Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Opera / performances
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
aCOSwt
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 19 Oct 2007
Posts: 2537
Location: Hilbert space

PostPosted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 6:33 pm    Post subject: Opera / performances Reply with quote

Hello,

I am surprised by the very poor performances of Opera (10.10) under my system (2.6.31 + Gentoo-Sources + IcedTea 6).
Under my FreeBSD, Opera 9 is simply outstanding, far better in performances than any other browser. JavaScript implementation particularily.
Here, it takes ages to move the cursor to correct an entry in the url field, javascripts run slower than in firefox and opera hangs ages++ when having to face a @¹#@#""@@# flash thingy (no plugin installed). It needs more than 15 seconds before I get the hand on the NO button of the box asking me if I want to download this @&@@##* flash player! :evil:

Is all this behavior I am not used to normal from v10 or did I mess something somewhere ?

BTW ! flash is evil ! :evil: :evil:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pianosaurus
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Apr 2004
Posts: 943
Location: Bash$

PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In my experience, the 10 series is a lot slower than the 9 series when it comes to JavaScript. I'm just about ready to become a Chromium or Firefox user now. I haven't noticed any lag in mouse input though. Also, 10.10 at least seems to have some serious memory leaks. It improved a bit after I limited the memory cache to 200 MB in the preferences, but it is currently taking up 500 MB total even with that setting. Once in a while I just have to restart it to be able to open another page. I'm guessing it's all in the JavaScript engine.

Whether it is normal or not, I don't know.

Flash is evil, but some youtubers rock. Google need to do proper media embedding!
_________________
PKA Cuber
Please add [SOLVED] to the subject of your original post when you feel that your problem is resolved.
Adopt an unanswered post
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aCOSwt
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 19 Oct 2007
Posts: 2537
Location: Hilbert space

PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2010 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pianosaurus wrote:
In my experience, the 10 series is a lot slower than the 9 series when it comes to JavaScript.

That is exactly what I am experiencing too. What a pity when you think that with V9, they had the best performing JavaScript implementation !
pianosaurus wrote:
Also, 10.10 at least seems to have some serious memory leaks.

Indeed !

Well, signs are there that I am becoming an old crow ! Kde3->4; Opera9->10... I feel every increase in the version numbers as signs of major downgrades ! :evil:

pianosaurus wrote:
Flash is evil, but some youtubers rock. Google need to do proper media embedding!

+1

ahmad1290 wrote:
The opera is quite good i also used it,its performance is fantastic.

I think you should inflect the other verbs accordingly...
The opera has been quite good... its performances have been fantastic ! :twisted:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 1917

PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2010 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I use Opera since ~13 years. Never had any real issues with it. But since the 10betas, I had to redo all of the configuration several times due to the one or another issue. I didn´t had to do that even once, all the years before.
I really like the new features, HTML-mail and unite, but the quality went down really bad.
A few minutes ago, I installed www-client/opera-10.50_pre6201 which is in protage now.
I am totally horrified right now. The profile is not used and even if I copy the old data into the new profile directory, it does not work. If that is really the way to go, I will soon kick it. Btw. the forums there are quite bad too, you don´t get even an answer most of the times :(
_________________
"Coincidence is God's way of remaining anonymous."
Albert Einstein
"The road to success is always under construction"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
butchie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Oct 2004
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2010 10:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also upgraded today to www-client/opera-10.50_pre6201 : lost all my prefs, bookmarks and flash player was not working;
I masked it and downgraded to www-client/opera-10.10 : got back everything. Flash player works OK...
Am going to wait for a better version before upgrading again .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 1746

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The new 10.5 javascript/ecmascript engine is supposed to be faster as the old one was optimized for memory efficiency rather than throughput.

However, I must point out that 10.5 is not even beta yet (Alpha? Pre-alpha??) so unless you are brave, have backed up your profile and are going to submit bug reports, I'd wait ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 1917

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 10:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So the real question is, why does a pre_alpha makes it into portage?
I did it exactly like butchie, good to have a backup :roll:
I wouldn´t really care about more speed. IMHO they need to get it back being stable as it was...
_________________
"Coincidence is God's way of remaining anonymous."
Albert Einstein
"The road to success is always under construction"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aCOSwt
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 19 Oct 2007
Posts: 2537
Location: Hilbert space

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Martux wrote:
I wouldn´t really care about more speed. IMHO they need to get it back being stable as it was...

as long as "it was" means V9... and as V9 was considerably faster too, I second you on this one !
Would'nt this be this security hole when viewing "image properties"... I would have stayed V9 !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 1746

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Martux wrote:
So the real question is, why does a pre_alpha makes it into portage?
I did it exactly like butchie, good to have a backup :roll:
I wouldn´t really care about more speed. IMHO they need to get it back being stable as it was...


Pre-alpha and in-development stuff is always in Portage (In fact, I'd say most of the stuff in Portage is pre-alpha; The maintainers have a fetish with deleting old ebuilds as soon as a new stable comes out!! :lol:)

However, it shouldn't get installed on your system unless you're using the ~x86 keyword, either in your make.conf or package.keywords, so it might be worth checking those...

I turned on ~x86 for opera because I have horrible browsing habits (I don't use bookmarks, I use MOAR WINDOWS AND TABS!!!111 :lol:) and it's always fun to see how the newest versions cope :) (But usually I have to mask them and evert because they crash before my session loads even half way :lol:)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 1917

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Usually I don´t have problems with my system being ~amd64 :)
But when the Opera developers say beta, or even worse alpha, they mean it...
_________________
"Coincidence is God's way of remaining anonymous."
Albert Einstein
"The road to success is always under construction"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3256

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Martux wrote:
So the real question is, why does a pre_alpha makes it into portage?
I did it exactly like butchie, good to have a backup :roll:
I wouldn´t really care about more speed. IMHO they need to get it back being stable as it was...
All the pre-alphas are hard masked. It is your responsibility and not gentoo dev's if you unmask hard masked packages and use them.
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II | Now using kde5 | e is unstable :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 1917

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Purely ~amd64 here. I did not unmask opera at all...
In fact I emerged it because I confused the pre in opera-10.50_pre6201 with rc...
_________________
"Coincidence is God's way of remaining anonymous."
Albert Einstein
"The road to success is always under construction"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 1746

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Martux wrote:
Usually I don´t have problems with my system being ~amd64 :)
But when the Opera developers say beta, or even worse alpha, they mean it...


Ha! So true!

It's a mad world when Beta is considered Normal and only those crazy Norwegians are labelling their stuff properly :P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum