Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Is there a settings migration tool from KDE3 to KDE4?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
paulbiz
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 506
Location: St. Louis, Missouri, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 4:21 pm    Post subject: Is there a settings migration tool from KDE3 to KDE4? Reply with quote

Hi,

with the latest nvidia drivers & KDE 4.2RC the KDE4 has improved dramatically, at least on the surface, so I finally decided to "make the switch". I umerged all traces of KDE3 from my system, not even kdelibs is needed by any other packages in my world. I manually deleted any old KDE3 stuff from /usr/share and whatever, everything but my /home/user/.kde3.5 directory which i kept in place (after making a backup)

So, I was surprised that KDE4 didn't try or offer to migrate any of my settings from the old KDE. All of my bookmarks are gone, my hundreds of feeds (and archives, most importantly, of feeds no longer with us) for Akregator are missing.

Is there an easy way to import the old user data into the new KDE or apps? konqueror and akregator are the only important ones, i'm okay with defaults on the rest.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paulbiz
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 506
Location: St. Louis, Missouri, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried to just copy my akregator directory from .kde3.5 into the akregator directory in .kde4 which kind of worked, i saw all of my feeds for a moment, but Akregator would segfault every time when trying to fetch...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2868
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:08 am    Post subject: Re: Is there a settings migration tool from KDE3 to KDE4? Reply with quote

paulbiz wrote:
Hi,

with the latest nvidia drivers & KDE 4.2RC the KDE4 has improved dramatically, at least on the surface, so I finally decided to "make the switch". I umerged all traces of KDE3 from my system, not even kdelibs is needed by any other packages in my world. I manually deleted any old KDE3 stuff from /usr/share and whatever, everything but my /home/user/.kde3.5 directory which i kept in place (after making a backup)

So, I was surprised that KDE4 didn't try or offer to migrate any of my settings from the old KDE. All of my bookmarks are gone, my hundreds of feeds (and archives, most importantly, of feeds no longer with us) for Akregator are missing.

Is there an easy way to import the old user data into the new KDE or apps? konqueror and akregator are the only important ones, i'm okay with defaults on the rest.
This is one of the biggest blunders the KDE devs have committed. Without a way to migrate 3.5 settings and data to 4.x, they have left users on their own. There should have been a serious effort about doing this migration.

For konqueror, I just imported the bookmarks manually from the bookmarks.xml file under ~/.kde3.5/share/config/apps/konqueror . For other apps, everything from scratch. What a pain? I don't even know what I lost or should have migrated. I will find out one of these days.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3256

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I tried to just copy my akregator directory from .kde3.5 into the akregator directory in .kde4 which kind of worked, i saw all of my feeds for a moment, but Akregator would segfault every time when trying to fetch...
Does that mean ~/.kde directory is no longer used by kde-4? On my kde-3 installation, it is symlinked to ~/.kde3.5. This means that when I install kde-4, the kde-4 applications might crash if they expect .kde to be symlinked to .kde4 :?:
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II | Now using kde5 | e is unstable :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2868
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ppurka wrote:
Quote:
I tried to just copy my akregator directory from .kde3.5 into the akregator directory in .kde4 which kind of worked, i saw all of my feeds for a moment, but Akregator would segfault every time when trying to fetch...
Does that mean ~/.kde directory is no longer used by kde-4? On my kde-3 installation, it is symlinked to ~/.kde3.5. This means that when I install kde-4, the kde-4 applications might crash if they expect .kde to be symlinked to .kde4 :?:
Nope. Nothing bad will happen. kde4 uses .kde4.2 exclusively.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2542
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Nothing bad will happen.


debatable - you *do* end up with kde4 after all :wink:
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3256

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 5:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

devsk wrote:
ppurka wrote:
Does that mean ~/.kde directory is no longer used by kde-4? On my kde-3 installation, it is symlinked to ~/.kde3.5. This means that when I install kde-4, the kde-4 applications might crash if they expect .kde to be symlinked to .kde4 :?:
Nope. Nothing bad will happen. kde4 uses .kde4.2 exclusively.
Thanks a lot. This information will make migration to kde4 easier :D
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II | Now using kde5 | e is unstable :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2868
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

albright wrote:
Quote:
Nothing bad will happen.


debatable - you *do* end up with kde4 after all :wink:
kde4 is in good shape now. Try 4.2. Nothing bad will happen. Only desktop effects goodness and snappy system! Even nvidia have fixed their problems with 3D.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2542
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Try 4.2.


OK, -- say, can you auto-hide the panel yet and tell
konsole not to show the menubar and have it stick?
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7108
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

albright wrote:
OK, -- say, can you auto-hide the panel yet and tell
konsole not to show the menubar and have it stick?

1.: Yes
2.: Not sure what's the issue there.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vuakko
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 May 2007
Posts: 138
Location: Helsinki, Finland

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you're crazy enough you can try the home-brewn migration script at
http://silentcoder.co.za/silentcoder/?page_id=330
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gaelic
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 Dec 2003
Posts: 119
Location: Vienna, Austria, Europe, World, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
albright wrote:
OK, -- say, can you auto-hide the panel yet and tell
konsole not to show the menubar and have it stick?

1.: Yes
2.: Not sure what's the issue there.


2. you can disable the menubar.

have it stick? the console window at a certain position without being affected of scroling text: yes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
M
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you now assign a keyboard shortcut for toggle show desktop? I was not able to do that with svn month ago. And no, dashboard is not the same thing. Plasma this, plasmoid that, super migthy efects and wall clocks but no show desktop :( not in good shape for me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7108
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's a missing feature, not what I'd call sth to be in bad shape for. There's a plasma widget though.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2542
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
2. you can disable the menubar.


I find - and google shows I'm not alone - that if I disable the
menubar the next time I open konsole the frickin' menubar is
once again visible. Worse still, there is no checkbox beside
the "show menubar" menu option ... so you have (1) enable
the show menubar then (2) disable the show menubar. After
that the menubar disappears but returns once more when I
restart konsole.

I hope that's fixed. It made it feel like kde4 was implemented
by a kindergarten class (admittedly *gifted* kindergarterners).
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
M
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
That's a missing feature, not what I'd call sth to be in bad shape for. There's a plasma widget though.

Ok, we can call it a feature, but every WM I used has this feature and kwin doesn't, so to me this looks bad and uncomplete. And the other thing I couldn't do or figure out, that is maybe just case with me, how do you move widgets through panel? I wanted to arrange widgets order, and I tried with middle button, ctrl, alt, shift combinations, searching through panel settings... but nothing I found.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7108
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just press that handy 'config panel' button on the edge of it.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2868
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

why would you want to see the desktop? There is nothing in there. Those days of ten thousand clickable short cuts on the desktop are gone. Hasn't paradigm shifted?

ok. may be you want to see the widgets you have placed on the desktop. yeah, I grant that. We need to have that show-desktop short cut restored. Is there a bug filed already for it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2868
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

another thing they have done with kde4 is that no matter how many konsole terminals you have, you have only one process. Its debatable whether that's a good thing or bad.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paulbiz
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 506
Location: St. Louis, Missouri, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 7:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

devsk wrote:
another thing they have done with kde4 is that no matter how many konsole terminals you have, you have only one process. Its debatable whether that's a good thing or bad.


I vote bad. It just burned me. I had several konsoles open, and one of them crashed... meaning all of them crashed, and all programs I had running from those konsoles are killed. :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2542
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 2:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey - I just put in the 4.1.96 packages and the
menu bar bug in konsole is STILL THERE. I thought
someone said it had been fixed. Is it just my system,
or do others find you cannot permanently set the
menu bar in konsole to be invisible?

Also, is it normal to have no sound output in the
new kde apps? Neither amarok nor dragonplayer
will even open files (amarok gets a message in
the status bar saying "play ..." but the progress
bar does not move and there is dead silence).

Audacious, xine etc work fine. Sound also works
in flash in konqueror ...

Furthermore, there is no sound section in my
systemsettings? Is there an audio package I'm missing
maybe?
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2542
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apologies, scratch the audio part of my last message,
phonon-kde did not get installed; sound is OK now.
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dsme
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

albright wrote:
Hey - I just put in the 4.1.96 packages and the
menu bar bug in konsole is STILL THERE. I thought
someone said it had been fixed. Is it just my system,
or do others find you cannot permanently set the
menu bar in konsole to be invisible?

You can always disable menubar in konsole config file.
Code:
kwriteconfig --file konsolerc --group "MainWindow" --key "MenuBar" Disabled
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fr4nk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2004
Posts: 22
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

albright wrote:
Hey - I just put in the 4.1.96 packages and the
menu bar bug in konsole is STILL THERE. I thought
someone said it had been fixed. Is it just my system,
or do others find you cannot permanently set the
menu bar in konsole to be invisible?


It seems to have been fixed after the unfreezing of the svn trunk. I've got both 4.1.96 and 4.2.60 (compiled yesterday) here and the bug is gone in the latter. So I guess we'll have to wait until 4.3 or a backport for this one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2542
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
kwriteconfig --file konsolerc --group "MainWindow" --key "MenuBar" Disabled


that sounds like a good idea, but it has no effect when I run it :(

Perhaps a few more hints if you can.
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum