Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[PALUDIS] Support thread (current v. 0.26.*) - Part 4
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 18, 19, 20 ... 24, 25, 26  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mr. Tao
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Jul 2007
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 9:46 am    Post subject: Paludis 0.26.1 from paludis-overlay + ruby — checks failing Reply with quote

I can't install paludis-0.26.1::paludis-overlay with ruby use flag on. I used to think it might be because of my config but I got same result on fresh installation.
Quote:

>>> No ./formatter_TEST_cleanup.sh to run
>>> No ./formatter_TEST_setup.sh to run
>>> test ./formatter_TEST
formatter_TEST> .......
formatter_TEST> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
formatter_TEST> Ran 7 tests in 0.005s
formatter_TEST>
formatter_TEST> OK
>>> No ./formatter_TEST_cleanup.sh to run
>>> exiting with success for test ./formatter_TEST
PASS: formatter_TEST.py
===================
All 19 tests passed
===================
Making check in ruby
Making check in .
>>> cleanup for test ./action_TEST

(similiar lines repeats few times)

>>> setup for test ./repository_TEST
>>> test ./repository_TEST
repository_TEST> ./.libs/Paludis.so: /var/tmp/paludis/sys-apps-paludis-0.26.1/work/paludis-0.26.1/ruby/.libs/libpaludisruby.so.26: undefined symbol: _ZN7paludis18FakeRepositoryBase12add_categoryERKNS_9ValidatedISsNS_25CategoryNamePartValidatorELb1ENS_26DefaultValidatedComparatorISsEEEE - ./.libs/Paludis.so (LoadError)
repository_TEST> from ./repository_TEST.rb:25
>>> test ./repository_TEST returned 1
>>> exiting with error for test ./repository_TEST
FAIL: repository_TEST.rb
>>> No ./version_spec_TEST_cleanup.sh to run
>>> No ./version_spec_TEST_setup.sh to run
>>> test ./version_spec_TEST
version_spec_TEST> ./.libs/Paludis.so: /var/tmp/paludis/sys-apps-paludis-0.26.1/work/paludis-0.26.1/ruby/.libs/libpaludisruby.so.26: undefined symbol: _ZN7paludis18FakeRepositoryBase12add_categoryERKNS_9ValidatedISsNS_25CategoryNamePartValidatorELb1ENS_26DefaultValidatedComparatorISsEEEE - ./.libs/Paludis.so (LoadError)
version_spec_TEST> from ./version_spec_TEST.rb:22
>>> test ./version_spec_TEST returned 1
>>> exiting with error for test ./version_spec_TEST
FAIL: version_spec_TEST.rb
=====================
15 of 15 tests failed
=====================
make[5]: *** [check-TESTS] Error 1
make[4]: *** [check-am] Error 2
make[3]: *** [check-recursive] Error 1
make[2]: *** [check] Error 2
make[1]: *** [check-recursive] Error 1
make: *** [check] Error 2

!!! ERROR in sys-apps/paludis-0.26.1:
!!! In src_test at line 3695
!!! Make check failed

!!! Call stack:
!!! * src_test (/var/tmp/paludis/sys-apps-paludis-0.26.1/temp/loadsaveenv:3695)
!!! * ebuild_f_test (/usr/libexec/paludis/0/src_test.bash:69)
!!! * ebuild_main (/usr/libexec/paludis/ebuild.bash:460)
!!! * main (/usr/libexec/paludis/ebuild.bash:479)


!!! This package failed inside the test phase. You should read
!!! http://paludis.pioto.org/faq/stricter.html#testfailures
!!! for more information on packages with test phase failures.


diefunc: making ebuild PID 32477 exit with error
die trap: exiting with error.

Install error:
* In program paludis (--log-level warning) -i1 paludis:
* When performing install action from command line:
* When executing install task:
* When installing 'sys-apps/paludis-0.26.1:0::paludis-overlay':
* Install error: Install failed for 'sys-apps/paludis-0.26.1:0::paludis-overlay'



Summary of failures:

* sys-apps/paludis-0.26.1:0::paludis-overlay: failure

Total: 4 packages, 3 successes, 0 skipped, 1 failure, 0 unreached

Resume command: paludis --log-level warning --preserve-world --install --serialised 0.25 'package;=dev-libs/pcre++-0.9.5-r1:0::gentoo;installed;has_all_deps;S' 'package;=dev-ruby/ruby-config-0.3.2:0::gentoo;installed;has_all_deps;S' 'package;=dev-lang/ruby-1.8.6_p114:1.8::gentoo;installed;has_all_deps;S' 'package;=sys-apps/paludis-0.26.1:0::paludis-overlay;installed;has_all_deps;P'
However I could install it with --checks none.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MalleRIM
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Jul 2007
Posts: 563
Location: China

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 11:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

where can I find a detailed paludis documentation, including EAPI documentation?
I cant actually find anyting useful on paludis.pioto.org.
I want to find out how to use USE dependencies.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MalleRIM wrote:
where can I find a detailed paludis documentation, including EAPI documentation?
I cant actually find anyting useful on paludis.pioto.org.
I want to find out how to use USE dependencies.

Read the pms, it includes docs for use deps in kdebuild.

http://dev.gentoo.org/~spb/pms.pdf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MalleRIM
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Jul 2007
Posts: 563
Location: China

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Berniyh wrote:
Read the pms, it includes docs for use deps in kdebuild.

http://dev.gentoo.org/~spb/pms.pdf

404 - Not found
edit: I found the document searching on google, I hope it's the right one. Thanks for your help ;)
How do I digest an ebuild with paludis? It's just because "ebuild" does not digest an ebuild using EAPI="paludis-2" or kdebuild-1 or something
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MalleRIM wrote:
Berniyh wrote:
Read the pms, it includes docs for use deps in kdebuild.

http://dev.gentoo.org/~spb/pms.pdf

404 - Not found
edit: I found the document searching on google, I hope it's the right one. Thanks for your help ;)
How do I digest an ebuild with paludis? It's just because "ebuild" does not digest an ebuild using EAPI="paludis-2" or kdebuild-1 or something

Oops. :)

You don't digest a kdebuild. They don't use manifests.
Paludis (atm) doesn't have the functionality to create manifest files.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MalleRIM
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Jul 2007
Posts: 563
Location: China

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'd rather like to use EAPI="paludis-2"
.kdebuild files (with EAPI="kdebuild-1" and use deps) and changed ebuilds (EAPI="paludis-2", also with use deps) aren't used by paludis. What should I do to make paludis use the ebuilds? Is there any howto? On google, I didn't find anything.
edit: oops, the suffix is .kdebuild-1.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MalleRIM wrote:
I'd rather like to use EAPI="paludis-2"
.kdebuild files (with EAPI="kdebuild-1" and use deps) and changed ebuilds (EAPI="paludis-2", also with use deps) aren't used by paludis. What should I do to make paludis use the ebuilds? Is there any howto? On google, I didn't find anything.
edit: oops, the suffix is .kdebuild-1.

There is no EAPI=kdebuild-1.
Just rename them to:
cat/foo.kdebuild-1

After that remove the EAPI string, it is banned.
Setting the EAPI that way has the advantage, that the package manager won't source it, if it is an unknown api.
More info on kdebuild:
http://www.gentoo.org/proj/en/desktop/kde/kdebuild-1.xml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MalleRIM
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Jul 2007
Posts: 563
Location: China

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah, thanks. I got it working now. Just another question: Can a use flag dependency be made optional, depending on wether another use flag is enabled for the package depending on the use flag? According to the pms, you can only make your package depend on a use flag being enabled optionally, depending on wether the same useflag is enabled for the package. Ok, sounds confusing, let me make an example:

package category/myapp1 has the use flag foo.
if foo is used, the package must depend on package category/myapp2 using the flag bar.
Is there something like:

category/myapp2[foo? bar]

or would I have to use:

foo? ( category/myapp2[bar] )
!foo? ( category/myapp2 )

sorry for off-topic - if this discussion is going to be any longer I'll open a new thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MalleRIM wrote:
yeah, thanks. I got it working now. Just another question: Can a use flag dependency be made optional, depending on wether another use flag is enabled for the package depending on the use flag? According to the pms, you can only make your package depend on a use flag being enabled optionally, depending on wether the same useflag is enabled for the package. Ok, sounds confusing, let me make an example:

package category/myapp1 has the use flag foo.
if foo is used, the package must depend on package category/myapp2 using the flag bar.
Is there something like:

category/myapp2[foo? bar]

or would I have to use:

foo? ( category/myapp2[bar] )
!foo? ( category/myapp2 )

sorry for off-topic - if this discussion is going to be any longer I'll open a new thread.

Either this or rename foo to bar, if it wouldn't cause confusion.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MalleRIM
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Jul 2007
Posts: 563
Location: China

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll see what is possible, thanks a lot :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3060
Location: Korea

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MalleRIM wrote:
According to the pms, you can only make your package depend on a use flag being enabled optionally, depending on wether the same useflag is enabled for the package. Ok, sounds confusing, let me make an example:


It doesn't say that at all. You're confusing USE dependencies with conditionally enabling a USE dependency.

Quote:
Is there something like:

category/myapp2[foo? bar]


Per the PMS that's not valid.


Quote:
or would I have to use:

foo? ( category/myapp2[bar] )
!foo? ( category/myapp2 )


Yes.

Though in this example I'd put it as
Code:
category/myapp2
foo? (category/myapp2[bar])


Since you have it using that package no matter what.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lepaca Kliffoth
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 737
Location: Florence, Italy

PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 9:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

0.26.2 won't compile, will post details later.

edit: I suck, it works just fine.
_________________
It isn't enough to win - everyone else must lose, and you also have to rub it in their face (maybe chop off an arm too for good measure).
Animebox!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MalleRIM
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Jul 2007
Posts: 563
Location: China

PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

slycordinator wrote:
It doesn't say that at all. You're confusing USE dependencies with conditionally enabling a USE dependency.
...
Per the PMS that's not valid.

thats what I meant, my english is still not perfect, sorry :)
but thanks for the info!

I tried use dependencies for cups. Cups needs avahi to be compiled with the use flag mdnsresponder-compat if compiled with avahi use flag.
The use dependency works, but I get following error in paludis:
Code:
In program /usr/bin/paludis -ip --dl-reinstall if-use-changed net-print/cups::private-overlay:
  ... When performing install action from command line:
  ... When executing install task:
  ... When building dependency list:
  ... When adding PackageDepSpec 'net-print/cups::private-overlay':
  ... When adding package 'net-print/cups-1.3.7-r1:0::private-overlay':
  ... When adding build dependencies as pre dependencies:
  ... When adding PackageDepSpec 'net-dns/avahi[mdnsresponder-compat]':
  ... No visible packages matching 'net-dns/avahi[mdnsresponder-compat]', falling back to installed package 'net-dns/avahi-0.6.22-r1::installed'

Is that a bug in paludis or did I do anything wrong? The use dependency is specified as displayed in the error message.
I am using paludis-0.26.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Care to paste the ebuild?
Which eapi did you use?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loftwyr
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 970
Location: 43°38'23.62"N 79°27'8.60"W

PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This may seem like a dumb question but I'll try it anyway.

Is there any way to make paludis only reinstall scm ebuilds where the source has changed?

I'm running the kde-experimental overlay and it would be nice if it skipped over those where the git source hasn't updated any files. Maybe by tracking the commit numbers?
_________________
My emerge --info
Have you run revdep-rebuild lately? It's in gentoolkit and it's worth a shot if things don't work well.
Celebrating 5 years of Gentoo-ing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

loftwyr wrote:
This may seem like a dumb question but I'll try it anyway.

Is there any way to make paludis only reinstall scm ebuilds where the source has changed?

I'm running the kde-experimental overlay and it would be nice if it skipped over those where the git source hasn't updated any files. Maybe by tracking the commit numbers?

No. First, KDE uses svn and uses a big repo for everything. That means, that svn will *always* update, because there are always commits in KDE somewhere.
So there would only be one possibility, checking the source files, but that might take longer for many kdebuilds, than actually compiling it.

That said, sometimes it is needed to recompile stuff, even if there where no changes (but kdelibs changed, for example).
This is very common with plasmoids.

So theoretically it is possible, but it doesn't make sense for kde.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3060
Location: Korea

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 1:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MalleRIM wrote:
slycordinator wrote:
It doesn't say that at all. You're confusing USE dependencies with conditionally enabling a USE dependency.
...
Per the PMS that's not valid.

thats what I meant, my english is still not perfect, sorry :)
but thanks for the info!

I tried use dependencies for cups. Cups needs avahi to be compiled with the use flag mdnsresponder-compat if compiled with avahi use flag.
The use dependency works, but I get following error in paludis:
Code:
In program /usr/bin/paludis -ip --dl-reinstall if-use-changed net-print/cups::private-overlay:
  ... When performing install action from command line:
  ... When executing install task:
  ... When building dependency list:
  ... When adding PackageDepSpec 'net-print/cups::private-overlay':
  ... When adding package 'net-print/cups-1.3.7-r1:0::private-overlay':
  ... When adding build dependencies as pre dependencies:
  ... When adding PackageDepSpec 'net-dns/avahi[mdnsresponder-compat]':
  ... No visible packages matching 'net-dns/avahi[mdnsresponder-compat]', falling back to installed package 'net-dns/avahi-0.6.22-r1::installed'

Is that a bug in paludis or did I do anything wrong? The use dependency is specified as displayed in the error message.
I am using paludis-0.26.2


As someone else alluded to:
If you're using EAPI=0 or EAPI=1 you can't do USE dependencies. It's only enabled for EAPI=kdebuild-1 so far.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 1:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

slycordinator wrote:
As someone else alluded to:
If you're using EAPI=0 or EAPI=1 you can't do USE dependencies. It's only enabled for EAPI=kdebuild-1 so far.

Once again, to make this clear. There is no EAPI=kdebuild-1.
The EAPI var is only for Portage EAPIs, because Portage doesn't support EAPI-suffixes.
To use kdebuild-1 (or a similar api):
Rename foo.ebuild to foo.kdebuild-1 and remove:
- The EAPI var
- The header
- Any dohtml, dosed etc.
- Remove the Manifest

See as an example:
https://www2.mailstation.de/gitweb/?p=genkde4svn.git;a=commitdiff;h=9175114e56749fd0b47d468f9f83d0f4803f3ef0

The suggestion comments are there for kdebuild-2 (if we get there, we'll see…), where a reason for the suggestion can be shown.
See:
https://www2.mailstation.de/gitweb/?p=genkde4svn.git;a=blob;f=Documentation/kdebuild-2.eapi;hb=HEAD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MalleRIM
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Jul 2007
Posts: 563
Location: China

PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Berniyh wrote:
Care to paste the ebuild?
Which eapi did you use?

the ebuild:
http://rafb.net/p/w8YFDv98.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3253
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
loftwyr wrote:
This may seem like a dumb question but I'll try it anyway.

Is there any way to make paludis only reinstall scm ebuilds where the source has changed?

I'm running the kde-experimental overlay and it would be nice if it skipped over those where the git source hasn't updated any files. Maybe by tracking the commit numbers?

Berniyh wrote:
No. First, KDE uses svn and uses a big repo for everything. That means, that svn will *always* update, because there are always commits in KDE somewhere.
So there would only be one possibility, checking the source files, but that might take longer for many kdebuilds, than actually compiling it.

That said, sometimes it is needed to recompile stuff, even if there where no changes (but kdelibs changed, for example).
This is very common with plasmoids.

So theoretically it is possible, but it doesn't make sense for kde.
Berniyh,
I understand what you mean, and it makes perfect sense, but I'm curious as to why it seems to be at odds with how the so-called "official" kdesvn-build tool/script from kde techbase works- I use it on Arch Linux, and it works very well. http://techbase.kde.org/Getting_Started/Build/kdesvn-build

In short, they use a "monolithic" module approach, and when you run ./kdesvn-build in the /home/user/kdesvn directory, it runs through qt-copy (if you are using qt-copy instead of the distros qt), then kdesupport, kdelibs, etc. etc.

During this process, it only downloads from kdesvn the files in each "module" that have actually changed and recompiles/updates those, without rebuilding anything else that hasn't changed. Of course this requires one having a local saved "build" directory, and requires 12-15GB free space in /home. But on the plus side, it does save huge amounts of compile time.

If I understand correctly, this is similar to what loftwyr is asking about (or what he desires to accomplish), but you are saying that this isn't necessarily the best approach. I'm thinking you are likely right, but so far it seems the best practical way at least on Arch (or other distros) to keep up with kdesvn. I definitely prefer Gentoo and these great Paludis split builds, and I've used both, but it's nice to know there is another option for non-Gentoo users.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MalleRIM wrote:
Berniyh wrote:
Care to paste the ebuild?
Which eapi did you use?

the ebuild:
http://rafb.net/p/w8YFDv98.html

Hm, should work.
Which api did you try?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MalleRIM
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Jul 2007
Posts: 563
Location: China

PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Berniyh wrote:
Which api did you try?

oops, I forgot that. I'm using kdebuild-1.
The ebuild works, but I get that strange message. It's anoying because a whole lot of packages are listed ("When adding ... to dependency list") On my desktop there are about 20 of them so the terminal gets filled with useless error messages.
I could of course use gentoo's cups package and add the use flag to use.conf but I want to get this working properly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
Quote:
loftwyr wrote:
This may seem like a dumb question but I'll try it anyway.

Is there any way to make paludis only reinstall scm ebuilds where the source has changed?

I'm running the kde-experimental overlay and it would be nice if it skipped over those where the git source hasn't updated any files. Maybe by tracking the commit numbers?

Berniyh wrote:
No. First, KDE uses svn and uses a big repo for everything. That means, that svn will *always* update, because there are always commits in KDE somewhere.
So there would only be one possibility, checking the source files, but that might take longer for many kdebuilds, than actually compiling it.

That said, sometimes it is needed to recompile stuff, even if there where no changes (but kdelibs changed, for example).
This is very common with plasmoids.

So theoretically it is possible, but it doesn't make sense for kde.
Berniyh,
I understand what you mean, and it makes perfect sense, but I'm curious as to why it seems to be at odds with how the so-called "official" kdesvn-build tool/script from kde techbase works- I use it on Arch Linux, and it works very well. http://techbase.kde.org/Getting_Started/Build/kdesvn-build

In short, they use a "monolithic" module approach, and when you run ./kdesvn-build in the /home/user/kdesvn directory, it runs through qt-copy (if you are using qt-copy instead of the distros qt), then kdesupport, kdelibs, etc. etc.

During this process, it only downloads from kdesvn the files in each "module" that have actually changed and recompiles/updates those, without rebuilding anything else that hasn't changed. Of course this requires one having a local saved "build" directory, and requires 12-15GB free space in /home. But on the plus side, it does save huge amounts of compile time.

If I understand correctly, this is similar to what loftwyr is asking about (or what he desires to accomplish), but you are saying that this isn't necessarily the best approach. I'm thinking you are likely right, but so far it seems the best practical way at least on Arch (or other distros) to keep up with kdesvn. I definitely prefer Gentoo and these great Paludis split builds, and I've used both, but it's nice to know there is another option for non-Gentoo users.

Yes, but that works only, because they are skipping dirs that have no changes.
There are thought for a similar approach an Exherbo, something called "parts".
http://ciaranm.wordpress.com/2008/05/17/solving-the-server-headers-libs-use-flag-problem/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MalleRIM wrote:
Berniyh wrote:
Which api did you try?

oops, I forgot that. I'm using kdebuild-1.
The ebuild works, but I get that strange message. It's anoying because a whole lot of packages are listed ("When adding ... to dependency list") On my desktop there are about 20 of them so the terminal gets filled with useless error messages.
I could of course use gentoo's cups package and add the use flag to use.conf but I want to get this working properly.

Hm, and I can't reproduce it.
BTW, what you pasted produces sourcing errors. ^^

But I modified it myself and it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MalleRIM
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Jul 2007
Posts: 563
Location: China

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 8:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Berniyh:

just for comparison:
Code:
diff /usr/portage/net-print/cups/cups-1.3.7-r1.ebuild /var/paludis/repositories/private-overlay/net-print/cups/cups-1.3.7-r1.kdebuild-1
3d2
< # $Header: /var/cvsroot/gentoo-x86/net-print/cups/cups-1.3.7-r1.ebuild,v 1.6 2008/05/18 14:37:23 maekke Exp $
19c18
<    avahi? ( net-dns/avahi )
---
>    avahi? ( net-dns/avahi[mdnsresponder-compat] )
64,65d62
< PROVIDE="virtual/lpr"
<

what exactly did you change when you tried it?

It's actually displaying 44 lines of that stuff:
Code:
  ... When performing install action from command line:
  ... When executing install task:
  ... When building dependency list:
  ... When adding NamedSetDepSpec 'system':
  ... When adding PackageDepSpec 'sys-apps/baselayout':
  ... When adding installed package 'sys-apps/baselayout-2.0.0:0::installed':
              ..................
  ... When adding PackageDepSpec '=dev-java/icedtea-6*':
  ... When adding installed package 'dev-java/icedtea-6.1.1:6::installed':
  ... When adding run dependencies as post dependencies:
  ... When adding PackageDepSpec '>=net-print/cups-1.2.12':
  ... When adding installed package 'net-print/cups-1.3.7-r1:0::installed':
  ... When adding run dependencies as post dependencies:
  ... When adding PackageDepSpec 'net-dns/avahi[mdnsresponder-compat]':
  ... No visible packages matching 'net-dns/avahi[mdnsresponder-compat]', falling back to installed package 'net-dns/avahi-0.6.22-r1::installed'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 18, 19, 20 ... 24, 25, 26  Next
Page 19 of 26

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum