Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[how-to] 3d hardware acc with ati open source driver.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 14, 15, 16 ... 27, 28, 29  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DaggyStyle
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5339

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

your conf should look like this:
Code:
CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE="radeon/RV620_me.bin radeon/RV620_pfp.bin"
CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE_DIR="firmware"

_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
earendilion
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Nov 2007
Posts: 115
Location: Meudon (92), France

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why specifically the R620 binary ?

My Card has an R700 chipset... will this firmware RV620_me.bin and radeon/RV620_pfp.bin will work with it ?

[EDIT]

I've put this :

Code:

(firmware) External firmware blobs to build into the kernel binary
(radeon/RV770_me.bin radeon/RV770_pfp.bin) Firmware blobs root directory


I do make, and get this error :

Code:
ithil linux # make
scripts/kconfig/conf -s arch/x86/Kconfig
  CHK     include/linux/version.h
  CHK     include/generated/utsrelease.h
  CALL    scripts/checksyscalls.sh
  CHK     include/generated/compile.h
  GZIP    kernel/config_data.gz
  IKCFG   kernel/config_data.h
  CC      kernel/configs.o
  LD      kernel/built-in.o
  MK_FW   firmware/firmware.gen.S
make[1]: *** Pas de règle pour fabriquer la cible « radeon/RV770_me.bin », nécessaire pour « firmware/firmware.gen.o ». Arrêt.
make: *** [firmware] Erreur 2

_________________
Laptop : XPS M1330/Core2 T9300 - 2.50Ghz/2Go Ram - DDR2/250Go 7200TPM/nVidia 9200GS/Led Screen
-----
Desktop : Gygabyte EX58-UD3R/Core i7 920 2.67Ghz/3Go Ram - DDR3/WD 1To - 7200TPM - 32Mo Cache/ATI HD4850 - 1Go Ram
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5339

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you are not paying attention...
it should look like this:
Code:
CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE="radeon/RV770_me.bin radeon/RV770_pfp.bin"
CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE_DIR="firmware"

your configuration is in fact looks like this:
Code:
CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE_DIR="radeon/RV770_me.bin radeon/RV770_pfp.bin"
CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE="firmware"

_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
earendilion
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Nov 2007
Posts: 115
Location: Meudon (92), France

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok... that was me... I inverted EXTRA_FIRMWARE_DIR and EXTRA_FIRMWARE :oops:
_________________
Laptop : XPS M1330/Core2 T9300 - 2.50Ghz/2Go Ram - DDR2/250Go 7200TPM/nVidia 9200GS/Led Screen
-----
Desktop : Gygabyte EX58-UD3R/Core i7 920 2.67Ghz/3Go Ram - DDR3/WD 1To - 7200TPM - 32Mo Cache/ATI HD4850 - 1Go Ram
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
earendilion
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Nov 2007
Posts: 115
Location: Meudon (92), France

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So... now that I have direct rendering and OpenGL (Yeeehaa ;)...

Code:
earendil@ithil ~ $ glxinfo
name of display: :0.0     
display: :0  screen: 0     
direct rendering: Yes     
[...]
OpenGL vendor string: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                           
OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI R600 (RV770 9442) 20090101  TCL DRI2         
OpenGL version string: 2.0 Mesa 7.8-devel                                     
OpenGL shading language version string: 1.10 


Kwin won't activate desktop effects... Is there option to activate somewhere (I've no xorg.conf ...)
_________________
Laptop : XPS M1330/Core2 T9300 - 2.50Ghz/2Go Ram - DDR2/250Go 7200TPM/nVidia 9200GS/Led Screen
-----
Desktop : Gygabyte EX58-UD3R/Core i7 920 2.67Ghz/3Go Ram - DDR3/WD 1To - 7200TPM - 32Mo Cache/ATI HD4850 - 1Go Ram
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5339

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

earendilion wrote:
So... now that I have direct rendering and OpenGL (Yeeehaa ;)...

Code:
earendil@ithil ~ $ glxinfo
name of display: :0.0     
display: :0  screen: 0     
direct rendering: Yes     
[...]
OpenGL vendor string: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                           
OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI R600 (RV770 9442) 20090101  TCL DRI2         
OpenGL version string: 2.0 Mesa 7.8-devel                                     
OpenGL shading language version string: 1.10 


Kwin won't activate desktop effects... Is there option to activate somewhere (I've no xorg.conf ...)

maybe that is the issue, I do have xorg.conf
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
earendilion
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Nov 2007
Posts: 115
Location: Meudon (92), France

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, so I put an Xorg;conf :

Code:
Section "Module"
        Load "glx"
        Load "dri"
        Load "drm"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "ati"
        Driver      "radeon"
        VendorName  "ati"
        BoardName   "HD 4850"
        Option "AccelMethod" "exa"
        Option "DRI" "True"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Samsung"
        Device "Device1"
        Monitor "Generic Monitor"
        DefaultDepth 24

        SubSection "Display"
                Depth 24
                Modes "1680x1050"
        EndSubSection
EndSection

#
Section "Extensions"
        Option "Composite" "On"
        Option  "RENDER" "On"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
        Option "AIGLX" "On"
EndSection

Section "DRI"
        Group "video"
        Mode 0666
EndSection



But no Kwin Desktop effects... Could you show me your xorg.conf ? Maybe I forgot something in it ?
_________________
Laptop : XPS M1330/Core2 T9300 - 2.50Ghz/2Go Ram - DDR2/250Go 7200TPM/nVidia 9200GS/Led Screen
-----
Desktop : Gygabyte EX58-UD3R/Core i7 920 2.67Ghz/3Go Ram - DDR3/WD 1To - 7200TPM - 32Mo Cache/ATI HD4850 - 1Go Ram
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5339

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

here you go, hope it will help yu
Code:
Section "ServerLayout"                   
        Identifier     "X.org Configured"
        Screen      0  "LaptopLCD" 0 0   
EndSection                                           

Section "Files"
        FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc/"
        FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF/"
        FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/OTF" 
        FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1/"
        FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi/"
        FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/"
EndSection                                     

Section "Module"
        Load  "glx"
        Load  "extmod"
        Load  "xtrap"
        Load  "record"
        Load  "GLcore"
        Load  "dbe"   
        Load  "dri"   
        Load  "dri2" 
EndSection               

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "LCD"
        VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
        ModelName    "Monitor Model"
EndSection                           

Section "Device"
        Option     "DRI" "true"                 # [<bool>]           
        Identifier  "ATI Radeon Mobility 3450HD"                     
        Driver      "radeon" #radeonhd                               
        VendorName  "ATI Technologies Inc"                           
        BoardName   "Unknown Board"                                 
        BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"                                     
        Option "AccelMethod" "EAX"                                   
        Option "XAANoOffscreenPixmaps" "true"                       
EndSection                                                           

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "LaptopLCD"
        Device     "ATI Radeon Mobility 3450HD"
        Monitor    "LCD"                       
        DefaultDepth 24                       
        SubSection "Display"                   
                Viewport   0 0                 
                Depth     1                   
                Modes "1440x900" "1024x768" "1280x768" "1280x720" "1152x864"
        EndSubSection                                                       
        SubSection "Display"                                               
                Viewport   0 0                                             
                Depth     4                                                 
                Modes "1440x900" "1024x768" "1280x768" "1280x720" "1152x864"
        EndSubSection                                                       
        SubSection "Display"                                               
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     8
                Modes "1440x900" "1024x768" "1280x768" "1280x720" "1152x864"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     15
                Modes "1440x900" "1024x768" "1280x768" "1280x720" "1152x864"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     16
                Modes "1440x900" "1024x768" "1280x768" "1280x720" "1152x864"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
                Modes "1440x900" "1024x768" "1280x768" "1280x720" "1152x864"
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "dri"
        Mode 0666
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
        Option "Composite" "On"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
        Option "AIGLX" "On"
EndSection

_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
earendilion
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Nov 2007
Posts: 115
Location: Meudon (92), France

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sadly... I made some change, and it doesn't work... here is the Xorg log : http://pastebin.com/fSSLNeKs ... If it can help to find the problem...
_________________
Laptop : XPS M1330/Core2 T9300 - 2.50Ghz/2Go Ram - DDR2/250Go 7200TPM/nVidia 9200GS/Led Screen
-----
Desktop : Gygabyte EX58-UD3R/Core i7 920 2.67Ghz/3Go Ram - DDR3/WD 1To - 7200TPM - 32Mo Cache/ATI HD4850 - 1Go Ram
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
urcindalo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 591
Location: Almeria, Spain

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

earendilion wrote:
But no Kwin Desktop effects... Could you show me your xorg.conf ? Maybe I forgot something in it ?


Maybe you need to start over. It is easier than it seems. In this post in another thread I explain it all. I have no xorg.conf at all and I get KDE desktop effects and around 1900 fps in glxgears.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Link31
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 200
Location: France

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

saiko wrote:
I guess i am too tired to even look. You are talking about mesa-7.7-r1 and i am going for mesa-9999. Need to finally go to bed after this whole day's battle.

Still the output is the same though - same blocking packages when

Code:
autounmask -p media-libs/mesa-7.7-r1

.....
[blocks B     ] <x11-libs/libXext-1.0.99 ("<x11-libs/libXext-1.0.99" is blocking x11-proto/xextproto-9999)     
[blocks B     ] <x11-base/xorg-server-1.7 ("<x11-base/xorg-server-1.7" is blocking media-libs/mesa-7.7-r1)

Actually, the Mesa ebuild depends on xorg-server 1.7 and various related components, but it is NOT required by Mesa itself.

If you copy the Mesa ebuild into an overlay, change the !<xorg-server-1.7 dependency to !<xorg-server-1.6 and >=xextproto-7.0.99 to >=xextproto-7.0.5, it will compile and run perfectly fine. I'm currently running with this setup and I haven't seen any crash yet (both xf86-video-ati and xf86-video-intel run fine).

You may need to disable the "gallium" useflag on mesa-9999, because it does not seem to be supported on R600/R700.

As you are keeping xorg-server-1.6 installed, you are free to switch back to fglrx at any time without messing up your system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
earendilion
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Nov 2007
Posts: 115
Location: Meudon (92), France

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

urcindalo wrote:
earendilion wrote:
But no Kwin Desktop effects... Could you show me your xorg.conf ? Maybe I forgot something in it ?


Maybe you need to start over. It is easier than it seems. In this post in another thread I explain it all. I have no xorg.conf at all and I get KDE desktop effects and around 1900 fps in glxgears.


Thanx for the help : I managed to get Kwin effects working on my desktop... :)

But GoogleEarth is very laggy... is that normal ?
_________________
Laptop : XPS M1330/Core2 T9300 - 2.50Ghz/2Go Ram - DDR2/250Go 7200TPM/nVidia 9200GS/Led Screen
-----
Desktop : Gygabyte EX58-UD3R/Core i7 920 2.67Ghz/3Go Ram - DDR3/WD 1To - 7200TPM - 32Mo Cache/ATI HD4850 - 1Go Ram
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
urcindalo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 591
Location: Almeria, Spain

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

earendilion wrote:
urcindalo wrote:
earendilion wrote:
But no Kwin Desktop effects... Could you show me your xorg.conf ? Maybe I forgot something in it ?


Maybe you need to start over. It is easier than it seems. In this post in another thread I explain it all. I have no xorg.conf at all and I get KDE desktop effects and around 1900 fps in glxgears.


Thanx for the help : I managed to get Kwin effects working on my desktop... :)

But GoogleEarth is very laggy... is that normal ?


I'm glad to help :)

Regarding GoogleEarth, you're right. I didn't noticed it before. It seems GE is using a software emulation OpenGL mode, according to my start-up message. Since GE is a closed source program, my guess is it is programmed to detect either ATI or Nvidia official binary drivers, and if none is found then it reverts to software emulation. Am I right? Does anybody know?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joseph K.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 417
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2010 2:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm, someone must have done something good in Mesa recently, because all of a sudden, KDE desktop effects are really smooth!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4990
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi again.

I've just tested 2.6.33-gentoo and 2.6.33-zen1 and my laptop (RV635) freezes during early kernel loading/initialization as soon as I enable kernel mode setting. I can see messages about [drm] then my laptop freezes. I have to hard power it off as the keyboard is not responding; Ctrl+Alt+SysRq doesn't work either. There's no trace in dmesg nor /var/log/message after reboot -- root dir is not mounted yet when the freeze occurs.

If I disable KMS, everything is Ok and GDM starts normally. Just that I get a black screen when I switch to a console (reminds me of an old bug with ATI open source driver). I can switch back to X however so it's less painful.

Does anyone have an idea on what to check to cure the freeze?
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5339

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
Hi again.

I've just tested 2.6.33-gentoo and 2.6.33-zen1 and my laptop (RV635) freezes during early kernel loading/initialization as soon as I enable kernel mode setting. I can see messages about [drm] then my laptop freezes. I have to hard power it off as the keyboard is not responding; Ctrl+Alt+SysRq doesn't work either. There's no trace in dmesg nor /var/log/message after reboot -- root dir is not mounted yet when the freeze occurs.

If I disable KMS, everything is Ok and GDM starts normally. Just that I get a black screen when I switch to a console (reminds me of an old bug with ATI open source driver). I can switch back to X however so it's less painful.

Does anyone have an idea on what to check to cure the freeze?

this? https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=25490
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4990
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 10:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DaggyStyle wrote:
this? https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=25490

Well, almost. I remember I had a random freeze with 2.6.32. Now it's always happening at the same moment: while kernel is initializing. No more random locks, only predictable. Now my laptop is a Dell, which are known to adapt hardware parts like video cards. It's not uncommon. For instance, under Windows, the driver from the manufacturer web site does not always work but the one provided on Dell's web site does. It's been fairly true with nVidia cards. Don't know for ATI as I'm not running Windows on laptops anymore and the last one had an nVidia.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Torangan
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Mar 2003
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you check that you've got the right firmware modules compiled into the kernel? Otherwise it'll stop when trying to load them and nothings there. You need at least x11-drivers/radeon-ucode and a few settings AFAIK (got it working 80% so far).

EDIT: poked around a bit again (quite clueless *g*). Compiling DRM into the kernel and adding

CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE="radeon/RS780_me.bin radeon/RS780_pfp.bin radeon/R600_rlc.bin"
CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE_DIR="/lib/firmware/"

allows me to use DRM as in mode switches at boot time but the latest version of libdrm / mesa / X.org / xf86-video-ati in ~AMD64 still don't seem to be recent enough. I get DRI version mismatch errors and software rendering with DRI enabled that way. Seems like I still have to wait or use some overlay and git versions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5339

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 5:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have used theses settings, it happens randomly, the screen suddenly does black (like in blank screensaver) and nothing works beside card reboot, still not kernel panic can be found and no blinking lights on the keyboard.
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4990
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Torangan wrote:
Did you check that you've got the right firmware modules compiled into the kernel? Otherwise it'll stop when trying to load them and nothings there.

So far I've got a bunch of firmware files:
Code:
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  2048 mar  9 17:10 R100_cp.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  2048 mar  9 17:10 R200_cp.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  2048 mar  9 17:10 R300_cp.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  2048 mar  9 17:10 R420_cp.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  2048 mar  9 17:10 R520_cp.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 21504 mar  9 17:10 R600_me.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  2304 mar  9 17:10 R600_pfp.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  2048 mar  9 17:10 RS600_cp.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  2048 mar  9 17:10 RS690_cp.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 21504 mar  9 17:10 RS780_me.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  2304 mar  9 17:10 RS780_pfp.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 21504 mar  9 17:10 RV610_me.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  2304 mar  9 17:10 RV610_pfp.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 21504 mar  9 17:10 RV620_me.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  2304 mar  9 17:10 RV620_pfp.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 21504 mar  9 17:10 RV630_me.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  2304 mar  9 17:10 RV630_pfp.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 21504 mar  9 17:10 RV635_me.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  2304 mar  9 17:10 RV635_pfp.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 21504 mar  9 17:10 RV670_me.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  2304 mar  9 17:10 RV670_pfp.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  5440 mar  9 17:10 RV710_me.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  3392 mar  9 17:10 RV710_pfp.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  5440 mar  9 17:10 RV730_me.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  3392 mar  9 17:10 RV730_pfp.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  5440 mar  9 17:10 RV770_me.bin
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  3392 mar  9 17:10 RV770_pfp.bin

These aren't just enough?

Torangan wrote:
You need at least x11-drivers/radeon-ucode and a few settings AFAIK (got it working 80% so far).

Didn't know that. I've emerged that firmware and will try rebooting in a while. Let's see...

EDIT: I'm now using xf86-video-ati-9999 from GIT and mesa-7.7. Switching to a TTY is immediate. KMS seems to work. With xf86-video-ati-6.12.5 the screen displays garbage when X starts.

EDIT: I was typing this when I got a lockup! :lol: (Wow, that's fast!) So I'm reverting to the previous situation. KMS also seems to prevent from working with multiple monitors. Too bad.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pingufunkybeat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Dec 2004
Posts: 610

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, you're missing the R600_rlc.bin , required for interrupt support.

It was added upstream about a month ago, so the .32 kernel is too old. If you want to use the latest git stuff, I suggest either getting the firmware file and building it in manually, or getting the .33 kernel.

At least I think that this is what you need to do, I've been running with this firmware ever since interrupts were introduced. Missing it was known to lead to lockups and other strange things.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4990
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pingufunkybeat wrote:
No, you're missing the R600_rlc.bin , required for interrupt support.

It was added upstream about a month ago, so the .32 kernel is too old. If you want to use the latest git stuff, I suggest either getting the firmware file and building it in manually, or getting the .33 kernel.

At least I think that this is what you need to do, I've been running with this firmware ever since interrupts were introduced. Missing it was known to lead to lockups and other strange things.


Well, I do have a .33 kernel source tree 8O . Indeed installing radeon-ucode did prevent the early freeze while the kernel is initializing but not random lockups afterward.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joseph K.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 417
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just got KMS to work pretty quickly: installed 2.6.33, emerged radeon-ucode, followed the post-installation instructions about configuring the kernel (which are repeated in this thread) and voila! Sexy KMS. Now I'm just waiting for the random lock-ups. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pingufunkybeat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Dec 2004
Posts: 610

PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kernel .34-rc1 already includes dynamic powersaving, and there are many more patches in the radeon-testing tree which are waiting for inclusion. Kernel .34 should have really good dynamic powersaving for KMS.

Then we only need to wait for Gallium3d and all the goodies it provides (like video decode acceleration) :P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joseph K.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 417
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Sat Mar 20, 2010 5:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Further to my previous message about enabling KMS successfully on my desktop, I just enabled it on my laptop but was unfortunately met with a corrupted login screen. :( I thought I had seen mention of this problem earlier in the thread but can't find it right now. Is anyone familiar with this and how to fix it? The laptop has an RV370 GPU.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 14, 15, 16 ... 27, 28, 29  Next
Page 15 of 29

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum