Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
How can I get my wireless connection to the fastest possible
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
certem
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Feb 2013
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 8:07 pm    Post subject: How can I get my wireless connection to the fastest possible Reply with quote

I would like to find out whether I have the correct firmware, driver and the settings for my wireless connection. First things to do are getting information about the components.

I have a fiber DSL connection that is 20 Mbps.
I connect to the wireless network through a ralink nic.

How can I get my wireless connection to the fastest possible?

Code:
ifconfig -a
iwconfig
route
rc-update -v show
cat /etc/resolv.conf
ls /etc/init.d/net.*
cat /etc/conf.d/net
cat /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
cat /etc/conf.d/wireless
dmesg


are
http://bpaste.net/show/84870/
http://bpaste.net/show/84871/
http://bpaste.net/show/84872/
http://bpaste.net/show/84873/
http://bpaste.net/show/84874/
http://bpaste.net/show/84876/
http://bpaste.net/show/84877/
http://bpaste.net/show/84878/
no file found
http://bpaste.net/show/84879/


respectively

edit: Added info
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aim nano
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 131
Location: Jackson, MS

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
Bit Rate=13 Mb/s

Code:
Link Quality=33/70


You could move your access point closer. You're getting < 50% signal strength and only 13 Mb/s. What model wireless card is it?

Another tweak I saw, which may or may not make a difference, is to manually set your bit rate.

Check here: http://www.calebscreek.com/2010/05/how-to-increase-your-wireless-network-card-speed-in-debian-linux/

Examples :
iwconfig wlan0 rate 11M
iwconfig wlan0 rate auto
iwconfig wlan0 rate 5.5M auto
_________________
Unanswered posts need love too.
--
~ # emerge -pv gentoo-love
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lexflex
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 359
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

aim nano wrote:

You could move your access point closer. You're getting < 50% signal strength and only 13 Mb/s. What model wireless card is it?


Closer will help indeed;
Next to this often also the way it is positioned ( i.e. a bit higher, not close/behind to metallic material) helps.

If you are in a neighbourhood with many wifi accesspoints: Choose your channel wisely !

That is, often the wifi-channels overlap, and you might have choosen a channel which is used by many others directly near you.
This will decrease bitrate, even if you have a fairly strong signal ( since you receive the "also fairly strong signal" from yor neigbours.)

There are tools to scan your Wifi-environment, so you can pick a free channel.



aim nano wrote:

Another tweak I saw, which may or may not make a difference, is to manually set your bit rate.
Check here: http://www.calebscreek.com/2010/05/how-to-increase-your-wireless-network-card-speed-in-debian-linux/
Examples :
iwconfig wlan0 rate 11M
iwconfig wlan0 rate auto
iwconfig wlan0 rate 5.5M auto

I couldnt open that link ( the page starts to load but apart from the header I see no content...), but manually setting the bitrate can increase errors.
My guess would be that with "auto" you should be able to get more then 13 Mb/s with choosing the right channel ( and if your hardware supports it, so it shouldnt be a (very) old nic).

One more thought: The DSL might be "sold" as 20 Mb/s, but might actually be able to provide only less (they do this where I live...) , so check using a fixed connecion if you can actually get a higher speed, or check against another machine which is fixed with a cable on your homenetwork.


Alex.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
certem
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Feb 2013
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tested the connection with a wired connection and it's really around 20 Mps.

I changed the bit rate to different values. I made
Code:
 ifconfig wlan0 down and /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 stop
and then restarted and made up the connection. Is this the way it should be done for the rate change to take effect?

By choosing a channel do you mean choosing a network?

For the physical issues: I have the best I could do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lost+found
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 508
Location: North~Sea~Coa~s~~t~~~

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 7:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Move away from DECT phones, if you're using wireless-G.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lexflex
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 359
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

certem wrote:

By choosing a channel do you mean choosing a network?

No, I mean the channel you choose for your network.

Wifi operates in the 2.4 GHz range, but the spectrum is divided in small "channels" (numbered 1-13) with slightly different frequencies.
Your WiFi accesspoint only uses one of those channels (well, it is slightly more complicated, since each one slightly overlaps with its neighbor, so 2 is not completely independent of 1 and 3 but you can look at it this way). Often, factory settings are just set to some default channel number, which might not be the optimal choice....

In the settings of your wifi-access point you can select the channel it operates in.
So, by selecting a "free" channel you get to use that specific frequency hannel for your network alone, giving better rates.

Alex.



PS: And your client will automatically choose the channel that is used by your "network", so just choose the SSID/network in the regular way from the client after changing the channel in the accesspoint.



PPS: A simple Wifi analyser for Android is http://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.farproc.wifi.analyzer
It graphically shows what channels are occupied , and how much "other" signal you have in that channel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 12:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

certem ...

Code:
Bit Rate=13 Mb/s   Tx-Power=20 dBm

This is the bitrate at the time when you run 'iwconfig' it'll fluctuate as its auto-negociated. Lower birates are 'wider', and higher bitrates 'tighter', meaning that at higher bitrates frames are more closely packed together, and so more prone to error. The auto-negociation happens when there are missed frames, it will drop to a lower bitrate so that the frames are not so tightly packed. This negociation is constant, as its 'radio' and prone to interference.

The cause of this can be many, from environmental interference (other AP's on the same, or adjacent, channels, the weather, electrical fields, the Faraday effect, etc) to the quality of the card/driver.

Under ideal circumstances ... no other transmitters in the area, line of sight to the AP, a well designed card/driver, etc ... the bitrate would stay at the maximum bitrate the card supports, but again its 'radio' and so very much prone to interference. There are various ways to improve this, repeaters, anteneas, analysing the local spectrum and adjusting the operating channel on the basis of what else is using the spectrum (as has been suggested). You might also test how well the card performs by changing the AP's configuration, ie, from 'B,G,N' to 'G only' (dependent on what other hardware is using the AP) ... some AP's do not perform well as mixed networks.

As far as fixing the birate to a set rate, your probably best to leave it alone, or at least not increase it, I'd only suggest lowering it if the card sets the rate at a very high level and signal quality is poor (again, tightly packed frames are more prone to error).

So, there are many factors involved, but you might start by relocating the AP, not necessarily closer to the STA (client), but it may be that where its located currently has some negative effect. If that isn't possible then you can shield it (see the above link re Faraday), or extend and/or focus the antenna. Its mostly a matter of trial and error.

HTH & best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
certem
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Feb 2013
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2013 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I installed another linux distro for the sake of testing.

In the control os I get approximately 20 Mbps download and 5 Mbps upload where in my gentoo installation I get about 2 Mbps download and 3-4 Mbps upload.

It`s proven that something`s wrong with my installation/ settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lexflex
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 359
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2013 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

certem wrote:
I installed another linux distro for the sake of testing.
In the control os I get approximately 20 Mbps download and 5 Mbps upload where in my gentoo installation I get about 2 Mbps download and 3-4 Mbps upload.
It`s proven that something`s wrong with my installation/ settings.


Then I guess its the driver or the kernel.

Did you use same kernel version in testing distro ?
Anddid you load the same module/driver for your wireless device?

Alex.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
certem
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Feb 2013
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2013 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used the livecd of sabayon and could only get to know that it's kernel is 3.5.10 and couldn't get into the kernel.

I took the copies of:
Code:
/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf 

#Generated by NetworkManager
###### Global Configuration ######

###### Security Configuration ######
network={
        auth_alg=OPEN
        priority=1
        ssid="Phoneix"
        mode=0
        key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
        psk="mypsk"
}


Code:

  File: /etc/conf.d/net           

#Generated by NetworkManager
###### Global Configuration ######

###### Connection Configuration ######
#----------------------------------
mac_Phoneix="my mac"
enable_ipv6_Phoneix="true"
auto_Phoneix="true"
config_Phoneix="
dhcp
dhcp6
"
 



I don't know how to check or compare the installed drivers.

In my use variables ipv6 is with a minus sign and I cheked "Do I have ipv6" from google and google says I don't have ipv6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2013 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

certem wrote:
I don't know how to check or compare the installed drivers.

certum ... modinfo will provide some info, but such info isn't as useful as getting some understanding of whats happening (as it happens) when booting the problem kernel.

Code:
# modinfo <module_name>

There was a lot of changes made to MAC80211 during 2.6 > 2.7 ... I saw some issues myself, mostly this seems to have settled, though this may simply be the fact that I have a different card. There are also a lot of commits on the USB layer, so the cause my be there.

So, the question really is where to start looking ... you can monitor wireless events with following:

Code:
# iw event -t

You might also want to have wpa_supplicant log ... if your using 0.7.3-r5 re-merge with the 'debug' useflag set and add configure 'wpa_supplicant_${IFACE}' to create a log file:

Code:
wpa_supplicant_wlan0="-Dnl80211 -dd -f /var/log/wpa_supplicant.log"

I'm not sure how much useful information can be gained here as if its the USB driver then it'll be represented in wpa_supplicant.log as an effect, and not provide the actual cause. So, /var/log/messages might help to corrolate any events.

certem wrote:
In my use variables ipv6 is with a minus sign and I cheked "Do I have ipv6" from google and google says I don't have ipv6

In which case you can disable ipv6 ...

/etc/conf.d/net
Code:
enable_ipv6_wlan0="false"

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum