Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Unable to start Matlab
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kugel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 May 2012
Posts: 9
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 4:02 pm    Post subject: Unable to start Matlab Reply with quote

Hi Everyone,

i am new to gentoo and like it very much so far!
I was able to solve all my problems without asking here but i just can't get Matlab R2012a to start on my machine.

It just gives me:

# ./matlab
Bus error

and thats all :(
I am running gentoo with kernel 3.2.12 on amd64 and my JVM is icedtea7

Sorry if i did not provide enough information, please ask and i will post it.

Thank You!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gorkypl
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Oct 2010
Posts: 444
Location: Kraków, PL

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

First rough idea - can you try oracle-jre-bin-1.7 instead of icedtea?
_________________
BTW, TWM FTW!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smartass
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 04 Jul 2011
Posts: 189
Location: right behind you ... (you did turn around, didn't you?)

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My thoughts (meaning they may not be helpful at all):

  • If you just need to execute some rather simple code, consider porting it to numpy+scipy+matplotlib.
  • If you are using matlab in a University environment with licenses distributed over network, you may have to wait for other people to finish their work.
  • Hard to tell which Bus that is supposed to be. Perhaps DBus (but I doubt that). It that's the case, try starting it through openRC (provided it is installed, as it should be with the standard desktop profile and some decent DE/WM) by executing (as root)
    Code:
    rc-service dbus start

    If that helps, place the dbus service into the default runlevel
    Code:
    rc-update add dbus default

  • try running
    Code:
    ./matlab -debug
    for more info
  • Why did you use the hash (#) symbol? if that means you are running it as root, try it as a normal user.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kugel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 May 2012
Posts: 9
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 7:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey!

Thank you for your replies :)
But unfortunately it still does not work and matlab does not give me anything else except "Bus error".
DBus is running and switching to oracle-jre-bin-1.7 did not help.

Any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John R. Graham
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 08 Mar 2005
Posts: 10210
Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes. "Bus error" doesn't mean what most people think it means. It means you're out of shared memory (not swap space, nor is it related to dbus), which is directly related to the amount of physical memory you have, at least in the standard Gentoo setup. You have a line in your /etc/fstab something like
Code:
shm  /dev/shm  tmpfs  nodev,nosuid,noexec  0 0
By default, only half your physical RAM is allowed to be shared memory, but you can add
Code:
size=100%
or some other number to the options (nodev,nosuid,noexec). This may help or else you may just need more RAM.

To experiment without rebooting, as root do
Code:
mount -o remount,size=100% /dev/shm
:wink:

- John
_________________
I can confirm that I have received between 0 and 499 National Security Letters.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kugel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 May 2012
Posts: 9
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 8:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi John,

thank you for your reply, my fstab looks like this but it still does not work. I have 16GB of RAM so i don't think half of it is not enough for tmpfs, or is there another problem with my fstab?

Code:

/dev/sda5      /      ext4      noatime         0 1
/dev/sda6      none      swap      sw         0 0
/dev/sdb1      /mnt/winhome   ntfs      auto,user,umask=0000   0 0
/dev/sdb2      /mnt/music   ntfs      auto,user,umask=0000   0 0
proc         /proc      proc      defaults                    0 0
shm         /dev/shm                 tmpfs      nodev,nusuid,noexec   0 0
tmpfs          /tmp      tmpfs      nodev,nosuid      0 0
tmpfs                    /var/tmp/portage   tmpfs       nodev,nosuid                     0 0


sorry i do not know why it is displayed almost unformatted...

when i try mounting shm the following happens
Code:

kugels bin # mount -o remount,size=100% /dev/shm
mount: /dev/shm not mounted or bad option
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Naib
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 5617
Location: Removed by Neddy

PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2012 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

im getting a bunch of pc's refreshed soon at work and one is fore simulation and I have a dedicated licence of matlab for this machine, ill try then
_________________
The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter
Great Britain is a republic, with a hereditary president, while the United States is a monarchy with an elective king
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kugel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 May 2012
Posts: 9
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey,
does nobody know what i could do about this problem?

Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum