Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Pappy's Kernel Seeds Part IV
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 ... 18, 19, 20  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5998
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 6:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's more or less because I am still not glued to a home. While I have been told that I'm welcome where I am as long as I need to be here, having the web site on a lappy means if I have to bug out, I can land anywhere with a wireless connection, and have the site back up and running in no time.

Secondarily, while I was in the place before this one, the owner of the room with the networking setup (wired) was less than pleased with the noise from the fans on the desktop system on which things were running before my grand migration began. The fact that the desktop was an old 32 bit athlon meant those fans were very, very necessary, and very, very noisy.

Thirdly, the laptop on which the site currently runs was given to me by the owner of the house where I dwelt before here. It was... let's say a rough start, considering the actual AC power supply was nowhere to be seen. I had to use a different power supply, which didn't quite measure up.

While that made for some strange errors and instability, the real instability came from someone mixing PC2700 and PC2100 RAM (256M modules). I've replaced the power supply with the proper one for the machine, and I also removed the PC2100 module, and replaced it with a 1 Gig PC2700. Instability is pretty much gone.

I want to move up to a faster system, because I want to setup a discussion site as well. That means mysql would be running. While the current lappy has no issues with a straight HTML setup with apache, I doubt that I could run mysql, phpBB, apache, iptables, do an IP share to distribute the internet to the other systems in my setup, run X (I like to watch people get on the system in conky), and be able to do standard updates via portage.

I know that if this machine (my main lappy) can't do all those things, the newer system definitely can, as it has a dual-core Sempron chip, four gigs of ram, and a decent enough 250 Gig SATA drive @5400 RPM. The bad mobo keeps all that from happening, unfortunately.

I know it may seem illogical the way things are setup, but it is the only way I can insure continued service from the site, as long as I can find a place to live if I have to leave from here. Since the main site actually runs via wireless, and since most lappys come with wireless, it makes sense in that way as well.

Besides all that, it's kind of cool to run web sites on laptops. Since it's a smaller laptop, it fits nicely into its little niche. I don't have to mess with anything else since a lappy comes complete with monitor, keyboard, and computer all in one. It saves space, and frankly, it gives me geek wood. There is something really awesome about having people logging into my laptop. I bet that Toshiba didn't envision this when they made the machine. :)

I could, just as easily, move the site to one of the 64 bit desktops I have, but that adds a weird level of complexity that more or less prevents the use of ndiswrapper with 32 bit WinXP drivers. Since I only have a USB wireless adapter for those machines that aren't laptops, and since the standard kernel drivers don't work properly with it, ndiswrapper is an absolute necessity. I really don't want to redo one of those machines down to a 32 bit system. It would be, IMHO, a waste.

I could move things back to the desktop with the athlon, but I'd also have to add memory (only 512 Megs), and use that USB wireless adapter. Factoring in the noise, and it's not really something I want to do.

So, it's a bit of a long reason, but for now, I much prefer running the site from a laptop. I will eventually move up. It's just a question of when. I was/am hoping one of my users might have a mobo from a G61 that was dropped, and broke things that weren't the mobo, or I'd find someone who works on mobos here, and find the schematics so I can fix the mobo myself.

If I have to wait a bit, no big deal. It just means that the site improvements will be on hold for a time. That "new" lappy sits silently, awaiting its change into the next kernel-seeds.org server.

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moriah
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 2117
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think if it were me with the constraints you describe, I would use the laptop for a gateway firewall, and then connect the other machines via wired ethernet to the laptop. But who am I to talk? I am sitting here in an upstairs bedroom that was converted from attic space with 14 computers and 2 window air conditioners, one of which runs all year long -- even when it is below freezing outside! Noise? You want to talk about noise? The biggest noise is the air conditioners, but who knows how many fans there are? :o
_________________
The MyWord KJV Bible tool is at http://www.elilabs.com/~myword

Foghorn Leghorn is a Warner Bros. cartoon character.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5998
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 4:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had that configuration with the athlon desktop, until mcelog started telling me that the CPU was in a somewhat constant state of overheating. I'm not surprised as the machine in question had a heat sink loaded with dust when I received it. I decided at that point, it was more efficient to use the lappy. It may have been a bit unstable at the time, but mcelog noted no CPU errors.

And so it remains.

Even now, as I type this, I'm watching a user from Germany... wait, we've moved to someone from the US using Comcast showing off their IP address on conky. That's such a geeky thing!

So, the hope remains that someone will have what I need to get the site moved up to a faster lappy.

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moriah
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 2117
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a 1.6 GHz AMD Duron with 1 GB of ram in it that I am planning to send to you after I get the new web/email server up. I also have a 833 MHz Dell or Gateway that may or may not work. I don't know if its worth the shipping cost or not. I cannot give drives with any of these for security reasons, and also because I need to hang onto ide drives until everything here is running sata. Ide drives are getting hard to come by. If you would rather I hang onto these until your living accomodations are better, I can stick them in the warehouse where I have a bunch of older machines and other stuff.
_________________
The MyWord KJV Bible tool is at http://www.elilabs.com/~myword

Foghorn Leghorn is a Warner Bros. cartoon character.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moriah
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 2117
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is this "conky" thing you are talking about? I just hang a tail on /var/log/apaches/access to see what's happening.
_________________
The MyWord KJV Bible tool is at http://www.elilabs.com/~myword

Foghorn Leghorn is a Warner Bros. cartoon character.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5998
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Conky is a program that is used like an instrument panel. Mine is set to read CPU load over time, memory used, swap used, size and percent full of primary / (can be set to monitor any/all hard disks), the top ten applications (according to which is higher among the PID, the amount of memory used by an app, or the amount of CPU power used by individual apps, as well as inbound and outbound network connections, including connection type (http, etc.), and the IP addresses of four inbound and four outbound network ports.

Conky is infinitely configurable, and provides a wealth of information about the system on which it's installed. Right now, since I'm running the nightly updates on all machines, conky is quite active on all machines. Right now, the web lappy is downloading the latest qt-core source from cds454.dal.llnw.net, and the other machines are in some state of distributed compilation.

As for the system(s) of which you speak, I'll be here for a little while. I think I could find a way to integrate new systems into my networking setup. I still have a port open on my upstairs wireless router, and five on a passive switch that's currently not in circuit.

I know what you mean about PATA drives fading away into the ether. I've got plenty of old PATA drives, and I don't think I'll want for any for a while. I'd love a few lappy PATA drives. The new one you sent got lost in the mad shuffle to move out of the place I'd been living for almost thirteen years. I was really pissed when I realized what I had done, but because of how things ran, and how much time I had to prepare, much got lost, including that drive.

I think you have my address here. If not, private message me, and I'll send it.

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moriah
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 2117
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 5:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I still have 2 laptops with pata drives, and no spares anymore. I also have 2 laptops with sata drives, and lots of spares. My lenovo w500 makes it almost as easy to swap hard drives as swapping a floppy used to be, so I really use the extra drives quite a bit.

Regarding the 2 midsized towers, I am glad you have plenty of desktop internal pata drives. I am keeping the drives out of these machines both for security reasons and also because such drives are getting scarce and expensive, and I still have quite a few machines that use them, so I want to have some spares on hand.

I have no idea what the best way to ship the two minitowers would be, n or the cost. Right now, I am between contracts (geek talk for out of work), si I would like to wait until te income starts flowing again before I ship those machines to you. Hopefully it won't be too long.

Oh yes, I also have a number of ide/pata "mobile carriers" I can send you, which allow you to cold plug ide/pata drives without opening the cover. You can't hot plug them because of electrical reason -- it crashes the machine and can ruin the format on the drive, something I learned by experiment. :-(
_________________
The MyWord KJV Bible tool is at http://www.elilabs.com/~myword

Foghorn Leghorn is a Warner Bros. cartoon character.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5998
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 6:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No rush, believe me.

Some might look at my menagerie, and think that perhaps I have enough computers as it is. Obviously those people have other hobbies or obsessions that have nothing to do with digital information processing machinery. One can only have too many computers when you can no longer run compilation operations without popping circuit breakers. I'm not there, yet, but it's not from lack of trying.

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5998
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 9:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I dearly love the hardened-sources devs. They keep me well in practice with setting up seeds. I've just uploaded .configs for 2.6.32-hardened-r97, 3.2.13-hardened, and 3.3.0-hardened in both x86 and x86_64 flavors. Enjoy!

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5998
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another day, another batch of seeds. I've just uploaded .configs for 3.2.14 and 3.3.1 in both x86 and x86_64 flavors. Enjoy!

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5998
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 6:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow! What a day this has been. I awoke to tornado warnings. One passed fairly close to where I'm living, but no damage. Other places near can't make the same claim.

On the good side of things, kernel-dot-org finally put out a patch for which I was waiting. Since they did today, I've just uploaded .configs for 3.0.27 in both x86 and x86_64 flavors. Enjoy!

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5998
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've just uploaded .configs for 3.2.14-gentoo and 3.3.1-gentoo in both x86 and x86_64 flavors. Enjoy!

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5998
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2012 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After some degree of irritation, I've just uploaded .configs for 2.6.32-hardened-r98, 3.2.14-hardened, and 3.3.1-hardened in both x86 and x86_64 flavors. Enjoy!

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tariella
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Dec 2005
Posts: 377
Location: Europe/Austria

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I made a fresh install of my box using one of your latest kernel seeds. Following the instructions on your homepage I managed to get it to boot, but even after a few tries I'm still getting some error messages. :oops:

Code:

[    0.598732] microcode: no support for this CPU vendor
[    0.822151] IR keymap rc-hauppauge not found
[    0.840332] cx88[0]/2: cx8802 probe failed, err = -19
[    0.840432] DVB: Unable to find symbol cx24116_attach()
[    0.840510] DVB: Unable to find symbol cx22702_attach()
[    0.840524] cx88[0]/2: frontend initialization failed
[    0.840536] cx88[0]/2: dvb_register failed (err = -22)
[    0.840548] cx88[0]/2: cx8802 probe failed, err = -22
[    0.840725] SP5100 TCO timer: mmio address 0xfec000f0 already in use
[    1.169196] EXT3-fs (sda1): error couldn't mount because of unsupported optional features (248)
[    1.175147] EXT3-fs (sda1): error couldn't mount because of unsupported optional features (240)


The root filesystem on /dev/sda1 is ext4. The system is booting with some init errors and login is not working beause of the unmounable root filesystem.

Here are the relevant infos on my system:
my lspci -n
my cat /proc/cpuinfo
and the kernel-config 3.3.1-gentoo-x86_64-08 I built

It would be great if you could help me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43546
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tariella,

add
Code:
rootfstype=ext4
to your kernel line in grub.conf.

Normally the kernel tries ext2, then ext3 then ext4 in that order when they are all available.
At the grub splash screen, press e then follow the on screen instructions. This is a one time get you booted fix. It does not change grub.conf. You do that once it boots.

Some systems need
Code:
# CONFIG_SATA_AHCI_PLATFORM is not set
=y and some don't.
I have two systems with identical chipsets from different vendors. One needs it the other doesn't care.
This is harder to test - you need to rebuild your kernel.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5998
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 8:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another day of hardened sources. I've just uploaded .configs for 2.6.32-hardened-r99, 3.2.14-hardened-r1, and 3.3.1-hardened-r1 in both x86 and x86_64 flavors. Enjoy!

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5998
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 9:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tariella,

Please also post your /etc/fstab file so I can set you for the file system you're using. I've done some work on your .config, but I really need that last bit to make sure it's as proper as I can get it.

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tariella
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Dec 2005
Posts: 377
Location: Europe/Austria

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon,

I added the kernel-line in grub and now the EXT3-fs error messages are gone.

Thanks!


Pappy,

here is my fstab
Code:

# <fs>                  <mountpoint>    <type>          <opts>          <dump/pass>

/dev/sda1               /               ext4            noatime,errors=remount-ro               0 1
/dev/sda3               none            swap            sw              0 0
/dev/sda5               /portage        reiserfs        noatime         0 1
/dev/sda6               /root           ext4            noatime,data=writeback,barrier=0,nobh,errors=remount-ro       0 1
/dev/sr0                /mnt/bluray     auto            noauto,users    0 0
/dev/sda2               /mnt/Media      ext3            noatime         0 0
/dev/sdb1               /mnt/Media2     ext3            noatime         0 0
proc                    /proc           proc            defaults             0 0
shm                     /dev/shm        tmpfs           nodev,nosuid,noexec  0 0

and just in case you might need this: tune2fs -l /dev/sda1

Thanks a lot,
Tariella
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5998
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 12:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tariella,

I did see some issues. Most of them are related to recent changes in the basic Gentoo Linux setup. This kernel should cover those. Since you are going to be using the Conexant multimedia device, it is recommended that you add v4l and v4l2 USE flags to your /etc/make.conf.

Again with the Conexant device, I am unsure whether the latest changes in ALSA are going to mean that that device needs to be compiled in, or set as modules. I changed everything to modules except the ALSA driver. If the errors remain, change all those settings to be compiled in.

As for the DVB/V4L front ends, I'd suggest removing all that don't apply. If that is all of the modules (which seems likely), then just clear them all.

Click here for your new .config. Compile as is.

For the best results, please do the following:

1) Move your .config file out of your kernel source directory (/usr/src/linux- ).
2) Issue the command make mrproper. This is a destructive step. It returns the source to pristine condition. Unmoved .config files will be deleted!
3) Copy my .config into your source directory.
4) Issue the command make && make modules_install.
5) Install the kernel as you normally would, and reboot.
6) Once it boots, please post /var/log/dmesg so I can see how things loaded.

Once again, there may be some experimentation in store to get the multimedia stuff working properly.

Good luck.

Cheers,
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tariella
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Dec 2005
Posts: 377
Location: Europe/Austria

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I compiled the new kernel config and finally I can boot to a working prompt.

However there are still some minor issues:

kernel messages:
Code:

r600_cp failed to load firmware radeon/RS700pfp.bin
[drm: r600_startup] *ERROR* failed to load firmware!
radeon 0000:01:05.0: disabling GPU acceleration
SP5100 TCO timer: mmio address 0xfec000f0 already in use


Is the firmware something that must be emerged separately or is it included in the kernel?
Also the kernel takes about 1 minute to load - I guess that would be because it is searching for the firmware?

Here is the dmesg output.

Thanks a lot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43546
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 5:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tariella,

Yes, the firmware can be emerged separately or it can be provided with the kernel.
IF your firmware in not in /usr/src/linux/fimware/radeon your USE flags are set to not inclcude firmware with the kernel.

You will need to
Code:
emerge linux-firmware
which will put a huge collection of fimware in all the right places.

However, a word of caution is in order.
If your radeon kernel code is set to <M> the firmware mubs be in /lib/firmware/radeon, just as the error message says
Code:
failed to load firmware radeon/RS700pfp.bin

If your radeon kernel code is set to <*> the firmware must be compiled into the kernel too.
The other two possible combinations don't work, so you may need to rebuild your kernel.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tariella
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Dec 2005
Posts: 377
Location: Europe/Austria

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just checked the /usr/src/linux/firmware/radeon directory and there is a file named RS780_pfp.bin
There is also a file with that name in the /lib/firmware/radeon directory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43546
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 7:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tariella

Good. That shows you have the right file in the right place.

Now for your kernel. What does
Code:
grep RADEON /usr/src/linux/.config
show?
Code:
CONFIG_DRM_RADEON=y
CONFIG_DRM_RADEON_KMS=y
means that the firmware must be built into your kernel too.
IF you have =m, then it should all just work.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tariella
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Dec 2005
Posts: 377
Location: Europe/Austria

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
CONFIG_DRM_RADEON=y
CONFIG_DRM_RADEON_KMS=y
# CONFIG_FB_RADEON is not set


So I guess I must build the firmware into the kernel.
How can I do that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43546
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tariella,

It looks like you use genkernel to build your kernel. You must give the --menuconfing option so genkernel opens menuconfig before it builds and lets you ate a few things by hand.
Navigate to
Device Drivers --->
Generic Driver Options --->

and find
Code:
() External firmware blobs to build into the kernel binary
() Firmware blobs root directory
set the bottom one first, to /lib/firmware/, so it reads
Code:
 (/lib/firmware/) Firmware blobs root directory

The other one is a space separated list of path names within /lib/firmware/ that you want to include.
I have
Code:
 (rtl_nic/rtl8168e-2.fw radeon/PALM_pfp.bin radeon/PALM_me.bin radeon/SUMO_rlc.bin) External firmware blobs to build into the kernel binary
since my network card needs firmware as well as my radeon card. You put your firmware files(s) here.
press ESC to go back up the menu tree and save your new config as you exit.
genkernel will use your modifed .config to build your new kernel.

You may end up doing this several times as dmesg only tells about the first firmare file it could not load per device.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 ... 18, 19, 20  Next
Page 10 of 20

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum