Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[kde-testing] and [kde-crazy] KDE4 overlays thread (part 4)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 31, 32, 33 ... 36, 37, 38  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
xibo
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Aug 2007
Posts: 152
Location: moving between kubuntu and ubuntu kde edition

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
While booted to gnome, I just finished emerging the my 4 basic sets (104 kde-4.5.0 packages) posted above, and have logged into kde.4.5.0.

Things seemed snappier and more responsive. However, Konqueror segfaulted when I tried to open this forum, but when I resored the session it came right up, and I'm posting. A few panel and menu items aren't there, but I haven't done my full install. Maybe I need to do that, reboot, and also try a new .kde4 directory.

Rekonq comes up OK- haven't recompiled it. Cpu idle is the normal 1-2%. Memory usage change is unknown, as I just logged out of gnome into kde- didn't reboot.
This is working out better than I thought. If I get kmail back, I'll consider it a success. :)
Well, enough for tonight.

BTW, this is a pure ~amd64 gcc-4.5.1/graphite system.

I can't confirm the memory usage being "more modern" then kde-4.4 either, unless maybe i compare both with nepomuk/strigi enabled. I wiped my .kde4, or rather wiped my root partition and installed 4.5.9999 on my new gentoo installation, and konqueror hasn't segaulted me yet ( in filebrowsing more it and dolphin randomly freeze or abort()-s when using nepomuk ) ... or actually it did, somewhere on www.gmx.net, but considering the javascript and/or html on that site, konqueror can't really be blamed ( unless of cause you want to blame it for not rejecting the whole "page" ).

kmail is usable in the likes that "it will start". it will also offer you to convert your kmail-1 mailbox into a kmail-2 mailbox, which will work. However, akonadi or kmail's akonadi interface are messing up storing the emails, which results in you having to delete the "local mailbox" handle every second kde-restart, which may or may not result in you losing some mails ( i had it killed some times without losing anything, usually it forgets about something though ). kmail can't reliably be used to send emails either, because it won't be able to send while the local mailbox is not syncing, and it'll forget you wrote the mail if you have to terminate kmail and delete the local mailbox handle before it syncs ( which won't happen any more at all once the akonadi<->kmail communication starts stalling ).
So if you want a kmail that works instead of one that is being approximating a dot zero release, you should keep to kmail-1 alias kde-base/kmail-4.4.x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dorsai!
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Jul 2008
Posts: 276
Location: Bavaria

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 9:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have 8GB of Memory so I don't care much, but more memory used also always means more libs to load.

I didn't start with a new .kde folder because I don't want to reconfigure all applications. Instead I just deleted the plasma config files because I had similar problems with other kde major releases.

Now back on 4.4.5 I can say, that it is much more responsive for me than 4.5.
Strigi is turned off anyway and semantic-desktop is only activated for kdelibs (and kdepimlibs in 4.5), so this can not be the problem here.

Even if I switched off kwin compositing and all oxygen effects the problem persisted, so there is only one suspect left and that is plasma. rotating plasmoids was a dia show, but interestingly only after leting it run for some time.

If I created a new activity (which has become a really cool feature now) CPU usage is down to ~2% after I stopped the old one. If I let that run for some time (~5min) CPU Usage is back at ~20-50%. A few minutes later plasma gets awfully sluggisch until it is completely unusable. I tried adding a plasmoid to the panel and it took me 10 Minutes until I had it where I wanted it.

I think this is not normal behavior of 4.5 as overall reports were great, so I think I ran into a bug. I will wait for 4.5.1 which surely is a bit more ironed out and has all kdepim functionality. If the bug persists, I will make a detailed analysis (for which I have no time at the moment) and file a bugreport.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 10:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am bit confused about the kdepim thing here. I have kdepimlibs-4.5.0 installed - is this a beta or just the 4.4.4 renamed?
_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dorsai!
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Jul 2008
Posts: 276
Location: Bavaria

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 11:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No problem. It can be installed. libkdepim and kmail etc. will stay at 4.4.5.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dorsai! wrote:
No problem. It can be installed. libkdepim and kmail etc. will stay at 4.4.5.


I was confusing kdepimlibs and libkdepim. Never mind.
_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2868
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dorsai! wrote:
I have 8GB of Memory so I don't care much, but more memory used also always means more libs to load.

I didn't start with a new .kde folder because I don't want to reconfigure all applications. Instead I just deleted the plasma config files because I had similar problems with other kde major releases.

Now back on 4.4.5 I can say, that it is much more responsive for me than 4.5.
Strigi is turned off anyway and semantic-desktop is only activated for kdelibs (and kdepimlibs in 4.5), so this can not be the problem here.

Even if I switched off kwin compositing and all oxygen effects the problem persisted, so there is only one suspect left and that is plasma. rotating plasmoids was a dia show, but interestingly only after leting it run for some time.

If I created a new activity (which has become a really cool feature now) CPU usage is down to ~2% after I stopped the old one. If I let that run for some time (~5min) CPU Usage is back at ~20-50%. A few minutes later plasma gets awfully sluggisch until it is completely unusable. I tried adding a plasmoid to the panel and it took me 10 Minutes until I had it where I wanted it.

I think this is not normal behavior of 4.5 as overall reports were great, so I think I ran into a bug. I will wait for 4.5.1 which surely is a bit more ironed out and has all kdepim functionality. If the bug persists, I will make a detailed analysis (for which I have no time at the moment) and file a bugreport.
Did you see what was the top CPU consumer when it was 50% cpu usage?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Compositing on KDE-4.5.0 kills my poor 945GM. Feels slow, unresponsive and choppy. I am using OpenGL for compositing. Anyone else with similar problems? (on similar hardware)
_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2868
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rahulthewall wrote:
Compositing on KDE-4.5.0 kills my poor 945GM. Feels slow, unresponsive and choppy. I am using OpenGL for compositing. Anyone else with similar problems? (on similar hardware)
Does 4.4.5 work better? i.e. is it a regression?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

devsk wrote:
rahulthewall wrote:
Compositing on KDE-4.5.0 kills my poor 945GM. Feels slow, unresponsive and choppy. I am using OpenGL for compositing. Anyone else with similar problems? (on similar hardware)
Does 4.4.5 work better? i.e. is it a regression?


Yes, from what I remember.

EDIT: There are a few other regressions as well. Sometimes pop-up menus (plasma) or drop down menus (Qt) don't work either.
_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
z_sfeng
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Apr 2004
Posts: 154
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rahulthewall wrote:
Compositing on KDE-4.5.0 kills my poor 945GM. Feels slow, unresponsive and choppy. I am using OpenGL for compositing. Anyone else with similar problems? (on similar hardware)


not killing, but feels slower and more unstable on my GM45.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3251
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK Got my kmail working in kde.4.5.0. :D Emerged libkdepim-4.4.5 and kdepimlibs-4.4.5, and then did emerge kmail (4.4.5), and it pulled in 5 other kmail-4.4.5 related deps.

Had to manually copy the emails in each folder's (inbox, family, sent, etc) "cur" folder over from my backup mail directory, after creating identical folders in the new kmail-4.4.5 installation. The import function didn't seem to work right, or I was doing it wrong, and the import scripts I found on the web looked too old to trust. Anyway, it worked out, so i feel more comfortable about trying to move my main Gentoo box to kde-4.5.0.

However, I have another graphics problem, which is troubling.

When I move any window (dolphin, konsole, firefox, konqueror- whatever), by left click/holding the title bar and dragging, hundreds of identical windows trail the main windows all over the screen, remaining until I release the left click. There are still corrupted vestitages of 2-3 surrounding the original window border (whever the final position is), and moving the cursor over those borders partially removes them. Closing and reopening the windows wipes out all traces of the multiple windows.

I'm thinking it must be a qt and/or an xorg-server version problem. I'm using ~Arch qt-4.6.3, and xorg-server-1.8.2. Anyone seeing this, and know what's happening?
Maybe a complete qt then kde-4.5.0 rebuild? try a 9999 xorg-server? :?
Other than that, it's looking pretty good. :D
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 11:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

KDE-4.5

Uptime ~ 5 Hrs.
Memory Footprint (plasma-desktop): 431 MB

What the hell is going on?
_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2868
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rahulthewall wrote:
KDE-4.5

Uptime ~ 5 Hrs.
Memory Footprint (plasma-desktop): 431 MB

What the hell is going on?
How did you arrive at 431MB?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 11:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

devsk wrote:
rahulthewall wrote:
KDE-4.5

Uptime ~ 5 Hrs.
Memory Footprint (plasma-desktop): 431 MB

What the hell is going on?
How did you arrive at 431MB?


KDE System Monitor tells me this. htop tells me 14.7 %. Total Memory is 3286 MB so this gives me about 483 MB, Am I doing something wrong?
_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2868
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 12:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Save the following code as calculateMemUsage, chmod +x calculateMemUsage
Code:
#!/bin/bash
proc="$1"
sum=0
for i in `/bin/ps -ae -o pid,comm,args | grep ${proc} | grep -v grep | awk '{print $1}'`
do
        if [[ -f "/proc/${i}/statm" ]]
        then
                # get the private memory usage: RSS - shared memory usage
                sum=$((sum+4*`cat "/proc/${i}/statm" | awk '{print $2-$3}'`))
        fi
done
echo "Private memory usage of ${proc} as per 'ps' is $sum KB."
echo ""
And then run:
Code:
$ for i in kwin knotes kwrapper4 knotify4 kuiserver startkde kdeinit4;do calculateMemUsage $i | grep "per 'ps";done

The output on my box is:
Code:
Private memory usage of kwin as per 'ps' is 20252 KB.
Private memory usage of knotes as per 'ps' is 14996 KB.
Private memory usage of kwrapper4 as per 'ps' is 316 KB.
Private memory usage of knotify4 as per 'ps' is 13136 KB.
Private memory usage of kuiserver as per 'ps' is 7444 KB.
Private memory usage of startkde as per 'ps' is 500 KB.
Private memory usage of kdeinit4 as per 'ps' is 242424 KB.
So, total KDE private memory usage is about 300MB. I did not calculate this number on 4.4.4 but I know kwin/plasma etc. have fallen wrt RSS on my box.

Last edited by devsk on Fri Aug 13, 2010 12:42 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 12:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

devsk wrote:
Save the following code as calculateMemUsage, chmod +x calculateMemUsage
Code:

sum=0
for i in `/bin/ps -ae -o pid,comm,args | grep ${proc} | grep -v grep | awk '{print $1}'`
do
        if [[ -f "/proc/${i}/statm" ]]
        then
                # get the private memory usage: RSS - shared memory usage
                sum=$((sum+4*`cat "/proc/${i}/statm" | awk '{print $2-$3}'`))
        fi
done
echo "Private memory usage of ${proc} as per 'ps' is $sum KB."
echo ""
And then run:
Code:
$ for i in kwin knotes kwrapper4 knotify4 kuiserver startkde kdeinit4;do calculateMemUsage $i | grep "per 'ps";done

The output on my box is:
Code:
Private memory usage of kwin as per 'ps' is 20252 KB.
Private memory usage of knotes as per 'ps' is 14996 KB.
Private memory usage of kwrapper4 as per 'ps' is 316 KB.
Private memory usage of knotify4 as per 'ps' is 13136 KB.
Private memory usage of kuiserver as per 'ps' is 7444 KB.
Private memory usage of startkde as per 'ps' is 500 KB.
Private memory usage of kdeinit4 as per 'ps' is 242424 KB.
So, total KDE private memory usage is about 300MB. I did not calculate this number on 4.4.4 but I know kwin/plasma etc. have fallen wrt RSS on my box.


OK, firstly in the script ${proc} should be ${1} for the script to work. At least, that is what I had to do (makes sense to me, since this is a command line argument for the script).

But thanks a lot for the script, it is an interesting piece of work. So, here are the results.

Code:
Private memory usage of kwin as per 'ps' is 20592 KB.
Private memory usage of knotes as per 'ps' is 144 KB.
Private memory usage of kwrapper4 as per 'ps' is 212 KB.
Private memory usage of knotify4 as per 'ps' is 17192 KB.
Private memory usage of kuiserver as per 'ps' is 2456 KB.
Private memory usage of startkde as per 'ps' is 312 KB.
Private memory usage of kdeinit4 as per 'ps' is 582248 KB.


Which makes it about 600 MB - double yours - and I am not even running the KDEPIM suite!
_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2868
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 12:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah, you are right about $1. I copied only part of the script by mistake. Sorry about that.

Can you post the ouput of :
Code:
/bin/ps -ae -o pid,comm,args | grep [k]deinit4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 12:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

devsk wrote:
yeah, you are right about $1. I copied only part of the script by mistake. Sorry about that.

Can you post the ouput of :
Code:
/bin/ps -ae -o pid,comm,args | grep [k]deinit4


Heh, no problem. At least it motivated me into looking at the script and learning something. :)

Code:

rahul@googly ~/Scripts $ /bin/ps -ae -o pid,comm,args | grep [k]deinit4
 2876 kdeinit4        kdeinit4: kdeinit4 Running...                 
 2882 klauncher       kdeinit4: klauncher [kdeinit] --fd=9           
 2884 kded4           kdeinit4: kded4 [kdeinit]                     
 2892 kglobalaccel    kdeinit4: kglobalaccel [kdeinit]               
 2914 ksmserver       kdeinit4: ksmserver [kdeinit]                 
 2994 plasma-desktop  kdeinit4: plasma-desktop [kdeinit]             
 3035 kaccess         kdeinit4: kaccess [kdeinit]                   
 3069 krunner         kdeinit4: krunner [kdeinit]                   
 3075 klipper         kdeinit4: klipper [kdeinit]                   
 3077 kmix            kdeinit4: kmix [kdeinit]                       
 3601 dolphin         kdeinit4: dolphin [kdeinit] -icon system-file-manager -caption Dolphin
 4856 kwalletd        kdeinit4: kwalletd [kdeinit]                   
 4879 kio_http_cache_ kdeinit4: kio_http_cache_cleaner [kdeinit]     
25646 konsole         kdeinit4: konsole [kdeinit]                   

_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2868
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 1:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It looks like both of us are running the same processes. So, I don't know why your footprint is high. May be print RSS as well and see which one of those is eating it most:
Code:
/bin/ps -ae -o pid,rss,comm,args | grep [k]deinit4|sort -n -k2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 1:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

devsk wrote:
It looks like both of us are running the same processes. So, I don't know why your footprint is high. May be print RSS as well and see which one of those is eating it most:
Code:
/bin/ps -ae -o pid,rss,comm,args | grep [k]deinit4|sort -n -k2


Code:

 4879  6180 kio_http_cache_ kdeinit4: kio_http_cache_cleaner [kdeinit]     
 2882  7576 klauncher       kdeinit4: klauncher [kdeinit] --fd=9           
 2876 11876 kdeinit4        kdeinit4: kdeinit4 Running...                 
 3035 12116 kaccess         kdeinit4: kaccess [kdeinit]                   
 2892 12800 kglobalaccel    kdeinit4: kglobalaccel [kdeinit]               
 2914 13148 ksmserver       kdeinit4: ksmserver [kdeinit]                 
 3075 13428 klipper         kdeinit4: klipper [kdeinit]                   
 2884 18840 kded4           kdeinit4: kded4 [kdeinit]                     
 3077 28180 kmix            kdeinit4: kmix [kdeinit]                       
 4856 29896 kwalletd        kdeinit4: kwalletd [kdeinit]                   
25646 33692 konsole         kdeinit4: konsole [kdeinit]                   
 3069 47448 krunner         kdeinit4: krunner [kdeinit]                   
 3601 70500 dolphin         kdeinit4: dolphin [kdeinit] -icon system-file-manager -caption Dolphin
 2994 505536 plasma-desktop kdeinit4: plasma-desktop [kdeinit]   


As I said earlier, plasma-desktop is the culprit.
_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2868
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 1:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

plasma alone is eating 500MB! Wow! It consumes about 78MB here on my box.

Have you tried xrender instead of opengl in kwin effects menu?

May be one of your widgets is leaking? What widgets do you have?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 1:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

devsk wrote:
plasma alone is eating 500MB! Wow! It consumes about 78MB here on my box.

Have you tried xrender instead of opengl in kwin effects menu?

May be one of your widgets is leaking? What widgets do you have?


I am currently using Xrender - OpenGL was too slow.

Widgets - Quickaccess, Smooth Tasks, Application Launcher, Pager, System Tray, Clock (all on the panel). That's it.
_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2868
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 1:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rahulthewall wrote:
devsk wrote:
plasma alone is eating 500MB! Wow! It consumes about 78MB here on my box.

Have you tried xrender instead of opengl in kwin effects menu?

May be one of your widgets is leaking? What widgets do you have?


I am currently using Xrender - OpenGL was too slow.

Widgets - Quickaccess, Smooth Tasks, Application Launcher, Pager, System Tray, Clock (all on the panel). That's it.
I have the same except for "Smooth Tasks" + I have yawP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matteo Azzali
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 1133

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 9:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rahulthewall wrote:

I am currently using Xrender - OpenGL was too slow.

Widgets - Quickaccess, Smooth Tasks, Application Launcher, Pager, System Tray, Clock (all on the panel). That's it.


You re-emerged them after upgrading kde? Are you using the latest version of smooth task? (it was 0.2.27 I believe)
there are reports of smooth tasks issues with 4.5 at http://kde-look.org/content/show.php/Smooth+Tasks?content=101586
in the comments, so I would bet that's the issue. (there's also word of a patch in the comments)
_________________
Every day a new distro comes to birth. Every day a distro "eats" another.
If you're born distro, no matter what, start to run.
---- http://www.linuxprinting.org/ ---- http://tuxmobil.org/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dorsai!
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Jul 2008
Posts: 276
Location: Bavaria

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, as a matter of fact, I was using smooth tasks too.
And as panels are persistent over all activities in 4.5 this can be responsible for my overall slowdown.

Is there any alternative to smoothtasks on vertical taskbars?
Does anyone have an idea when panzi will go on with it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 31, 32, 33 ... 36, 37, 38  Next
Page 32 of 38

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum