Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
ebuild for vmware 7
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
someone12345
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 365

PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2009 10:18 am    Post subject: ebuild for vmware 7 Reply with quote

Hi!

Is somebody working on an ebuild for vmware 7?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shining Arcanine
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Sep 2009
Posts: 1110

PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 2:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you mean vmware workstation 7, because there is no vmware 7 of which I am aware?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dodo1122
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Sep 2006
Posts: 347
Location: York, England

PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'd like to see an ebuild for vmware workstation 7 as well. It's much better than vbox imho.
_________________
#zen-sources on irc.rizon.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kg4ojl
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Oct 2005
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 10:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Would like to see the same. (vmware-workstation 7) Anyone know if it maybe available as an overlay yet?
_________________
Intel DP35DP MB, 2 Gig DDR2, 1TB Sata HD's In Raid5 Config.(Highpoint rocketraid 2300). Processor:quad Core 2.4 Ghz 4 meg. Cache Mem. Sapphire X1950 Pro (Ati) 256 Meg. Pci Express Video Card.
Running Gentoo Stable, using Gentoo-sources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3BEPb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Jun 2005
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same here!
Maybe someone knows some overlay for fresh vmware ebuilds?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolone
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Nov 2006
Posts: 278

PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes. still waiting it could be available in portage.
it has been released a while. or change ebuild 6.5 to 7?
_________________
No Rolex on my wrist Or platinum on my chest 'Cause I don't need that shit to impress
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silverjam
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Sep 2004
Posts: 70
Location: Haslev, Denmark

PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

coolone wrote:
yes. still waiting it could be available in portage.
it has been released a while. or change ebuild 6.5 to 7?


Has anybody tried this with success? (I'm on a production system here, so I don't dare!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rtomek
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Jan 2007
Posts: 210
Location: Chicago

PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 6:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I doubt just bumping the ebuild would work. Each successive version of vmware workstation requires a new vmware-modules to be installed alongside it. One would be better off unmerging vmware-workstation, and using their installer until an ebuild was ready, then cleaning it out and using the ebuild.

I think the only thing you really gain from using the ebuild instead is the nice /etc/init.d/vmware scritpt.

edit: and built-in patches for the newest kernel for the modules. They aren't that hard to find though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silverjam
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Sep 2004
Posts: 70
Location: Haslev, Denmark

PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 6:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=291241
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bMd
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Jul 2004
Posts: 110

PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

silverjam wrote:
Has anybody tried this with success? (I'm on a production system here, so I don't dare!)
Same situation, looking at purchasing an upgrade but can't afford to mess with on my work workstation. :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
synn
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Dec 2009
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, still using VMware 6.5 and yet to try ebuild VM7. I'll try and reproduce this error to check if it works or not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kingoftherings
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 328

PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2009 1:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also interested in a Vmware Player 3 ebuild. I believe 3.0 adds support for creating Vmware images.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flocchini
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 May 2003
Posts: 1124
Location: Milano, Italy

PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 4:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

still lack an ebuild for wmware7 :(
_________________
~~ Per amore della rosa si sopportano le spine... ~~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 1917

PostPosted: Fri Dec 18, 2009 7:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Huu, "so much" activity in the bug report :evil:
_________________
"Coincidence is God's way of remaining anonymous."
Albert Einstein
"The road to success is always under construction"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NightMonkey
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 Mar 2003
Posts: 328
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Haven't tried it yet, but at least here's some instructions for installing VMWare Workstation 7.0 using VMware's installer. YMMV.
_________________
I like Linux. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silverjam
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Sep 2004
Posts: 70
Location: Haslev, Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 8:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NightMonkey wrote:
Haven't tried it yet, but at least here's some instructions for installing VMWare Workstation 7.0 using VMware's installer. YMMV.


Yeay! Gotta test this thing first thing when I get back to work. Got some C# to do in my virtual Windows 7.

Thanks for the link. 8)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silverjam
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Sep 2004
Posts: 70
Location: Haslev, Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 8:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Uh... That wasn't so good. -- I'm back at 6.5 again.

The installation went just fine, and the application installed as described.

Did a "revrep-rebuild", and it barked about 4 different vmware dependencies that couldn't be satisfied(!) -- Cannot remember which....

However, the init-script made my xdm session jump into the background, and all I got was my framebuffer terminal. Okay.... Logged in as root on the terminal and restarted xdm... Finally, I got into my Gnome session....

Launched the application and my WIndows 7 machine was visible. Entered my serial# and the virtual machine booted up.

Upgraded vmware tools, rebooted, and enabled Aero. Everything looked just fine.

However: Switching out from full screen occasionally made vmware very angry with OpenGL. (Log file is gone now...) Having the guest to automatically fit the vmware window didn't work optimal on every window resize.

Fortunately, the 6.5 and 7.0 images are compatible, so I just switched back to 6.5 and uninstalled vmware-tools again, and then installed the old 6.5 vmware tools.

Now everything works as they used to, but no Aero. -- Hell, I'll live without it. Gnome is still my number one! 8)

Anyway: To get it to work, there are 4 things that need to be fixed:

* The init-script should be modified, so it doesn't interfere with xdm. -- Also the symlinks that vmware wants for each runlevel simply looks nasty.
* The OpenGL issues should be investigated further.
* The resize problems should also be investigated (might be related to OpenGL).
* The "revdep-rebuild" output should be investigated further.

Of course, I'm running Compiz-fusion on Nvidia hardware. Compiz-fusion might complicate things a bit, but I just love it. -- Didn't try vmware-workstation 7.0 without Compiz-fusion.

Cheers,

~Morten :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i_hate_your_os
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Aug 2002
Posts: 128
Location: Manhattan Beach, CA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

silverjam wrote:

* The init-script should be modified, so it doesn't interfere with xdm. -- Also the symlinks that vmware wants for each runlevel simply looks nasty.

I use gdm personally... anyhow I don't see this behavior. This seems pretty wierd, perhaps something video-card-specific? I use an nvidia card with the proprietary drvier. If the script is causing your xdm to crash, you could try making sure it runs before xdm.
silverjam wrote:

* The OpenGL issues should be investigated further.

Not sure about this either... certainly the overall accellerated vmware glx has always been a bit flakey. But 7 seems to work better for me on my ~amd64 box, than 6.5 in this regard.
silverjam wrote:

* The resize problems should also be investigated (might be related to OpenGL).

I have some issues there as well, but they are caused by compiz and apply to all windows.
silverjam wrote:

* The "revdep-rebuild" output should be investigated further.

No need, these are completely harmless. The vmware libraries form a fairly self-contained set which don't have lots of dependencies on system libraries. revdep-rebuild just doesn't know how to resolve all those library dependencies -- which is understandable considering that each library is, for some wierd reason, in its own subdirectory. The "solution" is just to configure revdep-rebuild to ignore those directories (i.e., create a file, i.e., 44vmware, in /etc/revdep-rebuild, containing the text
Code:
SEARCH_DIRS_MASK="/usr/lib64/vmware"
(or put lib32 if you have a 32 bit system).
silverjam wrote:

Of course, I'm running Compiz-fusion on Nvidia hardware. Compiz-fusion might complicate things a bit, but I just love it. -- Didn't try vmware-workstation 7.0 without Compiz-fusion.


Getting vmware to do the right thing in a compiz wm is touch-and-go. Overall vmware does OK considering what a perverse chain of gobbldedy-gook we are plugging it into (i.e., emulated pc->emulated hardware->emulated rendering surface provided by compiz->wacky modifications->real video hardware). I am sure vmware gets some testing in compiz due to it being the default wm in Ubuntu. But, as with many other apps, the best results are, sadly, probably achieved without compiz.
_________________
-IHYOS

"All laws which are repugnant to the constitution are null and void."
-Marbury vs. Madison, 5 US (2 Cranch) 137, 174, 176, (1803)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Grimmlin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 12:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Installing directly is so nasty!

Check out my ebuilds and feel free to add the SEARCH_DIRS_MASK to it



Enjoy
_________________
http://www.pentoo.ch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum