Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Pappy's Kernel Seeds Part III<Closed. Please use new thread>
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 12, 13, 14 ... 22, 23, 24  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 9:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The hardened-source folks are hard at it. I've just uploaded .configs for 2.6.32-hardened-r34 and 2.6.36-hardened-r9 in both x86 and x86_64 flavors. Enjoy!

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
squares16
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am new at setting up kernels. My last install try failed and used genkernel but I don't think that was the problem. I decided to start over and try setting up the kernel myself this time around. Few questions before I start screwing up stuff. I have been following the gentoo handbook...

First is, do you do the configurations after 'emerge gentoo-sources' from the handbook (then to proceed with make menuconfig)? Second, where would you place the .config files you have up on your site? Do you need to do anything with that .config file other than running make menuconfig?

If you have any other advice as I am pretty new to configuring kernels, that would be fanfreakintastic!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pross
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Posts: 156
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

download a seed, copy it to /usr/sr/linux

make oldconfig
make menuconfig

configure your hardware

make
make modules_install
mount /boot
cp arch/x86/boot/bzImage /boot/

job done
_________________
My Overlay [pross] | bfs-sources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43009
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

squares16,

You go to kernel-seeds.org after you have emerged the kernel of your choice.

The seed provided by the site replaces the default .config file in the kernel tree. Thats one of the directories in /usr/src. You may only have one, so its easy.
All the instructions are on the site.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
squares16
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am a little confused. I know I physically only have one processor but, linux is telling me I have two. In menuconfig it won't let me set the max num of cpus to 1. Setting it at 2 will work. Just not too sure. Comments welcome.

lspci -n
Code:

00:00.0 0600: 8086:2570 (rev 02)
00:01.0 0604: 8086:2571 (rev 02)
00:06.0 0880: 8086:2576 (rev 02)
00:1d.0 0c03: 8086:24d2 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 0c03: 8086:24d4 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 0c03: 8086:24d7 (rev 02)
00:1d.3 0c03: 8086:24de (rev c2)
00:1d.7 0c03: 8086:24dd (rev 02)
00:1e.0 0604: 8086:244e (rev 02)
00:1f.0 0601: 8086:24d0 (rev 02)
00:1f.1 0101: 8086:24db (rev 02)
00:1f.2 0101: 8086:24d1 (rev 02)
00:1f.3 0c05: 8086:24d3 (rev 02)
00:1f.5 0401: 8086:24d5 (rev 02)
01:00.0 0300: 10de:00f1 (rev a2)
02:01.0 0280: 1814:0301
02:08.0 0200: 8086:1050 (rev 02)



cat /proc/cpuinfo
Code:

processor    : 0
vendor_id    : GenuineIntel
cpu family    : 15
model    : 2
model name : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.60 GHz
stepping    : 9
cpu MHz    : 2612.601
cache size    : 512 KB
physical id    : 0
siblings    : 2
core id    : 0
cpu cores    : 1
apicid    : 0
initial apicid: 0
fdiv_bug    : no
hit_but       :no
f00f_bug    :no
coma_bug  :no
fpu            :yes
fpu_execption :yes
cpuid level    : 2
wp       : yes
flags       : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge
mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe
pebs bts xtpr
bogomips    : 5225.20
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 128
address sizes    : 36 bits physical, 32 bits virtual
power management:

processor    : 1
vendor_id    : GenuineIntel
cpu family    : 15
model    : 2
model name : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.60 GHz
stepping    : 9
cpu MHz    : 2612.601
cache size    : 512 KB
physical id    : 0
siblings    : 2
core id    : 0
cpu cores    : 1
apicid    : 1
initial apicid: 1
fdiv_bug    : no
hit_but       :no
f00f_bug    :no
coma_bug  :no
fpu            :yes
fpu_execption :yes
cpuid level    : 2
wp       : yes
flags       : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge
mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe
pebs bts xtpr
bogomips    : 5225.20
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 128
address sizes    : 36 bits physical, 32 bits virtual
power management:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A kernel will not tell you you have two CPU's unless you do. The Pentium 4 is a dual processor chip. You have two processors.

If you turn off SMP (Symmetric Multi-Processing) support, then and only then will you be able to say 1 processor. Actually, it is assumed that you have only ONE processor unless you're running SMP, so you won't be able to change that number at all. It actually goes away when you un-check SMP.

Since you are running SMP, and since your CPU shows itself to have two cores, you're seeing a problem where none exists. Since you're running SMP, you can have no less than two processors. My suggestion would be to believe what the kernel tells you. You want both cores with a P-4. I'm just saying, as an owner of an older P-4.

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matze_na
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 54
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since the CPU flags say "ht", I would guess the CPU supports hyperthreading, but still only has 1 core. It will just show up as 2 cores in cpuinfo, same with my single-core Atom.

As for setting the max number of CPUs in the kernel config, I wouldn't worry about that. As long as it isn't set to something too low or something incredibly high, it shouldn't make any difference. Just stick with 2 ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
squares16
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool beans. I have makeopts set for "-j2". Would it make sense to set this at "-j3" then?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matze_na
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 54
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, if you want to follow the rule of thumb "number of (virtual) CPUs + 1", then yes, it would only be consequent.

Personally I don't care about a fraction more compile speed, so I just go with "number of (virtual) CPUs", minus the +1, and trust the CPU scheduler (BFS in my case) to do its job properly and achieve good speed.

If you want to optimize this setting, you could just run "time emerge somepackage", once with -j2 and once with -j3. Just make sure you disable ccache before and don't put the system under any other load during the emerges.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 8:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's a beautiful day in the neighborhood...because the zen folks finally came out with what I've been awaiting for a bit. I've just uploaded .configs for 2.6.37-zen0 in both x86 and x86_64 flavors. Enjoy!

Once I get done posting, I'm going to set it up on this machine.

Note: it is currently in git only. I imagine it will hit portage some time in the next few days, but don't quote me on that.

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 8:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

On setting -j. It can be literally set to anything. I have had -j as high as 64, and things compiled...albeit not as quickly as hoped.

I run with -j4 on the web server, as I prefer it to spend more time serving to the net than compiling. I run with -j8 on all the other machines. Certain programs compile incredibly quickly at that rate. The rule of thumb is a really good starting place, but you can experiment to tweak your system. Note that it's really good to have lots of memory when cranking -j. It helps lessen the performance hit of doing this.

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
squares16
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 6:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yea i think I'm just going to leave that part as is for now. But thanks for the info. All sounds interesting. Next few questions. Under /dev/agpgart I found this
Code:

--- /dev/agpgart (AGP Support)
      < > Intel 440LX/BX/GX, I8xx and E7x05 chipset support       AGP_INTEL
      < > NVIDIA nForce/nForce2 chipset support                       AGP_NVIDIA


lspci -n results
Code:

80862570   Yes   Intel Corporation   82865G/PE/P DRAM Controller/Host-Hub Interface         agpgart,intel-agp
10de00f1   Yes   nVidia Corporation   NV43 [GeForce 6600 GT]                  nv


Is "intel-agp" the same as "agp-intel"?
Would it hurt if I chose the nvidia option?
Or should I choose the intel option, since it is an intel controller?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matze_na
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 54
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That option is about the chipset on your motherboard, which doesn't have anything to do with your (Nvidia) graphics card.

I would guess that you have to choose AGP_INTEL, but to be sure, you can look at the help of that option in menuconfig.
Often, the name of the module which will be built by enabling an option (if you select module, of course) is shown there. intel-agp looks very much like a module name to me.
Then, of course, you should still build this into the kernel, not as a module, but you can see whether it's the same.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

INTEL_AGP is only set as a module if you don't mind an unstable system. If your system shows that you do indeed have this device, then you turn it on.

The hardened folks did it again. I've just uploaded .configs for 2.6.32-hardened-r35 and 2.6.37-hardened in both x86 and x86_64 flavors. Enjoy!

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
squares16
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 7:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes it did show up in my system. I did compile it as a build in. Thanks for all your help. With a few minor modifications (could not work out ext4, but converted everything to ext3) I got gentoo to boot. I was also tying to boot Windows xp on a second hard drive and ran into some problems with grub. The trick that worked for me was to unplug the first drive (gentoo) and reinstall windows as the first drive. Plugged the linux drive back in and grub booted. With the mapping options, I got windows to boot properly. Configuring the kernel is actually fun. Thanks everybody! If I have anymore questions, I will surely post them. Peace, love, and marijuana!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The tuxonice folks finally dipped their toes into the .37 family. I've just uploaded .configs for 2.6.37-tuxonice in both x86 and x86_64 flavors. Enjoy!

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If it weren't for the folks at hardened sources, I'd be a lot less busy. I just keep hoping the rest will get on track so the new sources flow better. I've just uploaded .configs for 2.6.32-hardened-r36 and 2.6.37-hardened-r1 in both x86 and x86_64 flavors. Enjoy!

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xsilentmurmurx
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Oct 2009
Posts: 233

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Pappy

Your website seems to be down at the moment :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xsilentmurmurx
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Oct 2009
Posts: 233

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nevermind, the failover sites work!!

yay for pappy!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 7:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That was because of a rolling blackout caused by our second day of Arctic Weather here in Dallas. Hopefully, I will only have to deal with that one more time, if at all. If you do find the main site down, please use the failover servers.

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just two source packages today. I've uploaded .configs for 2.6.35.11 and 2.6.36-tuxonice-r5 in both x86 and x86_64 flavors. Enjoy!

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
monsm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Sep 2007
Posts: 467
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Fri Feb 11, 2011 9:42 pm    Post subject: USB qirks Reply with quote

Hi Pappy,
I had a slight problem when selecting "safely remove drive" on a mounted USB stick in Gnome. It came with an error. I found a solution to my problem: https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-6375286.html

It basically says to enable CONFIG_PM_RUNTIME and CONFIG_USB_SUSPEND. It seems at least on Gnome these two are always needed to avoid this problem. I am not sure if this is universal when dealing with USB devices, if so is it an idea to add these two to your most excellent seeds?

Mons
PS! Guess chances are you have covered this before, but I guess thats how it is in great, long-running threads like these... :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2011 5:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the tip. I'm still not up beyond xorg-server-1.7.x, so that would be something I wouldn't run into...at least I don't think I will.

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
raj7095
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Feb 2011
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 2:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey pappy, i compiled a kernel using your kernel seeds, but now i don't have any tty terminals, the ones you get by pressing ctrl + alt + (f1 - f7). what do i do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 6:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Post the following files in a new thread:

1. the results of lspci -n and cat /proc/cpuinfo
2. your /etc/fstab file

These two should be directly posted into the thread.

3. your current .config sent via pastebin. See my sig for details.
4. post a link to that thread here, and I'll be off and running!

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 12, 13, 14 ... 22, 23, 24  Next
Page 13 of 24

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum