Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[kde-testing] and [kde-crazy] KDE4 overlays thread (part 4)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 21, 22, 23 ... 36, 37, 38  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
aTan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jan 2007
Posts: 134
Location: Czech Republic (Ukraine)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi. When portage tries to upgrade from 4.3 to 4.4 it shows a lot of blocks and 4.4 installs in a slot. Is it bug or I missed something?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7113
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Portage should automatically resolve the blocks and unmerge 4.3, unless there's an issue with your system config (e.g., you have 4.3 versions hardcoded in your world file)?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aTan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jan 2007
Posts: 134
Location: Czech Republic (Ukraine)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
you have 4.3 versions hardcoded in your world file


This is it. Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrZammler
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Jun 2003
Posts: 113
Location: The Island of Crete

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

In the last few days I've been getting these errors every time I run eix-sync:

Code:

Could not properly execute /usr/portage/local/layman/kde-testing/kde-base/thumbnailers/thumbnailers-4.2.69.ebuild
     Reading  47% * ERROR: kde-base/umbrello-4.2.69 failed:
 *   Unsupported 4.2.69
 *
 * Call stack:
 *                ebuild.sh, line 1876:  Called source '/usr/portage/local/layman/kde-testing/kde-base/umbrello/umbrello-4.2.69.ebuild'
 *   umbrello-4.2.69.ebuild, line    9:  Called inherit 'kde4-meta'
 *                ebuild.sh, line 1315:  Called qa_source '/usr/portage//eclass/kde4-meta.eclass'
 *                ebuild.sh, line   41:  Called source '/usr/portage//eclass/kde4-meta.eclass'
 *         kde4-meta.eclass, line   15:  Called inherit 'kde4-base' 'versionator'
 *                ebuild.sh, line 1315:  Called qa_source '/usr/portage//eclass/kde4-base.eclass'
 *                ebuild.sh, line   41:  Called source '/usr/portage//eclass/kde4-base.eclass'
 *         kde4-base.eclass, line  128:  Called die
 * The specific snippet of code:
 *                      *) die "Unsupported ${PV}" ;;
 *
 * If you need support, post the output of 'emerge --info =kde-base/umbrello-4.2.69',
 * the complete build log and the output of 'emerge -pqv =kde-base/umbrello-4.2.69'.
 * This ebuild is from an overlay: '/usr/portage/local/layman/kde-testing/'
 * S: '/umbrello-4.2.69'

Ebuild failed with status 1


Similar messages for every ebuild in kde-testing pops up while eix-sync is updating it's cache. I'm running eix 0.17.0 and portage 2.1.7.16.

Any ideas what's causing them?
Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SamuliSuominen
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 2133
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrZammler wrote:

/usr/portage/local/layman/kde-testing/kde-base/thumbnailers/thumbnailers-4.2.69.ebuild


4.2.69 and kde-testing? whoa, that's pretty outdated system. The overlay was renamed from "kde-testing" to "kde" so you need to delete
the old repo from layman and change it to "kde".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrZammler
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Jun 2003
Posts: 113
Location: The Island of Crete

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ssuominen wrote:
MrZammler wrote:

/usr/portage/local/layman/kde-testing/kde-base/thumbnailers/thumbnailers-4.2.69.ebuild


4.2.69 and kde-testing? whoa, that's pretty outdated system. The overlay was renamed from "kde-testing" to "kde" so you need to delete
the old repo from layman and change it to "kde".


Arrgh, yes, sorry about that... Updated and it's fine now. Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GD
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 134
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

Anyone else getting lockups at the KDE splash screen (right after logging in with kdm). The first icon loads fine, the next three stop at a semiblurred state, I can move the mouse but I can't change to a console nor do the Num Lock/Caps Lock LEDs respond.

How can I debug this? Searching for 'error' in ~/.xsession-errors (or sth like that) produces no results.

I'm using the 9999 ebuilds and I have emerged -e world twice in the last couple of days...

Thanks

P.S. I'm even getting this when starting with a completely empty home directory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AmonAmarth
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Mar 2005
Posts: 727

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GD wrote:
Hello,

Anyone else getting lockups at the KDE splash screen (right after logging in with kdm). The first icon loads fine, the next three stop at a semiblurred state, I can move the mouse but I can't change to a console nor do the Num Lock/Caps Lock LEDs respond.

How can I debug this? Searching for 'error' in ~/.xsession-errors (or sth like that) produces no results.

I'm using the 9999 ebuilds and I have emerged -e world twice in the last couple of days...

Thanks

P.S. I'm even getting this when starting with a completely empty home directory.


did you read elog? consolekit support?
Quote:
LOG: postinst
You have compiled 'kdm' with consolekit support. If you want to use kdm,
make sure consolekit daemon is running and started at login time

rc-update add consolekit default && /etc/init.d/consolekit start
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GD
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 134
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

consolekit was automatically loaded (it's in the needed runlevel) but I added it to default anyway. I don't think that's the problem since kdm seems to work fine (the lockup happens after I log in to KDE). how do I check this elog thing? Is it in /var/log?

In /var/log/messages I get some info on drkonq segfaulting and libkdecore.so is mentioned too, but this error hasn't appeared in recent logins (after I reemerged -e world for the second time).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GD
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 134
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update:

It seems kwin is causing the problem: I logged in using the failsafe mode and started a few apps (including firefox which I'm using right now). However, after starting kwin the computer locks up after 1 minute or so. It seems to work fine before it locks up though. I don't get any useful debugging messages at the console, at least none that I can assess.

The problem of course remains unsolved as I practically have no window manager and I can't resize and/or move windows...

UPDATE2:

SOLVED... by disabled desktop effects... weird though, I haven't had desktop effects issues in a long time...

Does anyone get this weird plasma panel colouring issue? ============> http://imagebin.org/84412
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
goffrie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2007
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 12:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

GD wrote:
Does anyone get this weird plasma panel colouring issue? ============> http://imagebin.org/84412


Yup, this happens to me too. Don't know why though. (Experimental ati drivers?)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skoff
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Nov 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2010 5:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can anyone suggest where I might have gone wrong? ALL of kde-4.4 seems to
have disappeared from the kde overlay. The other slots are there but not 4.4
I thought perhaps I had a problem with my local repository so I deleted it from
layman and the added it again but without any difference.
Here is an example of what I have (or don't) :-
kde-base/kdelibs
Available versions:
(3.5) [M]3.5.9-r4!t 3.5.10-r6!t
(4.2) ~4.2.4-r4!t
(4.3) [m]4.3.1-r1!t [m]4.3.1-r2!t [m]~4.3.2-r3!t
(0) **4.4.9999[1] **9999[1]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loftwyr
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 970
Location: 43°38'23.62"N 79°27'8.60"W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2010 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kde-4.4 is in portage. re-sync both and you'll be fine.
_________________
My emerge --info
Have you run revdep-rebuild lately? It's in gentoolkit and it's worth a shot if things don't work well.
Celebrating 5 years of Gentoo-ing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skoff
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Nov 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2010 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks
I decided to do an emerge --sync as I had already done my usual emerge-delta-webrsync twice today and for some reason the kde-4.4 stuff hadn't appeared. Everything now looks to be present...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holysword
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2006
Posts: 946
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 1:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sometimes KDE enables the numpad to move the mouse pointer here... it seems quite random.

I wonder if there is any kind of shortcut for enabling such feature (maybe I'm enabling it by accident?). I also wonder if there is any way to enable this feature, 'cause I couldn't find in systemsettings O.O
_________________
"Nolite arbitrari quia venerim mittere pacem in terram non veni pacem mittere sed gladium" (Yeshua Ha Mashiach)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GD
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 134
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 6:53 pm    Post subject: Several kde-9999 ebuilds failures Reply with quote

After a recent emerge -e world I came across the following failures:

media-sound/phonon won't build because it has been moved to gitorious. Editing the ebuild and changing inherit to: "inherit cmake-utils git" and the SVN link to "EGIT_REPO_URI="git://gitorious.org/phonon/phonon.git"" fixed this

kde-base/phonon-kde configure fails with the following error:
Code:
CMake Error at phonon/kcm/xine/CMakeLists.txt:1 (macro_optional_macro_optional_find_package):
  Unknown CMake command "macro_optional_macro_optional_find_package".


kdeplasma-addons fails because a path to a CMakeLists.txt file has changed. It was fixed by replacing:
> -i {libs/plasmaweather,applets/{binary-clock,fuzzy-clock,weather,weatherstation,lancelot/app/src}}/CMakeLists.txt
with
< -i {libs/plasmaweather,applets/{binary-clock,fuzzy-clock,weather,weatherstation,lancelot/application}}/CMakeLists.txt
however it fails when linking lancelot due to a failure to find a -lKDE4Workspace__taskmanager. Reemerging libtaskmanager and plasma-workspace didn't help... Any ideas? Here's the output:
Code:
Linking CXX shared library ../../lib/liblancelot-datamodels.so                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/4.4.3/../../../../x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/bin/ld: cannot find -lKDE4Workspace__taskmanager                                                                                                                                                       
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[2]: *** [lib/liblancelot-datamodels.so.1.7.0] Error 1
make[1]: *** [libs/lancelot-datamodels/CMakeFiles/lancelot-datamodels.dir/all] Error 2


kmix fails because the kmix-4.3.2-solaris patch fails to apply... I removed the patch section from the ebuild and it compiled fine.

kate fails because the kate-plugins directory got merged with its parent directory (?). changing line "KMEXTRA="doc/kate-plugins"" to "KMEXTRA="doc"" in the ebuild seems to fix this.
EDIT: It won't merge because of a collision with kde-base/kapptemplate-9999 (I think)

kpresenter: there's an issue with a CMakelists file:
Code:
-- KPresenter: still need to port svg, genericimageexport, kword, ooimporss, magicpoint, kpr and ooppt filters
CMake Warning (dev) at filters/kpresenter/powerpoint/CMakeLists.txt:12 (add_subdirectory):
  The source directory

    /var/tmp/portage/app-office/kpresenter-2.1.0/work/kpresenter-2.1.0/filters/kpresenter/powerpoint/libppt

  does not contain a CMakeLists.txt file.

  CMake does not support this case but it used to work accidentally and is
  being allowed for compatibility.

  Policy CMP0014 is not set: Input directories must have CMakeLists.txt.  Run
  "cmake --help-policy CMP0014" for policy details.  Use the cmake_policy
  command to set the policy and suppress this warning.
This warning is for project developers.  Use -Wno-dev to suppress it."

which (I'm guessing) might lead to:
Code:
Linking CXX shared module ../../../lib/libFilterkpr2odf.so
[  6%] Built target Filterkpr2odf
[  7%] Building CXX object filters/kpresenter/powerpoint/import/CMakeFiles/powerpointimport.dir/__/libppt/pole.o
[  7%] Building CXX object filters/kpresenter/powerpoint/import/CMakeFiles/powerpointimport.dir/__/libppt/powerpoint.o
/usr/include/kdebug.h: In member function 'void Libppt::PPTReader::loadMainMasterContainer(Libppt::MainMasterContainer*)':
/usr/include/kdebug.h:289: error: 'WrongSyntax KDebug::operator()(const char*)' is private
/var/tmp/portage/app-office/kpresenter-2.1.0/work/kpresenter-2.1.0/filters/kpresenter/powerpoint/libppt/powerpoint.cpp:7024: error: within this context
/usr/include/kdebug.h:289: error: 'WrongSyntax KDebug::operator()(const char*)' is private
/var/tmp/portage/app-office/kpresenter-2.1.0/work/kpresenter-2.1.0/filters/kpresenter/powerpoint/libppt/powerpoint.cpp:7030: error: within this context
make[2]: *** [filters/kpresenter/powerpoint/import/CMakeFiles/powerpointimport.dir/__/libppt/powerpoint.o] Error 1
make[2]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
make[1]: *** [filters/kpresenter/powerpoint/import/CMakeFiles/powerpointimport.dir/all] Error 2
make[1]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....


scribus has been failing for ages... I can't remember whether it has always been the same issue but this is what I got this time:
Code:
[ 16%] Generating moc_picturebrowser.cxx
[ 16%] Generating moc_previewimage.cxx
Linking CXX shared library lib2geom.so
x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-g++: $(CMAKE_CXX_FLAGS): No such file or directory
make[2]: *** [scribus/plugins/tools/2geomtools/lib2geom/lib2geom.so] Error 1
make[1]: *** [scribus/plugins/tools/2geomtools/lib2geom/CMakeFiles/2geom.dir/all] Error 2
make[1]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GD
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 134
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 5:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oops, i think i missed the news that layman overlays are now located in /var and didn't update make.conf :-)
so my previous post might be totally irrelevant :-D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7113
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Took me some days to notice too, back then. ;)

Btw: What's up with dev-util/kdevelop-plugins-9999 these days? Ebuild is non-functional since weeks, probably months, but doesn't seem to compile a whole lot anyway.

+php USE flag fails, and without it there's no make target 'install'
Code:
Generating phplanguagesupport.moc
Generating duchaintestbase.moc
[  0%] Built target kdev4phpparser_automoc
/var/tmp/portage/dev-util/kdevelop-plugins-9999/work/kdevelop-plugins-9999/php/phplanguagesupport.h:86: Error: Undefined interface
automoc4: process for /var/tmp/portage/dev-util/kdevelop-plugins-9999/work/kdevelop-plugins-9999_build/php/phplanguagesupport.moc failed: Unknown error
pid to wait for: 0
Generating phpparsejob.moc
Scanning dependencies of target kdev4phpcompletion_automoc
Generating worker.moc
Generating navigationwidget.moc
returning failed..
make[2]: *** [php/CMakeFiles/kdevphplanguagesupport_automoc] Error 1
make[1]: *** [php/CMakeFiles/kdevphplanguagesupport_automoc.dir/all] Error 2
make[1]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
[  0%] Built target kdev4phpduchain_automoc
Generating model.moc
[  0%] Built target kdev4phpcompletion_automoc
make: *** [all] Error 2
 * ERROR: dev-util/kdevelop-plugins-9999 failed:
 *   Make failed!
 *
 * Call stack:
 *     ebuild.sh, line   48:  Called src_compile
 *   environment, line 3868:  Called kde4-base_src_compile
 *   environment, line 2956:  Called cmake-utils_src_compile
 *   environment, line 1086:  Called _execute_optionaly 'src_compile'
 *   environment, line  517:  Called enable_cmake-utils_src_compile
 *   environment, line 1461:  Called cmake-utils_src_make
 *   environment, line 1105:  Called die
 * The specific snippet of code:
 *           emake "$@" || die "Make failed!";
 *
 * If you need support, post the output of 'emerge --info =dev-util/kdevelop-plugins-9999',
 * the complete build log and the output of 'emerge -pqv =dev-util/kdevelop-plugins-9999'.
 * This ebuild used the following eclasses from overlays:
 *   /var/lib/layman/kde/eclass/kde4-base.eclass
 *   /var/lib/layman/kde/eclass/kde4-functions.eclass
 * This ebuild is from an overlay named 'kde': '/var/lib/layman/kde/'
 * The complete build log is located at '/var/tmp/portage/dev-util/kdevelop-plugins-9999/temp/build.log'.
 * The ebuild environment file is located at '/var/tmp/portage/dev-util/kdevelop-plugins-9999/temp/environment'.
 * S: '/var/tmp/portage/dev-util/kdevelop-plugins-9999/work/kdevelop-plugins-9999'

_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phlogiston
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Europe, Swizerland

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does latest nm 0.8 work with knetworkmanager for you?


The tray icon just says: "Network information unavailable"

Interesting console output from knetworkmanager:
Code:
knetworkmanager(19082)/kdecore (KSycoca) KSycocaPrivate::openDatabase: Trying to open ksycoca from  "/var/tmp/kdecache-helgc/ksycoca4"           
knetworkmanager(19082)/kdecore (KLibrary) kde4Factory: The library "/usr/lib/kde4/solid_networkmanager07.so" does not offer a qt_plugin_instance function.
knetworkmanager(19082)/Solid (NetworkManager) NMNetworkManagerPrivate::NMNetworkManagerPrivate: "org.freedesktop.NetworkManager"                         
knetworkmanager(19082)/Solid (NetworkManager) NMNetworkManager::NMNetworkManager: Error getting device list:  "org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown" :  "The name org.freedesktop.NetworkManager was not provided by any .service files"                                                                                                                     
knetworkmanager(19082)/Solid (NetworkManager) NMNetworkManager::NMNetworkManager: Active connections:     

_________________
Workstation: 5.1 SurroundSound, LIRC remote control; Laptop [IBM-T43]: patched sources, s2disk/ram, fingerprint sensor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyberwizzard
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Apr 2004
Posts: 244
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same here, I think I got the nm 0.8 upgrade in the same run as I installed KDE 4.4.0. I wiped my settings and KDE pretends like it knows the network configurations (at least they show up and can be edited like normal in the control panel).

However, running 'cnetworkmanager -u' gives me 'The name org.freedesktop.NetworkManagerUserSettings was not provided by any .service files' as well. Which should not happen as KDE 4.4 should be providing the network configurations.

Edit: looks like it might be related to NM 0.8 and KDE4 since the NetworkManager back-end didn't make it into 4.4... I'm installing the snapshot version now to see if that resurrects my KDE networking...

Edit 2: So far no dice, however I did found some line in .xsession-errors telling me '/usr/lib64/kde4/solid_networkmanager07.so' is loaded... Which is a bad sign unless the 07 is in there for no specific reason... That file belongs to 'solid' so I am emerging that one again, hoping that a fresh emerge will create the proper interface...

Edit 3: It appears I still had NM 0.7.2 installed (how I thought I had 0.8.0 is a mystery), but upgrading to 0.8.0 did not improve anything. With both I can use 'cnetworkmanager' to set up my wireless (by hand) and everything from KDE 4.4 is simply ignored.
_________________
More ramblings of a linux junky...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phlogiston
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Europe, Swizerland

PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 8:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

related to NM 0.8 and KDE4: I did dispatch-conf, then killed nm-settings-daemon (or something like that) restarted NM with init script and now it works (I also recompiled knetworkmanager-9999)
_________________
Workstation: 5.1 SurroundSound, LIRC remote control; Laptop [IBM-T43]: patched sources, s2disk/ram, fingerprint sensor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyberwizzard
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Apr 2004
Posts: 244
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 8:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Phlogiston wrote:
related to NM 0.8 and KDE4: I did dispatch-conf, then killed nm-settings-daemon (or something like that) restarted NM with init script and now it works (I also recompiled knetworkmanager-9999)


And you use KDE 4.4 as well?
_________________
More ramblings of a linux junky...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phlogiston
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Europe, Swizerland

PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 8:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cyberwizzard wrote:
Phlogiston wrote:
related to NM 0.8 and KDE4: I did dispatch-conf, then killed nm-settings-daemon (or something like that) restarted NM with init script and now it works (I also recompiled knetworkmanager-9999)


And you use KDE 4.4 as well?


yes, 4.4.9999, I did update solid and kdelibs as well... but not sure if thats relevant.
_________________
Workstation: 5.1 SurroundSound, LIRC remote control; Laptop [IBM-T43]: patched sources, s2disk/ram, fingerprint sensor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyberwizzard
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Apr 2004
Posts: 244
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 9:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Phlogiston wrote:
Cyberwizzard wrote:
Phlogiston wrote:
related to NM 0.8 and KDE4: I did dispatch-conf, then killed nm-settings-daemon (or something like that) restarted NM with init script and now it works (I also recompiled knetworkmanager-9999)


And you use KDE 4.4 as well?


yes, 4.4.9999, I did update solid and kdelibs as well... but not sure if thats relevant.


Perhaps the difference lies in the fact that I use 4.4.0?
_________________
More ramblings of a linux junky...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phlogiston
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Europe, Swizerland

PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cyberwizzard wrote:
Phlogiston wrote:


yes, 4.4.9999, I did update solid and kdelibs as well... but not sure if thats relevant.


Perhaps the difference lies in the fact that I use 4.4.0?


Yes, but 4.4.1 will be out very soon I guess. (so just downgrade nm and wait some days..)

/edit: March 2nd, 2010: Release KDE 4.4.1
_________________
Workstation: 5.1 SurroundSound, LIRC remote control; Laptop [IBM-T43]: patched sources, s2disk/ram, fingerprint sensor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 21, 22, 23 ... 36, 37, 38  Next
Page 22 of 38

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum