Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED]links and wget => Bus Error, when trying to download
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
vivi131313
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 May 2004
Posts: 108
Location: Folsom, CA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 8:13 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED]links and wget => Bus Error, when trying to downl Reply with quote

I read a post that I thought was similar in this forum, but their solution appeared to be using wget instead of links.

Anyway, I'm trying to download the stage3 tarball following the AMD64 Handbook step 5.b.

when I try to run
Code:

links http://www.gentoo.org/main/en/mirrors.xml

I get:
Code:

Bus error


echoing $? I get exit code 135(for both).

I've attempted to just open links without an address, or even with gentoo.org and I get the same result.

Anyone else see this issue recently, or can shed any light on the issue?

EDIT(added from here down): I tried to enable sshd so I could check in remotely, but:

Code:

/etc/init.d/sshd start
* Checking your configfile (/etc/syslog-ng/syslog-ng.conf) ...
/etc/init.d/syslog-ng: line 34: 24129 Bus error                            syslog-ng -s -f "${SYSLOG_NG_CONFIGFILE}"
* Configuration error. Please fix your configfile (/etc/syslog-ng/syslog-ng.conf)                                                         [!!]
* ERROR: syslog-ng failed to start
* Generating dsa host key ...
/etc/init,d/sshd: line 39: 24140 Bus error                                ssh-keygen -t ${type} -f "${key}" -N ''                       [!!]
* ERROR: sshd failed to start


Seems to be pretty widespread.

The hardware from this machine has been smoothly running in other systems for several months to several years. So I don't expect a hardware issue.

The only other oddity I noticed on setup was ifconfig, but I ignored it once I saw ping working.

The odd thing being instead of eth0/eth1 my system has enp3s0 and enp4s0, with enp3s0 having the normal values I would expect for a local network connection.
Probably unrelated since a network adapter shouldn't affect syslog-ng.
_________________
Now I make the stuff you get pissed off at.


Last edited by vivi131313 on Wed Dec 11, 2013 5:38 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mreff555
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Mar 2011
Posts: 231
Location: Philadelphia

PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you try wget?

Code:
wget <address>


it's just easier. don't worry about sshd for now. if you aren't trying to install via another machine, there is no point in worrying about it now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vivi131313
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 May 2004
Posts: 108
Location: Folsom, CA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 1:55 am    Post subject: wget does the same thing Reply with quote

Yes, I tried wget. It produced the same exit code 135 Bus error. I mentioned it in the title of the post, but forgot to mention it again in the post itself.
_________________
Now I make the stuff you get pissed off at.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7136
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What media did you use to boot?
Also, lease post your cat /proc/cpuinfo
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wswartzendruber
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 1261
Location: Idaho, USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 3:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Isn't this caused by bad memory alignment?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vivi131313
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 May 2004
Posts: 108
Location: Folsom, CA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 5:37 am    Post subject: Update...Solved? Reply with quote

I'm using the latest amd64 minimal install on dvd.

Code:
cat /proc/cpuinfo


It's a bit difficult to type it all, so sorry for any typos:

Code:

processor       : 0
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model             : 23
model name    : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     E8600   @ 3.33 GHz
stepping          : 10
microcode       : 0xa07
cpu MHz          : 2667.000
cache size       : 6144 KB
physical id       : 0
siblings           : 2
core id            : 0
cpu cores        : 2
apicid             :  0
initial apicid     : 0
fpu                 : yes
fpu_execution : yes
cpuid level      : 13
wp                 : yes
flags               : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ssht tm pbe syscall nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good nopl apermperf pni dtes64 monitor dscpl vmx smx est tm2 sse3 cx16 xptr pdcm sse4_1 xsave lahf_lm dtherm tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority
bogomips       : 6665.97
clflush size      : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:

processor       : 1
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model             : 23
model name    : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     E8600   @ 3.33 GHz
stepping          : 10
microcode       : 0xa07
cpu MHz          : 2667.000
cache size       : 6144 KB
physical id       : 0
siblings           : 2
core id            : 1
cpu cores        : 2
apicid             :  1
initial apicid     : 1
fpu                 : yes
fpu_execution : yes
cpuid level      : 13
wp                 : yes
flags               : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ssht tm pbe syscall nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good nopl apermperf pni dtes64 monitor dscpl vmx smx est tm2 sse3 cx16 xptr pdcm sse4_1 xsave lahf_lm dtherm tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority
bogomips       : 6665.97
clflush size      : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:


Quote:
Isn't this caused by bad memory alignment?


Good idea. I needed to install the new graphics card anyway.

I reseated all four dimms of ram, and once I rebooted I started by running links and I'm seeing no error message.

Thanks for the advice.
_________________
Now I make the stuff you get pissed off at.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wswartzendruber
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 1261
Location: Idaho, USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 5:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was talking about certain CPU instructions attempting to access memory outside of an eight byte boundary. :P

It seems, though, that the problem really was the physical alignment of the memory. :lol:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum