked ;)

thanks for the hint,

I clearly remember that I had checked out a fresh copy some weeks ago

strange :?
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hieron
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Mar 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 2:35 pm    Post subject: amarok-9999 Reply with quote

Code:
>>> Configuring source in /var/tmp/portage/media-sound/amarok-9999/work/amarok-9999 ...
sed: can't read /var/tmp/portage/media-sound/amarok-9999/work/amarok-9999/src/scriptengine/generator/generator/CMakeLists.txt: No such file or directory
[...]
 * The specific snippet of code:                                                                                   
 * sed -e 's/ -DQT_WEBKIT//g' -i "${S}"/src/scriptengine/generator/generator/CMakeLists.txt || die "Removing unnecessary -DQT_WEBKIT failed.";                                                                                   
 * The die message:                                                                                               
 * Removing unnecessary -DQT_WEBKIT failed.


I commented these lines in the ebuild:

Code:
# Remove superfluous QT_WEBKIT
#sed -e 's/ -DQT_WEBKIT//g' \
#   -i "${S}"/src/scriptengine/generator/generator/CMakeLists.txt \
#   || die "Removing unnecessary -DQT_WEBKIT failed."


It goes ahead, but during CMake configuration:

Code:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------                                       
-- The following REQUIRED packages could NOT be located on your system.                                             
-- Please install them before continuing this software installation.                                               
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------                                       
+ qtscript-qt: QtScript Qt Bindings <http://code.google.com/p/qtscriptgenerator/>                                   
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------                                       
CMake Error at /usr/kde/4.2/share/apps/cmake/modules/MacroLogFeature.cmake:93 (MESSAGE):                           
  Exiting: Missing Requirements                                                                                     
Call Stack (most recent call first):                                                                               
  CMakeLists.txt:114 (macro_display_feature_log)


Obviously I've qt-script installed (4.5.0), so I also commented these lines in CMakeList.txt:

Code:
#find_package( QtScriptQtBindings REQUIRED )
#macro_log_feature( QTSCRIPTQTBINDINGS_FOUND "qtscript-qt" "QtScript Qt Bindings" "http://code.google.com/p/qtscriptgenerator/" TRUE "" "" )


It compiles without errors and seems to work fine, but should be fixed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikedee
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is kvirc-9999 now being provided by the main tree?

It is pulling kde-base/kdelibs-4.2.67 rather than kdelibs-9999. Is this a problem for this overlay?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 4:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ Hieron

You need qtscriptbindings (e.g. from qting-edge overlay), which will fail to compile due to messed up phonon includes.
Ian Monroe is helping on amarok users mailing list to get that compiled, and I'm just testing a patch that disables qt script phonon bindings.
(compiling qtscriptgenerator takes ages)

Aamarok keeps working fine without them, indeed. Just some scripts will fail.
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hieron
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Mar 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe it would be good make qtscriptgenerator a dependence of amarok. (And if it isn't essential, why not an optional one?)

EDIT: I see only now, the ebuild has been fixed, now it's a (obligatory... but it's really strictly needed? Just curiosity, eh) dependence. ^^

EDIT2: Now qtscriptgenerator is in the kde-testing overlay. All compiled without errors.


Last edited by Hieron on Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:20 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6108
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

where do bug-reports go ?

I have one with okular for a pretty long time:

it doesn't obey if I want to print more than 1 copy of a document it only prints them once so I have to go through the printer dialog as often as I want to print it (amount of copies)

anyone else experiencing this ?

thanks
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikedee
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bugs go here

http://bugs.kde.org/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holysword
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2006
Posts: 946
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

holysword wrote:
Namely the konqueror autocomplete feature is kinda buggy (if you press "tab" it will change the focus instead of get the autocompletion)

I've updated to kde-4.2.1-r2, seems that its fixed.
EDIT#1: Except that autocompletion don't works for unicode characters
_________________
"Nolite arbitrari quia venerim mittere pacem in terram non veni pacem mittere sed gladium" (Yeshua Ha Mashiach)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6108
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

oxygen-icons works again

thanks guys :)

edit:


the plasmoids-live set is incomplete:

Quote:
emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "kde-plasmoids/menubar:live"

_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 25, 26, 27 ... 38, 39, 40  Next
Page 26 of 40

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum