Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Qunta+ under KDE4
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ckid113
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:04 pm    Post subject: Qunta+ under KDE4 Reply with quote

I recently move to KDE4 but I am missing Quanta+. It has not been ported to KDE4 yet. I tried using Kate, but it looks idiotic in many respects. For example, in file system browser (on the left side) when right clicking folder context menu appears - this context menu contains "New Folder" item, but no "New File" item. This is ridiculous. I am forced to open terminal and run `touch <path_to_new_file>` which is extremely annoying especially when working with framework like Rails where developer needs to create many files. I found this tutorial to compile Qunta+ from KDE3 for use with KDE4: http://en.gentoo-wiki.com/wiki/Quanta_plus_under_KDE_4
However, when I run command `emerge =kde-base/kdebase-startkde-3.5* =kreadconfig-3.5* =kde-base/ksmserver-3.5* =kde-base/kdcop-3.5* =kde-base/konsole-3.5* =kcontrol-3.5* =kxkb-3.5*` as suggested by the tutorial, I receive this error message:

Code:

Calculating dependencies / * ERROR: kde-base/kdebase-startkde-3.5.10-r5 failed:
 *   qt3.eclass could not be found by inherit()
 *
 * Call stack:
 *                           ebuild.sh, line 1974:  Called source '/usr/local/portage/layman/kde-sunset/kde-base/kdebase-startkde/kdebase-startkde-3.5.10-r5.ebuild'
 *   kdebase-startkde-3.5.10-r5.ebuild, line    9:  Called inherit 'multilib' 'kde-meta' 'eutils'
 *                           ebuild.sh, line 1380:  Called qa_source '/usr/local/portage/layman/kde-sunset/eclass/kde-meta.eclass'
 *                           ebuild.sh, line   43:  Called source '/usr/local/portage/layman/kde-sunset/eclass/kde-meta.eclass'
 *                     kde-meta.eclass, line   17:  Called inherit 'kde' 'multilib'
 *                           ebuild.sh, line 1380:  Called qa_source '/usr/local/portage/layman/kde-sunset/eclass/kde.eclass'
 *                           ebuild.sh, line   43:  Called source '/usr/local/portage/layman/kde-sunset/eclass/kde.eclass'
 *                          kde.eclass, line   18:  Called inherit 'base' 'eutils' 'kde-functions' 'flag-o-matic' 'libtool' 'autotools'
 *                           ebuild.sh, line 1380:  Called qa_source '/usr/local/portage/layman/kde-sunset/eclass/kde-functions.eclass'
 *                           ebuild.sh, line   43:  Called source '/usr/local/portage/layman/kde-sunset/eclass/kde-functions.eclass'
 *                kde-functions.eclass, line   15:  Called inherit 'qt3' 'eutils'
 *                           ebuild.sh, line 1356:  Called die
 * The specific snippet of code:
 *              [ ! -e "$location" ] && die "${1}.eclass could not be found by inherit()"
 *
 * If you need support, post the output of 'emerge --info =kde-base/kdebase-startkde-3.5.10-r5',
 * the complete build log and the output of 'emerge -pqv =kde-base/kdebase-startkde-3.5.10-r5'.
 * This ebuild used the following eclasses from overlays:
 *   /usr/local/portage/layman/kde-sunset/eclass/kde-meta.eclass
 *   /usr/local/portage/layman/kde-sunset/eclass/kde.eclass
 *   /usr/local/portage/layman/kde-sunset/eclass/kde-functions.eclass
 * This ebuild is from an overlay: '/usr/local/portage/layman/kde-sunset/'
 * S: '/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kdebase-startkde-3.5.10-r5/work/kdebase-startkde-3.5.10'
... done!

!!! All ebuilds that could satisfy "=kde-base/kdebase-startkde-3.5*" have been masked.
!!! One of the following masked packages is required to complete your request:
- kde-base/kdebase-startkde-3.5.10-r5 (masked by: corruption)

For more information, see the MASKED PACKAGES section in the emerge
man page or refer to the Gentoo Handbook.


Any ideas how to fix it? I am sure I am not the only one who needs Quanta+.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lxg
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 1019
Location: Aachen, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also used to be a big fan of Quanta+. However, Quanta is dead – let's face it.

Kdevelop along with the PHP plugin should be considered the successor of Quanta. But although it has a couple of nice new features which I've always missed in Quanta, it still lacks many of the things that Quanta had. For example, HTML and CSS support are not present at all (except of Syntax highlighting, but that's provided by Kate, not Kdevelop).

But PHP development is really slick, much better than Quanta ever was – and really at the level of Eclipse, without the bloat.

I think the Kdevelop devs do a good job, but web development isn't their main focus. Yet some of them are really dedicated to carry on the legacy of Quanta within Kdevelop, and maybe someday reach a similar level of webdev features.
_________________
lxg.de – codebits and tech talk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckid113
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is stupid to remove good working application from portage and ending support of it in favor of something that isn't yet developed to fully satisfy users.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckid113
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would probably stay with KDE3, I don't need all this visual effects which are good only for demonstration but doesn't help writing code. But after not updating anything for 2 years I couldn't install new software from portage and was forced to update portage and world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckid113
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

At least does anybody know how to add "New File" to kate's file browser. How is it possible at all to forget such important thing? This new kate is not ready for production at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lxg
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 1019
Location: Aachen, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ckid113 wrote:
This is stupid to remove good working application from portage and ending support of it in favor of something that isn't yet developed to fully satisfy users.


This is not a Gentoo decision. Quanta hasn't been maintained in years. It's KDE3 only, and KDE3 is also long since dead.

But getting back to your actual problem, which is related to KDE3's startkde: The ebuild appears to need the qt3 eclass, which doesn't seem to exist in Portage anymore (at least I can only see eclass/qt4* on my system). You might want to post a bug to the maintainer of the overlay or package. Maybe they can include the eclass in the overlay, too.
_________________
lxg.de – codebits and tech talk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lxg
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 1019
Location: Aachen, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ckid113 wrote:
At least does anybody know how to add "New File" to kate's file browser. How is it possible at all to forget such important thing? This new kate is not ready for production at all.


Kate does of course have an option to start a new file. Simply press Ctrl+N or go to File → New.

Btw, you're a bit late for KDE4 bashing. ;)
_________________
lxg.de – codebits and tech talk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckid113
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lxg wrote:
ckid113 wrote:
At least does anybody know how to add "New File" to kate's file browser. How is it possible at all to forget such important thing? This new kate is not ready for production at all.


Kate does of course have an option to start a new file. Simply press Ctrl+N or go to File → New.

Btw, you're a bit late for KDE4 bashing. ;)


Of course it does, but then you have to save it to a specific directory, so you have to specify path to directory in Save File dialog every time. I am talking about creating new file by right clicking on specific folder on the right side file browser tab.

KDE3.10 is available here ftp://ftp.kde.org/pub/kde/stable/3.5.10/src/
Today I will try to build it without emerge by using instructions from here: http://www.linuxfromscratch.org/blfs/view/svn/kde/kde.html
I will write here about results so other Quanta+ fans may consider doing the same thing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cjubon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Jul 2007
Posts: 446
Location: Vienna/Europe

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ckid113 wrote:
Of course it does, but then you have to save it to a specific directory, so you have to specify path to directory in Save File dialog every time. I am talking about creating new file by right clicking on specific folder on the right side file browser tab.


I don't see your point either. If you work in a specific project folder, and have already opened at least one file before you create a new one with the “new” button (or with the shortkey or with whatever method you like), the save dialog for the newly created file will give you your working directory as default option. Just type in the file name, and that’s it.

Just forget kde3, you’re not running a software museum on your computer, do you.
_________________
Mandrake Dec 2001 · Debian "Woody" Aug 2002 · Gentoo Jan 2004 · Funtoo Oct 2009
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckid113
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cjubon wrote:
ckid113 wrote:
Of course it does, but then you have to save it to a specific directory, so you have to specify path to directory in Save File dialog every time. I am talking about creating new file by right clicking on specific folder on the right side file browser tab.


I don't see your point either. If you work in a specific project folder, and have already opened at least one file before you create a new one with the “new” button (or with the shortkey or with whatever method you like), the save dialog for the newly created file will give you your working directory as default option. Just type in the file name, and that’s it.

Just forget kde3, you’re not running a software museum on your computer, do you.


I work with files in many different directories. Are you familiar with rails where there are separate folders for views/models/controllers/configs/etc. ? And what means museum? If application does its work very well I would prefer to forget about visual effects of kde4 which is no help at all in production and good only for demonstration. I am thinking to switch to LFS (linuxfromscratch.org) as it gives user much more freedom (freedom is what I originally was looking for in gentoo, and gentoo gives a lot of freedom compared to other distros, but LFS seems ideal for me).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thumper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 528
Location: Venice FL

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For what it's worth, I had to accept quanta3's passing, and still await the first working incarnation of Quanta4.

It was supposed to have moved to here https://projects.kde.org/projects/extragear/kdevelop but I've not seen it yet.

The one from here will not compile without a small fix
http://gitorious.org/kdevelop/quanta

I've been using Kdevelop with the PHP plugin and it has worked well with my MVC projects, and the highlighting and contexts are better than Quanta3 was.

When Quanta4 does arrive, I expect the best of both worlds.

George
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pingufunkybeat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Dec 2004
Posts: 610

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 1:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could look into the sunset overlay, which has qt3 and kde3 builds.

It was the right decision to remove them from portage, as they haven't been maintained for a long time, but you can still use them through the sunset overlay.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lustmored
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 206
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's here:

https://projects.kde.org/projects/playground/devtools/quanta

And so far has a set of useful KDevelop plugins (like KDevUpload).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tomk
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 7221
Location: Sat in front of my computer

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 8:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Desktop Environments to Unsupported Software as the KDE 3 ebuilds are no longer in the Portage tree.
_________________
Search | Read | Answer | Report | Strip
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckid113
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I need to do my work now, I can't wait until they finally release new version. I still believe this is wrong to remove working application. For example, in ms windows you can use ancient application without fear that after update everything will be broken and you will need to use non production ready kate which impacts your productivity. I did no updates for about 2 years (except security fixes), after old working version of amule was removed and replaced with new version of amule which crashed every few minutes. I am beginning to hate portage.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pingufunkybeat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Dec 2004
Posts: 610

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can still use Quanta, just install the needed qt3 and kde3 packages from the sunset overlay.

If you want to use abandonware, then it is up to you to keep the needed dependencies.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SamuliSuominen
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 2133
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pingufunkybeat wrote:
You can still use Quanta, just install the needed qt3 and kde3 packages from the sunset overlay.

If you want to use abandonware, then it is up to you to keep the needed dependencies.


+1

Quanta is only few clicks away in kde-sunset overlay for those that really need it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thumper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 528
Location: Venice FL

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On a side note, if you want to look at Quanta 4 or try out kdevelop 4 here is a keywords list:
Code:
$ cat /etc/portage/package.keywords/kdevelop.keywords
~dev-util/kdevelop-4.2.0
~dev-util/kdevplatform-1.2.0
~dev-util/kdevelop-php-1.2.0
~dev-util/kdevelop-php-docs-1.2.0
~dev-util/kdevelop-pg-qt-0.9.0


and in a temp directory you can run this script and build Quanta 4 and have a look at it, it depends on the current version of Kdevelop.

Code:
#!/bin/bash
#

rm -rf quanta
git clone git://anongit.kde.org/quanta
cd quanta
mkdir build
cd build
cmake -DCMAKE_INSTALL_PREFIX=/usr ..
make


The executable will be in ./quanta/build/src under your temp directory.

George
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lustmored
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 206
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 10:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

quanta-9999.ebuild:
# Copyright 1999-2010 Gentoo Foundation
# Distributed under the terms of the GNU General Public License v2
# $Header: $

EAPI="3"

if [[ ${PV} != *9999* ]]; then
        KDE_LINGUAS="ca ca@valencia da de en_GB es et fr gl it nds pt pt_BR sv tr uk zh_CN zh_TW"
fi

SLOT="0"
KMNAME="kdevelop"
KMMODULE="quanta"
KDE_MINIMAL="4.5"
KDEVELOP_VERSION="4.2.0"
KDEVPLATFORM_VERSION="1.2.0"
inherit kde4-base git

EGIT_REPO_URI="git://anongit.kde.org/quanta"

DESCRIPTION="Quanta rules"

LICENSE="GPL-2 LGPL-2"
KEYWORDS="~amd64"
IUSE=""

#EGIT_BRANCH="4.1"

DEPEND="
        dev-libs/qjson
"
RDEPEND="${DEPEND}
"

src_prepare() {
        kde4-base_src_prepare

}

src_configure() {
        kde4-base_src_configure
}


I use this one in my personal overlay. Works great, I just need to adjust "Plugin-Version" for kdevupload.desktop to "11" for this one to wirk with current KDevelop.

And I must say - KDevUpload plugin is the most critical feature for myself :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yamakuzure
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 2273
Location: Bardowick, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do yourself a favor and simply forget it ever existed! Yes, I mean it, although I have been using quanta for years and was a big fan of it. But without quanta ported I had to use something else, so I installed PDT (Eclipse plugin) and it leaves Quanta so extremely far behind, I felt quite stupid not having noticed PDT earlier. (Mind, I tried PDT five years ago and it was an unstable unusable mess back then.) If I think back how much time I have wasted getting around all the basic stuff Quanta can not do ... (like a working auto completion, full highlighting, debugging, tracing) ... I feel I am getting angry again. So much debugging done by hand all the time, when Eclipse-PDT just waves with a large "Your-Problem-Is-Here"-Sign, ... *grar*

No. Throw this kids toy out of the window and use something that really works. I know, Eclipse is anything but "lightweight", but it is far more helpful than Quanta ever was and kdevelop-PHP currently is.
_________________
Important German:
  1. "Aha" - German reaction to pretend that you are really interested while giving no f*ck.
  2. "Tja" - German reaction to the apocalypse, nuclear war, an alien invasion or no bread in the house.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thumper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 528
Location: Venice FL

PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 7:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This bug should probably be tied to this thread.

https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=336761

George
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum