Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
new install, root mounting ro (SOLVED) :D
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
duby2291
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 583

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:01 pm    Post subject: new install, root mounting ro (SOLVED) :D Reply with quote

Followed over from this thread... https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-945432.html

Alright so I attempted to install gentoo on a new computer. On the first attempt I installed on an ext4 partition and found that it was trying to mount / as ro.... so after failing at everything I tried, I simply decided to re-install on ext3. Now I'm getting exactly the same problem. Changing filesystems didnt make one bit of difference and I'm still unable to boot properly. I dont know what to do.... This is going on my 3rd day of screwing around with this and I'm completely frustrated. I DONT HAVE A USABLE OS!! google search turned up dozens of similar problems, but after none of the so;lutions apply or they simply didnt solve the problem.

I need some help from somebody who knows what to do because I dont. I'm completely stumped. Its frustrating as hell, because everything seems to be exactly as it should. everything i checked is correct. Any help, any help at all would be welcome. If I cant get this to work today, I'm gonna have to try arch or something besides gentoo. I've been using gentoo for 10 years now, and I've never been this frustrated before this problem.

EDIT: Whateever mechanism controls how the root filesystem is mounted, I dont think it is reading fstab. Its as if it is mounting it with no opts, but I have fstab setup to mount it with default opts......


Last edited by duby2291 on Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:29 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7090
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is localmount in boot runlevel?
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duby2291
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 583

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yep localmount is setup for the boot runlevel. However bootup never gets that far.... I'm gonna reboot and write down exactly where it stops and I'll post word for word what it says. brb.

This is what happens right after init start. this is typed out not pasted

Code:

   * mounting /proc ...
rm: cannot remove '/run/openrc' :read only file system
   * mounting /run ...
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on tmpfs,
            missing codepage or helper program, or other error


* unable to mount tmpfs on /run
* can't continue

mkdir '/run/openrc/starting' :no such file or directory
....
....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duby2291
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 583

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I figured it out!!!!

https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=447678

I'm pretty sure this is the bug right here....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duby2291
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 583

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That is definitely the bug I'm having, but downgrading openrc does not resolve the problem..... Wow openrc sucks!!! The old system was better in just about every way. First of all with open rc the puase\break key doesnt work, second of all when agetty starts it clears the screen..... There are multiple bad desicions involved with openrc design. I'm so ready to say fuck openrc.

is there any other system I can use instead? The cause of all this shit I've been going through is all openrcs fault. I dont want it. Its a complete cluster fuck of shit pies.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7552
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
mount -n -o remount, rw /
logged in as root should work around the ro problem. after that
Code:
rc
should start services. You mention trying fixes--does that include running fsck from the cd and including
Code:
 Device Drivers  --->
Generic Driver Options  --->
[*] Maintain a devtmpfs filesystem to mount at /dev
[*]   Automount devtmpfs at /dev, after the kernel mounted the rootfs
in the kernel?
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duby2291
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 583

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh yes, I apologize for not elaberating, In the first post I included a link to another thread where I had already begun troubleshooting. I can successfully remount / r\w and I do have the appropriate devtmpfs options in the kernel. However on every next reboot it always reverts back to the same problem.

EDIT: whats the deal with systemd? its got to be better than openrc. What is the status of gentoo support for it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7552
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

good question, time for me try it.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43186
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

duby2291,

duby2291 wrote:
whats the deal with systemd? its got to be better than openrc. What is the status of gentoo support for it?

Thats the stuff that flamewars are fought over, like editors.

If you like your screen left with boot messages, edit /etc/inittab
Code:
# TERMINALS
c1:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 --noclear tty1 linux

to include the --noclear option.

When you boot to a read only root, what does dmesg have to say about it?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duby2291
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 583

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is the last few lines of dmesg Thank you for the info about the noclear option, since pause\break doesnt work during rc I could only get a quick glimpse of what was happening.

Code:

EXT3-fs (sdd3): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode
VFS: Mounted root (ext3 filesystem) readonly on device
[/quote]

OK, the error message I get during startup is almost identical to the one I got before I downgraded openrc, but it has changed a little bit now. I think the problem here comes down to mounting /run. I have no idea how to troublshoot this though, if the script that mounts it is passing incorrect opts, then I have no idea how to correct it.

Code:

   * mounting /proc ...
   * mounting /run ...
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on tmpfs,
            missing codepage or helper program, or other error


* unable to mount tmpfs on /run
* can't continue

mkdir '/run/openrc/starting' :no such file or directory
....
....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43186
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

duby2291,

After you downgraded openrc, did you run etc-update to fix your scripts and config files?

/run is made in RAM, in tmpfs, to provide some very early writable space.
Is
Code:
-*- Tmpfs virtual memory file system support (former shm fs)
on in your kernel?
Its forced on for me but if you have a controllable option, you won't have /run without it.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duby2291
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 583

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That was it!!! YAAAAAAY!!!!!

I feel like a jackass.... I never thought about that. It is usually forced on, I dont know why it wasnt this time, but I am now booted up and everything seems normal. Thank you, and I really hope next time I come across a problem like this I can keep a more level head. I been wrecking my brain for three days trying to figure this out, and it turned out to be a problem between the chair and the monitor....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
e3k
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Oct 2007
Posts: 362
Location: Inner Space

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
duby2291,

After you downgraded openrc, did you run etc-update to fix your scripts and config files?

/run is made in RAM, in tmpfs, to provide some very early writable space.
Is
Code:
-*- Tmpfs virtual memory file system support (former shm fs)
on in your kernel?
Its forced on for me but if you have a controllable option, you won't have /run without it.


this genkernel setting did not help i did even allow hugeTLB filesystem setting. or what was the solution?
_________________
((O.o))
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum