Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[kde-testing] and [kde-crazy] KDE4 overlays thread (part 5)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 8, 9, 10 ... 19, 20, 21  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hf.farhad
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Oct 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:11 am    Post subject: kdepim moved to git Reply with quote

Quote:
@hf.farhad,
TheDodger on top of P.6 of this thread had an ebuild edit that solved your git problem, but I think if you sync the overlay it was fixed a few days ago.


The ebuild provided by The Dodger is for k3b! I need ebuilds for kdepim* ;)
I just did a layman -s kde,

Code:

farhad-laptop kde # layman -s kde
* Running... # ( cd /var/lib/layman/kde  && /usr/bin/git pull )
Already up-to-date.
...


EDIT:
There is another problem: I can't open any file in dolphin! it just opens open with dialog and no program is listed in it... any idea?
Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyberwizzard
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Apr 2004
Posts: 244
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
Lustmored wrote:
BTW: New kde-env fails for me

yep:
Code:
>> Install kde-env-4.5.90-r1 into /var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kde-env-4.5.90-r1/image/ category kde-base
!!! doexe: 11-xdg-menu-kde-4.6 does not exist
doexe failed


The bug is this: "cat <<EOF > 11-xdg-menu-${KDE_X}" becomes "11-xdg-menu-KDE-4".

I modified the doexe line to read: 'doexe 11-xdg-menu-${KDE_X} || die "doexe failed"'

See also bug 349570
_________________
More ramblings of a linux junky...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mkyral
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 154
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 5:34 pm    Post subject: K3b Reply with quote

K3b does not work now. Even the live version.
Only a message "No optical drive found" is shown. I thing it is caused by latest changes made in Solid.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
22decembre
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 May 2010
Posts: 308
Location: Paris, banlieue sud (Massy et alentours)

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 5:53 pm    Post subject: Re: K3b Reply with quote

mkyral wrote:
K3b does not work now. Even the live version.
Only a message "No optical drive found" is shown. I thing it is caused by latest changes made in Solid.


Yes, I have several things that can be attached to this : I don't have sound in phonon, my battery isn't recognized yet (whereas she was a week ago when I tried kde4.6)...
_________________
Portable Gentoo installé depuis ~fevrier 2010, kde4 ( doc : http://www.22decembre.eu/gentoo-portable/)
Serveur Maison Gentoo depuis ~avril 2010 (doc : http://www.22decembre.eu/gentoo-serveur/)
http://www.22decembre.eu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mkyral
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 154
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:59 pm    Post subject: Re: K3b Reply with quote

22decembre wrote:
mkyral wrote:
K3b does not work now. Even the live version.
Only a message "No optical drive found" is shown. I thing it is caused by latest changes made in Solid.


Yes, I have several things that can be attached to this : I don't have sound in phonon, my battery isn't recognized yet (whereas she was a week ago when I tried kde4.6)...


I have no problem with sound (hda, alsa) and battery (I had two batteries in beta2 :-D - one from HAL and second from upower).
What is ouput of "upower --dump"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RevNumbers
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Dec 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 5:21 am    Post subject: Re: kdepim* is moved to git! Reply with quote

hf.farhad wrote:
Hi, kdepim is moved to git, but the kde overlay tries to checkout from svn and fails! I tried to change eclasses, but I could'nt make it work....


I second that
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ponciarello
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 223
Location: beach of slack

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

for k3b, try to start it with a disc in the drive: this way, it should detect the burner ;)

EDIT: for phonon: I've read the suggestion below, just to say that you can try also phonon-mplayer to use mplayer as a backend.

for battery, I think guidance-powermanager doesn't work, you have to use the integrated powerdevil (that relies on upower).
_________________
look for monty python channel on youtube :D


Last edited by ponciarello on Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:54 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hf.farhad
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Oct 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:43 am    Post subject: phonon problem Reply with quote

Quote:
Yes, I have several things that can be attached to this : I don't have sound in phonon, my battery isn't recognized yet (whereas she was a week ago when I tried kde4.6)...


For the phonon problem, I installed phonon-vlc and phonon is working now, It seems that Xine backend does not work in KDE 4.6 (disabling HAL seems to kill the sound on some systems, if you're using xine backend!).
My battery is recognized, but when I click on battery icon in system tray, plasma hangs!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bers
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Nov 2008
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:29 am    Post subject: Phonon xine Reply with quote

Xine backend work for me, install media-sound/phonon-9999
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hf.farhad
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Oct 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:39 am    Post subject: Re: Phonon xine Reply with quote

bers wrote:
Xine backend work for me, install media-sound/phonon-9999


I have phonon-9999 and phonon-kde-9999. xine backend does not work and is not even listed in in multimedia->phonon->backend section of system settings...
both phonon-9999 and phonon-kde-9999 have xine use flag. xine-lib is installed. I saw what I said in my last post in an slackware related blog!

EDIT:
blog post link: http://alien.slackbook.org/blog/starting-with-kde-4-6/
in a comment from alienbob :
Quote:

If you need another phonon backend than xine (disabling HAL seems to kill the sound for some people if phonon is using this backend): I have packages in my “normal” repository for phonon-mplayer and phonon-vlc (the latter one requires that a vlc package is installed as well).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mkyral
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 154
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ponciarello wrote:
for k3b, try to start it with a disc in the drive: this way, it should detect the burner ;)


Hey, this is ugly and confusing trick. Now k3b found the blank CD, but crash as soon as I started burning :-(

Update: I've created bug for it: https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=261439


Last edited by mkyral on Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:36 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
22decembre
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 May 2010
Posts: 308
Location: Paris, banlieue sud (Massy et alentours)

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:16 am    Post subject: Re: Phonon xine Reply with quote

Quote:

If you need another phonon backend than xine (disabling HAL seems to kill the sound for some people if phonon is using this backend): I have packages in my “normal” repository for phonon-mplayer and phonon-vlc (the latter one requires that a vlc package is installed as well).

The sad is that phonon-vlc doesn't allow amarok to slow down the music when stopping (was that few month ago...).
_________________
Portable Gentoo installé depuis ~fevrier 2010, kde4 ( doc : http://www.22decembre.eu/gentoo-portable/)
Serveur Maison Gentoo depuis ~avril 2010 (doc : http://www.22decembre.eu/gentoo-serveur/)
http://www.22decembre.eu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
22decembre
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 May 2010
Posts: 308
Location: Paris, banlieue sud (Massy et alentours)

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:44 am    Post subject: Re: K3b Reply with quote

mkyral wrote:
22decembre wrote:
mkyral wrote:
K3b does not work now. Even the live version.
Only a message "No optical drive found" is shown. I thing it is caused by latest changes made in Solid.


Yes, I have several things that can be attached to this : I don't have sound in phonon, my battery isn't recognized yet (whereas she was a week ago when I tried kde4.6)...


I have no problem with sound (hda, alsa) and battery (I had two batteries in beta2 :-D - one from HAL and second from upower).
What is ouput of "upower --dump"?


if I run this just after kde boot :
Code:
11:40 stephane@luciole ~ $ upower --dump
Device: /org/freedesktop/UPower/devices/line_power_ACAD
  native-path:          /sys/devices/LNXSYSTM:00/LNXSYBUS:00/ACPI0003:00/power_supply/ACAD
  power supply:         yes
  updated:              Tue Dec 28 11:39:42 2010 (44 seconds ago)
  has history:          no
  has statistics:       no
  line-power
    online:             yes

Daemon:
  daemon-version:  0.9.7
  can-suspend:     yes
  can-hibernate    yes
  on-battery:      no
  on-low-battery:  no
  lid-is-closed:   no
  lid-is-present:   yes
11:40 stephane@luciole ~ $ su
Mot de passe :
11:40 root@luciole /home/stephane # upower --dump
Device: /org/freedesktop/UPower/devices/line_power_ACAD
  native-path:          /sys/devices/LNXSYSTM:00/LNXSYBUS:00/ACPI0003:00/power_supply/ACAD
  power supply:         yes
  updated:              Tue Dec 28 11:39:42 2010 (55 seconds ago)
  has history:          no
  has statistics:       no
  line-power
    online:             yes

Daemon:
  daemon-version:  0.9.7
  can-suspend:     yes
  can-hibernate    yes
  on-battery:      no
  on-low-battery:  no
  lid-is-closed:   no
  lid-is-present:   yes
11:40 root@luciole /home/stephane


See : as user and as root !

If I unplug my acad :
Code:
11:40 root@luciole /home/stephane # upower --dump
Device: /org/freedesktop/UPower/devices/line_power_ACAD
  native-path:          /sys/devices/LNXSYSTM:00/LNXSYBUS:00/ACPI0003:00/power_supply/ACAD
  power supply:         yes
  updated:              Tue Dec 28 11:42:58 2010 (2 seconds ago)
  has history:          no
  has statistics:       no
  line-power
    online:             no

Device: /org/freedesktop/UPower/devices/battery_BAT1
  native-path:          /sys/devices/LNXSYSTM:00/LNXSYBUS:00/PNP0C0A:00/power_supply/BAT1
  vendor:               SANYO
  model:                AS07B31
  serial:               30996
  power supply:         yes
  updated:              Tue Dec 28 11:43:00 2010 (0 seconds ago)
  has history:          yes
  has statistics:       yes
  battery
    present:             yes
    rechargeable:        yes
    state:               fully-charged
    energy:              44.8107 Wh
    energy-empty:        0 Wh
    energy-full:         45.2325 Wh
    energy-full-design:  48.84 Wh
    energy-rate:         29.7813 W
    voltage:             12.143 V
    percentage:          99.0675%
    capacity:            92.6136%
    technology:          lithium-ion
  History (charge):
    1293532977  99.067  fully-charged
    1293532973  100.000 fully-charged
    1293532973  0.000   unknown
  History (rate):
    1293532973  29.781  fully-charged
    1293532973  0.000   unknown

Daemon:
  daemon-version:  0.9.7
  can-suspend:     yes
  can-hibernate    yes
  on-battery:      no
  on-low-battery:  no
  lid-is-closed:   no
  lid-is-present:   yes
11:43 root@luciole /home/stephane # exit
11:43 stephane@luciole ~ $ upower --dump
Device: /org/freedesktop/UPower/devices/line_power_ACAD
  native-path:          /sys/devices/LNXSYSTM:00/LNXSYBUS:00/ACPI0003:00/power_supply/ACAD
  power supply:         yes
  updated:              Tue Dec 28 11:42:58 2010 (28 seconds ago)
  has history:          no
  has statistics:       no
  line-power
    online:             no

Device: /org/freedesktop/UPower/devices/battery_BAT1
  native-path:          /sys/devices/LNXSYSTM:00/LNXSYBUS:00/PNP0C0A:00/power_supply/BAT1
  vendor:               SANYO
  model:                AS07B31
  serial:               30996
  power supply:         yes
  updated:              Tue Dec 28 11:43:03 2010 (23 seconds ago)
  has history:          yes
  has statistics:       yes
  battery
    present:             yes
    rechargeable:        yes
    state:               fully-charged
    energy:              44.8107 Wh
    energy-empty:        0 Wh
    energy-full:         45.2325 Wh
    energy-full-design:  48.84 Wh
    energy-rate:         25.7853 W
    voltage:             12.143 V
    percentage:          99.0675%
    capacity:            92.6136%
    technology:          lithium-ion
  History (charge):
    1293532977  99.067  fully-charged
    1293532973  100.000 fully-charged
    1293532973  0.000   unknown
  History (rate):
    1293532982  25.785  fully-charged
    1293532973  29.781  fully-charged
    1293532973  0.000   unknown

Daemon:
  daemon-version:  0.9.7
  can-suspend:     yes
  can-hibernate    yes
  on-battery:      no
  on-low-battery:  no
  lid-is-closed:   no
  lid-is-present:   yes


I have just tried to boot without hal (hald removed from boot runlevel) and it works... I mean, nothing changed seriously : no battery, no sound anymore, but the machine run. I can plug in a USB key and go in...
The sad thing is that the USB key hasn't a good mountpoint ! How can I change that correctly ?

Thanks, and see you next time...
_________________
Portable Gentoo installé depuis ~fevrier 2010, kde4 ( doc : http://www.22decembre.eu/gentoo-portable/)
Serveur Maison Gentoo depuis ~avril 2010 (doc : http://www.22decembre.eu/gentoo-serveur/)
http://www.22decembre.eu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mkyral
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 154
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm still using the xine backend (with alsa) and I have no problems with sound.
below is my alsa config. The most important line is "description "My dmix config" "

Code:
$ cat /etc/asound
# Set default sound card
# Useful so that all settings can be changed to a different card here.
pcm.snd_card {
     type hw
     card 0
     device 0
}

pcm.output {
   type dmix
   ipc_key 1024
   slave.pcm "snd_card"

   slave {
       period_size 1024        # Use a power of 2
       buffer_size 16384       # must be a multiple of period_size
       #rate 44100             # not necessary; let alsa-lib handle this
   }
   bindings {
       0 0
       1 1                     # bind only the first 2 channels
   }
   hint {
      show on
      description "My dmix config"
   }

}

# Allow reading from the default device.
# Also known as record or capture.
pcm.input {
     type dsnoop
     ipc_key 2048
     slave.pcm "snd_card"

     bindings {
          0 0
          1 1
     }
}

pcm.duplex
{
   type asym
   playback.pcm "output"
   capture.pcm "input"
}

###################
# CONVERSION PLUG #
###################
# Setting the default pcm device allows the conversion
# rate to be selected on the fly.
# duplex mode allows any alsa enabled app to read/write
# to the dmix plug (Fixes a problem with wine).
pcm.!default {
     type plug
     slave.pcm "duplex"
}

# OSS via aoss should d(mix)stroyed:
pcm.dsp0 {
   type plug
   slave.pcm "snd_card"
}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hf.farhad
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Oct 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:17 am    Post subject: Re: Phonon xine Reply with quote

22decembre wrote:
Quote:

If you need another phonon backend than xine (disabling HAL seems to kill the sound for some people if phonon is using this backend): I have packages in my “normal” repository for phonon-mplayer and phonon-vlc (the latter one requires that a vlc package is installed as well).

The sad is that phonon-vlc doesn't allow amarok to slow down the music when stopping (was that few month ago...).


well, amarok does slow down the music when stopping (using phonon-vlc)!

@mkyral:
how did you generate /etc/asound? I dont have this file! :P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mkyral
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 154
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:40 am    Post subject: Re: Phonon xine Reply with quote

hf.farhad wrote:

@mkyral:
how did you generate /etc/asound? I dont have this file! :P


Google and KDE bugzilla. ;-)
I had problems with mixing - Firefox was not able to play when phonon was running. I had to setup sw mixing (dmix).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
22decembre
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 May 2010
Posts: 308
Location: Paris, banlieue sud (Massy et alentours)

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:50 am    Post subject: Re: Phonon xine Reply with quote

hf.farhad wrote:
22decembre wrote:
Quote:

If you need another phonon backend than xine (disabling HAL seems to kill the sound for some people if phonon is using this backend): I have packages in my “normal” repository for phonon-mplayer and phonon-vlc (the latter one requires that a vlc package is installed as well).

The sad is that phonon-vlc doesn't allow amarok to slow down the music when stopping (was that few month ago...).


well, amarok does slow down the music when stopping (using phonon-vlc)!


I don't have it ! So sad ! (just tried it now !)
_________________
Portable Gentoo installé depuis ~fevrier 2010, kde4 ( doc : http://www.22decembre.eu/gentoo-portable/)
Serveur Maison Gentoo depuis ~avril 2010 (doc : http://www.22decembre.eu/gentoo-serveur/)
http://www.22decembre.eu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheDodger
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Aug 2002
Posts: 126
Location: Hamburg

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 12:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh no!

strigi have moved to git too.
In this Effekt, an install of strigi-9999 will not work.

I look at the ebuild and will check to change the install-source (e.g. my simple work on k3b) ...

greatings from hamburg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
heirecka
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kdepim-4.5.93 still doesn't work for me. I had to change kde4-meta.eclass like this

Code:

kdepim-runtime)
    if [[ ${PV} == 4.5.93 ]] ; then
        tarball="kdepim-runtime-4.6beta3.tar.${postfix}"
     fi
;;


Furthermore the directory name inside the archive is expected to be kdepim-runtime-4.5.93 instead of kdepim-runtime-4.6beta3. It seemed faster to me to extract the archive, rename the directory and compress the files again than changing the eclass.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7112
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone having kdm in a working state? I think it stopped displaying anything except the background image with 4.5.4 or kernel 2.6.37, I can login blindly but the kdm background is all I ever see. startkde on the other hand works like a charm.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
22decembre
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 May 2010
Posts: 308
Location: Paris, banlieue sud (Massy et alentours)

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have kdm... nothing wrong !
_________________
Portable Gentoo installé depuis ~fevrier 2010, kde4 ( doc : http://www.22decembre.eu/gentoo-portable/)
Serveur Maison Gentoo depuis ~avril 2010 (doc : http://www.22decembre.eu/gentoo-serveur/)
http://www.22decembre.eu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7112
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 1:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I remember that it definitely started that behaviour with 2.6.37, but it randomly occurred on 2.6.36 too.

Btw, pykde4-4.5.90 fixed with recent sync!
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
haveimooed
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Mar 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 6:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kdepimlibs-4.5.90 fails during compile:
Code:
make[2]: *** No rule to make target `/org.freedesktop.Akonadi.NotificationManager.xml', needed by `akonadi/notificationmanagerinterface.cpp'.  Stop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheDodger
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Aug 2002
Posts: 126
Location: Hamburg

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kdepim-9999 are not in svn too?

Will the KDE-Crew now use only git as Version Management System?

Our Repositories are currently actuell ... no changes after 'layman -s kde'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7112
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

afaik the whole KDE repository is gradually being migrated to git, there will be more temporary breakage in the future.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 8, 9, 10 ... 19, 20, 21  Next
Page 9 of 21

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum