Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Windows 7 on virtual machine
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
philip
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2003
Posts: 535
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 3:13 pm    Post subject: Windows 7 on virtual machine Reply with quote

Has anyone got the release candidate of W7 to work on any virtual machine? I would be particularly interested in sharing experience with someone who has tried W7 on Virtualbox.

Anyone?
_________________
/Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
forkboy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Nov 2004
Posts: 200
Location: Blackpool, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm running it in virtualbox with no issues.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
philip
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2003
Posts: 535
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That sounds good :)

Can you point to any good instructions for emergeing and configuring/installing virtualbox in the first place?
_________________
/Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
forkboy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Nov 2004
Posts: 200
Location: Blackpool, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 7:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I added app-emulation/virtualbox-bin to /etc/portage/package.keywords as I wanted the latest version, ran emerge virtualbox-bin and added vboxdrv to /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6. Once its running its easy enough to install windows 7.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3256

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Only thing is that the sound didn't work initially. But you soon get an update to W7 (auto updates are on by default I guess) which has the required driver. I was surprised that no reboots were required after installing the driver 8O
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II | Now using kde5 | e is unstable :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
philip
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2003
Posts: 535
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 8:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just came across the Gentoo wiki on virtualbox. There seems to be a lot of steps that has to be performed in order to complete the install, e.g.

Quote:
Users that run VirtualBox must be a member of the "vboxusers" group. The user you added will not be able to access VirtualBox until they relogin.
gpasswd -a youruser vboxusers


also

Quote:
Also the vboxdrv module should be loaded prior to starting VirtualBox.
modprobe vboxdrv
To make the module load at boot, run following commands:
For baselayout-2:
echo 'modules="${modules} vboxdrv"' >> /etc/conf.d/modules
For baselayout-1:
echo vboxdrv >> /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6


and

Quote:
To add a new virtual machine to startup you will need to create a conf.d file and symbolic link for the virtual machine.

# cp /etc/conf.d/virtualbox.example /etc/conf.d/virtualbox.NEW_VM
# cd /etc/init.d
# ln -s virtualbox virtualbox.NEW_VM

Now modify the newly created /etc/conf.d/virutalbox.NEW_VM file. Be sure the VM_USER is in the vboxusers group and that VM_NAME is the correct case.


The wiki also talks about running Virtualbox in headless mode. Unfortunately I do not know what that is.

Quote:
To run VirtualBox in headless mode as a service you will need to add the following scripts to your system.


........ and there is a long script associated with this.

Is it needed?

Did you do all this Forkboy?
_________________
/Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
forkboy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Nov 2004
Posts: 200
Location: Blackpool, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You've posted all you need to to. I don't think you'll need the headless stuff, that's if you're going to be using it on a system without a monitor. You do need to be a member of the vboxusers group, but its as easy as it says on the wiki, i.e
Code:
gpasswd -a youruser vboxusers
You do need the vboxdrv module loaded, follow the wiki and I didn't need to make any conf.d files.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3256

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is all this dance in the wiki? Running virtualbox as user is as simple as this:
Code:
emerge -a virtualbox-bin # As root
gpasswd -a youruser vboxusers # As root (This is mentioned in the emerge log)
modprobe vboxdrv # As root (This is also mentioned in the emerge log)
Virtualbox # As youruser
That's it! No other song and dance required.
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II | Now using kde5 | e is unstable :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quag7
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Aug 2002
Posts: 288
Location: Marana, Arizona - USA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can confirm it works just fine with kvm as well.
_________________
http://www.dataswamp.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
philip
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2003
Posts: 535
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 12:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have installed VirtualBox and W7 on top of it. The procedure to install everyhting was easier than I thought.

Has anyone found a way to increase the size of the VM window. The size of the effective graphics seems to be limited to one size. Is this correct?
_________________
/Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3256

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

philip wrote:
I have installed VirtualBox and W7 on top of it. The procedure to install everyhting was easier than I thought.
Good :D
Quote:

Has anyone found a way to increase the size of the VM window. The size of the effective graphics seems to be limited to one size. Is this correct?
Look at the virtualbox menus while your guest OS is running. There will be an option to install virtualbox addons. Install that. After that you can resize your VM window arbitrarily.
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II | Now using kde5 | e is unstable :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
philip
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2003
Posts: 535
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ppurka, I am not sure I find the option "VirtualBox addons". Do you mean the menu choice: Devices --> Install Guest Additions... ?

Otherwise I can not find anything like "Virtualbox addons"
_________________
/Phil


Last edited by philip on Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:08 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3256

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

philip wrote:
ppurka, I am not sure I find the option "VirtualBox addons". Do you mean the menu choice: Devices --> Install Guest Additions... ?

Otherwie I can not find anything like "Virtualbox addons"
Yes, I am sorry. It is guest additions. :P
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II | Now using kde5 | e is unstable :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
philip
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2003
Posts: 535
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I choose "Guest Additions", but nothing happens :( Did you get any feedback when choosing that option?
_________________
/Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
philip
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2003
Posts: 535
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I found it. It had been "downloaded" to a virtual CD drive (D:) as a package to be run. I ran it and evrything installed fine :)
It also seems like the "Capture" feature was modified, so that one can move with the cursor between the VM and Gentoo graphical environmnet (KDE in my case), seamlessly.

I must say VirtualBox is great!
_________________
/Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3256

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

philip wrote:
OK, I found it. It had been "downloaded" to a virtual CD drive (D:) as a package to be run. I ran it and evrything installed fine :)
It also seems like the "Capture" feature was modified, so that one can move with the cursor between the VM and Gentoo graphical environmnet (KDE in my case), seamlessly.

I must say VirtualBox is great!
Yes, the guest additions also enables you to use the "Seamless mode". You need not have windows running in a window. You will have to try it out to see the difference ;)
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II | Now using kde5 | e is unstable :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2860
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It may sound bad but the truth of the matter is that vmplayer is better than virtualbox in every aspect. I am still not satisfied with VB's cpu usage. It just doesn't let the host CPU go into less power hungry C states like C3/C4.

vmplayer goes to sleep when idle. I was comparing same Linux livecd in both setups.

If you don't believe me, run powertop on host and see for yourself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
philip
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2003
Posts: 535
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now I have come to a most surprising thing with VirtuaBox. When powering down my PC last time I chose "
Save the machine state" in the Close Virtual Machine window before powering off. When started my PC today, VirtualBox indicate that my VM is inaccessible. I checked the partition where I keep the VM file (/dev/hda1 on /mnt/w7 in my case) and the partition was clean of every file!

In the VirtualBox Defualt settings tab I have set:

Default Hard Disk Floder to /mnt/w7
and
Default Machine Folder to /mnt/w7

I have the following set in /etc/fstab

# <fs> <mountpoint> <type> <opts> <dump/pass>
/dev/hda1 /mnt/w7 ext3 noatime 0 1

Can anyone help me understand how the VM files were lost?
_________________
/Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bat
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Sep 2004
Posts: 28
Location: Oslo nad fiordem

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2009 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@phillip: you sure this partition is mounted ?

as for the installation: just downloaded *.run script from vbox website and run .,. installed and compiled with no problem, no other actions were needed. Win7 RC worked out of the box, installing guest additions aswell.
I _was_ a long - time user of vmware (workstation and server both at home and at work) but now vbox is the only option for me :)
(thou sometimes when trying to mount the guest additions cd from menu devices on some Linux virtual machines it just fails with no aparent reason and no trace of doing anything at all whatsoever.

regs
bat
_________________
/* Understanding is a three edged sword.
Your side, their side, and the truth. */
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum