Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Zen Kernel Discussion/Support Thread - Part 3
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2542
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 3:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Incorrect fixes on both cases


Don't I know it :)

updated git-stable working now ... many thanks
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SpectreDragon
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Aug 2008
Posts: 92
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

will there be updates in the unstable zen anytime soon or is it worth it to use stable zen for now?

btw.
last time I tried suspend to disk was still broken with btrfs, anyone who has it working?
suspend to ram works fine though :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kingoftherings
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 328

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SpectreDragon wrote:
will there be updates in the unstable zen anytime soon or is it worth it to use stable zen for now?

btw.
last time I tried suspend to disk was still broken with btrfs, anyone who has it working?
suspend to ram works fine though :?


I was using zen.git when 2.6.32 came out and it went un-updated for two weeks until 2.6.33-rc1 came out. So that's likely what will happen this time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 8:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry to be asking again, but can someone please explain these warnings:

Code:

.config:275:warning: symbol value 'X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES' invalid for X86_INTERNODE_CACHE_BYTES                     
#                                                                                                                 
# configuration written to .config                                                                               
#                                                                                                                 
include/config/auto.conf:346:warning: symbol value 'X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES' invalid for X86_INTERNODE_CACHE_BYTES     


Thanks
Rahul
_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cheater1034
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 1558

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rahulthewall wrote:
Sorry to be asking again, but can someone please explain these warnings:

Code:

.config:275:warning: symbol value 'X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES' invalid for X86_INTERNODE_CACHE_BYTES                     
#                                                                                                                 
# configuration written to .config                                                                               
#                                                                                                                 
include/config/auto.conf:346:warning: symbol value 'X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES' invalid for X86_INTERNODE_CACHE_BYTES     


Thanks
Rahul


I don't know what causes that, i need to look into it
_________________
IRC!: #zen-sources on irc.rizon.net
zen-kernel.org
--
Lost in android development land.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jupiter1TX
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 546
Location: 3rd Rock

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rahulthewall wrote:
Sorry to be asking again, but can someone please explain these warnings:

Code:

.config:275:warning: symbol value 'X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES' invalid for X86_INTERNODE_CACHE_BYTES                     
#                                                                                                                 
# configuration written to .config                                                                               
#                                                                                                                 
include/config/auto.conf:346:warning: symbol value 'X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES' invalid for X86_INTERNODE_CACHE_BYTES     


Thanks
Rahul


That is because this an error in 'CONFIG_X86_INTERNODE_CACHE_BYTES=X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES'
I removed 'X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES' part and error gone.
_________________
Core i7 920 D0 | Asus P6T DLX | Patriot Viper 1600 6GB | Antec Quattro 850W
Geforce 8800GTX OC2 768MB | Dell 22" LCD | Koolance Exos2/Swiftech GTZ
GCC 4.6.1 | 3.7.x-geek | Xorg-7.4-x | KDE-4.7.x | Compiz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CrazyMYKL
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jul 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jupiter1TX wrote:
rahulthewall wrote:
Sorry to be asking again, but can someone please explain these warnings:

Code:

.config:275:warning: symbol value 'X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES' invalid for X86_INTERNODE_CACHE_BYTES                     
#                                                                                                                 
# configuration written to .config                                                                               
#                                                                                                                 
include/config/auto.conf:346:warning: symbol value 'X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES' invalid for X86_INTERNODE_CACHE_BYTES     


Thanks
Rahul


That is because this an error in 'CONFIG_X86_INTERNODE_CACHE_BYTES=X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES'
I removed 'X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES' part and error gone.


Actually, changing it to
Code:
CONFIG_X86_INTERNODE_CACHE_BYTES=$X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES
fixes it.
_________________
<m00se> bash-2.05b$ ping god
<m00se> ping: unknown host god
<m00se> it's true, god doesn't exist
<AngstyPie> maybe he's just having DNS problems
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cheater1034
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 1558

PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CrazyMYKL wrote:
Jupiter1TX wrote:
rahulthewall wrote:
Sorry to be asking again, but can someone please explain these warnings:

Code:

.config:275:warning: symbol value 'X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES' invalid for X86_INTERNODE_CACHE_BYTES                     
#                                                                                                                 
# configuration written to .config                                                                               
#                                                                                                                 
include/config/auto.conf:346:warning: symbol value 'X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES' invalid for X86_INTERNODE_CACHE_BYTES     


Thanks
Rahul


That is because this an error in 'CONFIG_X86_INTERNODE_CACHE_BYTES=X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES'
I removed 'X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES' part and error gone.


Actually, changing it to
Code:
CONFIG_X86_INTERNODE_CACHE_BYTES=$X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES
fixes it.


This is not the problem, because auto.conf is an auto generated file.
The real problem lies in an actual Kconfig file, i believe it's in the amd-k10 branch - i'll fix it soon.
_________________
IRC!: #zen-sources on irc.rizon.net
zen-kernel.org
--
Lost in android development land.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5998
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 1:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where is everyone finding patch sets for the .33-zen0 .33-zen1? I don't see them in my gits, and I dont' see them on the page. I R connfuzed :? :? :?

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ponciarello
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 223
Location: beach of slack

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 6:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://git.zen-kernel.org/?p=kernel/zen-stable.git;a=summary
http://git.zen-kernel.org/?p=kernel/zen-stable.git;a=blob_plain;f=Makefile;hb=HEAD

cheater rebased zen-stable's branches :)
_________________
look for monty python channel on youtube :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cheater1034
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 1558

PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 3:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

fixed the Kconfig issue, also added squashfs-linus.git ;)
_________________
IRC!: #zen-sources on irc.rizon.net
zen-kernel.org
--
Lost in android development land.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cheater1034
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 1558

PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 12:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good stuff:
2.6.32-zen7 released
2.6.33-zen1 released
^^ both are winners

- 97 Registered on zen-kernel.org
- 53 Subscribed to the mailing list on groups.google.com

I think our user base is pretty good :D, assuming the vast majority of users dont register at either place
_________________
IRC!: #zen-sources on irc.rizon.net
zen-kernel.org
--
Lost in android development land.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 5878

PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 2:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried compiling a kernel with PAE, no highmem, and the full 1GB/3GB split option on a 32-bit Atom, and it wouldn't boot at all; it got stuck in an endless reboot cycle after the bootloader.

It does list "pae" in the /proc/cpuinfo flags though so I'm confused, should this work or not?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cheater1034
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 1558

PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 3:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ant_P wrote:
I tried compiling a kernel with PAE, no highmem, and the full 1GB/3GB split option on a 32-bit Atom, and it wouldn't boot at all; it got stuck in an endless reboot cycle after the bootloader.

It does list "pae" in the /proc/cpuinfo flags though so I'm confused, should this work or not?


Please share your .config, additionally try 2.6.33-ck1 to see if something is going on there.
_________________
IRC!: #zen-sources on irc.rizon.net
zen-kernel.org
--
Lost in android development land.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fanthom
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 May 2007
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 4:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi cheater1034,

i'm having troubles with compilation of aufs as (M) in 2.6.33-zen1 kernel:

Code:
Kernel: arch/x86/boot/bzImage is ready  (#1)
  Building modules, stage 2.
  MODPOST 2408 modules
ERROR: "vfsmount_lock" [fs/aufs/aufs.ko] undefined!

my config:
http://pastebin.com/NCzXwsAx

BTW thanks for great work on zen releases :)

EDIT:
looks like it's the same error which we faced in 2.6.32-zen2 and 2.6.32-zen3:
http://www.slax.org/forum.php?action=view&parentID=53917anchorid=54337#postid54337

Regards,
fanthom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cheater1034
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 1558

PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 5:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

fanthom wrote:
Hi cheater1034,

i'm having troubles with compilation of aufs as (M) in 2.6.33-zen1 kernel:

Code:
Kernel: arch/x86/boot/bzImage is ready  (#1)
  Building modules, stage 2.
  MODPOST 2408 modules
ERROR: "vfsmount_lock" [fs/aufs/aufs.ko] undefined!

my config:
http://pastebin.com/NCzXwsAx

BTW thanks for great work on zen releases :)

EDIT:
looks like it's the same error which we faced in 2.6.32-zen2 and 2.6.32-zen3:
http://www.slax.org/forum.php?action=view&parentID=53917anchorid=54337#postid54337

Regards,
fanthom


Fixed in git, or patch is here:
http://omploader.org/vM3FscQ

it alone isn't worth a hotfix for zen1, but git or not it's fixed now ;)
_________________
IRC!: #zen-sources on irc.rizon.net
zen-kernel.org
--
Lost in android development land.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jw5801
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Jun 2008
Posts: 251
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 7:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cheater1034 wrote:
Good stuff:
2.6.32-zen7 released
2.6.33-zen1 released
^^ both are winners

- 97 Registered on zen-kernel.org
- 53 Subscribed to the mailing list on groups.google.com

I think our user base is pretty good :D, assuming the vast majority of users dont register at either place


Should be another one registered on zen-kernel.org now! :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Saundersx
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 251

PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why was it87 disabled? I use that, and I know it was crazy with the acpi.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fanthom
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 May 2007
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cheater1034 wrote:

Fixed in git, or patch is here:
http://omploader.org/vM3FscQ

it alone isn't worth a hotfix for zen1, but git or not it's fixed now ;)

works!
thanks a lot :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cheater1034
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 1558

PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Saundersx wrote:
Why was it87 disabled? I use that, and I know it was crazy with the acpi.


It's not disabled
_________________
IRC!: #zen-sources on irc.rizon.net
zen-kernel.org
--
Lost in android development land.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 5878

PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cheater1034 wrote:
Ant_P wrote:
I tried compiling a kernel with PAE, no highmem, and the full 1GB/3GB split option on a 32-bit Atom, and it wouldn't boot at all; it got stuck in an endless reboot cycle after the bootloader.

It does list "pae" in the /proc/cpuinfo flags though so I'm confused, should this work or not?


Please share your .config, additionally try 2.6.33-ck1 to see if something is going on there.

Working config
That's with highmem=64G turned on which forces PAE on too. I think it might be something to do with the 896/1G split options so I'm going to try that next.

Edit OK it works with 896/3G mem split, but not the 1G/3G split.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 5878

PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The 2G split option works fine with PAE so I'll use that for now.

BTW there's two options for that with identical names and no description for either, what's the difference?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Non_E
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Jan 2006
Posts: 160
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 7:16 am    Post subject: Thanks Reply with quote

Hello,

I am running 2.6.33-zen1 without any (kernel related) problems. Thanks
_________________
Only Sith deals in absolutes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
broch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Jul 2005
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,
since yesterday I have problem with zen update:
Quote:
$ sudo git pull
fatal: The remote end hung up unexpectedly


I wonder whether this is planned (e.g. server maintenance) or something changed (that I did not notice)?

Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5998
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I too have been running 2.6.33-zen1 on this machine. I have had no real issues that have jumped out and bitten me, but I'm keeping watch.

It boots very quickly. It seems to run well. No issues as of yet.

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Page 3 of 9

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum