Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Gnome3 topbar spans across two monitors
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gentoo_rocks
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Dec 2010
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2011 7:00 pm    Post subject: Gnome3 topbar spans across two monitors Reply with quote

Hi all,
Could you please help me with dual monitor setup with gnome3?

My Nvidia driver 270.41.03

"uname -a"

Linux XXXXXXX 2.6.38-gentoo-r3 #1 SMP Tue Apr 26 19:57:56 EDT 2011 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 560 @ 2.67GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux

xorg.conf @ http://pastebin.com/bm2gTpgu


If I use twin view the top bar spans across two monitors and looks ugly.


Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ComaWhite
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Oct 2008
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 12:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's my dual monitor setup: http://paste.pocoo.org/show/380532/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gentoo_rocks
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Dec 2010
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 2:39 am    Post subject: Dual monitor gnome3 Reply with quote

That did not help. Sorry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TabJones
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 May 2011
Posts: 4
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 10:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
I have the same issue here with gnome3 and twinview
i tryed a bunch of configurations, but none seems to work except regular single monitor (of course!)

tryed the TwinView with this configuration:
Code:
 Section "ServerLayout"
   Identifier     "Xorg"
   Screen      0  "TwinView" 0 0
   InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
   InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
   Option          "AIGLX" "true"
   Option          "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "Files"
   ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc/"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF/"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/OTF/"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1/"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi/"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/"
EndSection

Section "Module"
#   Load  "dri2"
   Load  "extmod"
   Load  "record"
   Load  "dbe"
   Load  "glx"
#   Load  "dri"
   Load  "type1"
   Load  "freetype"
SubSection "extmod"
   Option "omit xfree86-dga"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "Keyboard0"
   Driver      "kbd"
   Option       "XkbLayout" "it"
   Option      "XkbModel" "pc105"
   Option      "XkbRules" "xorg"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "Mouse0"
   Driver      "mouse"
   Option       "Protocol" "auto"
   Option       "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
   Option       "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
   Option       "CorePointer"  "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "DualMonitor"
   HorizSync    30.0 - 100.0
   VertRefresh  30.0 - 80.0
EndSection

#Section "Monitor"
#        Identifier   "Acer"
#   HorizSync    "30-100"
#   VertRefresh  "30-80"
#EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier  "Geforce9600GT"
   Driver      "nvidia"
   BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
#   Option       "XAANoOffscreenPixmaps" "true"
#   Option      "DRI" "true"
#   Option      "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "true"
   VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
       BoardName      "GeForce 9600 GT"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "TwinView"
   Device     "Geforce9600GT"
   Monitor      "DualMonitor"
   DefaultDepth 24
   Option     "TwinView" "1"
   Option     "TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder" "DFP-0"
   Option     "metamodes" "CRT-1: 1440x900 +0+1200, DFP-0: 1920x1200 +0+0 ; CRT-1: NULL, DFP-0: 1920x1200 +0+0; CRT-1: 1440x900 +0+1200, DFP-0: NULL"
   Option     "TwinViewOrientation" "DFP-0 Above CRT-1"
#   Option     "HorizSync" "PackardBell:30-100 ; Acer:30-100"
#   Option     "VertRefresh" "PackardBell:30-80 ; Acer:30-80"
   Option     "RenderAccel" "true"
   SubSection "Display"
      Depth 24
   EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
   Option "Composite" "Enable"
EndSection

... but windows are drawn incorrectly and i can't even click on any of them, plus the bars are not drawn where they should be.

Then Separate X screens with this one:
Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "SeparateXscreens"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    Screen      1  "Screen1" Below "Screen0"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    Option         "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "Files"
   ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc/"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF/"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/OTF/"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1/"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi/"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/"
EndSection

Section "Module"
        Load  "extmod"
        Load  "record"
        Load  "dbe"
        Load  "glx"
        Load  "type1"
        Load  "freetype"
   SubSection "extmod"
      Option "omit xfree86-dga"
   EndSubSection
EndSection
                                                 
Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from data in "/etc/conf.d/gpm"
    Identifier     "Mouse0"
    Driver         "mouse"
    Option         "Protocol"
    Option         "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option         "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    # HorizSync source: edid, VertRefresh source: edid
    Identifier     "Packard"
    VendorName     "PackardBell"
    ModelName      "PKB MAE240W"
    HorizSync       30.0 - 75.0
    VertRefresh     47.0 - 64.0
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    # HorizSync source: edid, VertRefresh source: edid
    Identifier     "Acer"
    VendorName     "Acer"
    ModelName      "Acer AL1916W"
    HorizSync       30.0 - 82.0
    VertRefresh     56.0 - 76.0
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device1"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 9600 GT"
    BusID          "PCI:1:0:0"
    Screen          1
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 9600 GT"
    BusID          "PCI:1:0:0"
    Screen          0
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen1"
    Device         "Device1"
    Monitor        "Acer"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "TwinView" "0"
    Option         "metamodes" "CRT-1: 1440x900 +0+0"
    Option      "RenderAccel" "true"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Device0"
    Monitor        "Packard"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "TwinView" "0"
    Option         "metamodes" "DFP-0: 1920x1200 +0+0"
    Option         "RenderAccel" "true"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
        Option "Composite" "Enable"
EndSection

... but with this Gnome fails to start with an "Oops" message.

I don't know if that might help you, but i think right now we can only pray the Gods (aka nvidia) to release some better support, aka WAIT.
_________________
Why do i have to think about a cool signature ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eGore911
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Posts: 290

PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

From what I know this is not nvidia-specific. I can see this too on a Intel 965. But I think this is a Gentoo specific issue as it does not happen on Arch Linux with exact the same hardware.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
s_bernstein
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Mar 2006
Posts: 172
Location: Bremen, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2011 6:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you set your xinerama use flag?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eGore911
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Posts: 290

PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I figured that out, too. Adding USE="xinerama" fixes right.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum