Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
emerge: error: no such option: --
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kloopa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 May 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2013 4:41 pm    Post subject: emerge: error: no such option: -- Reply with quote

Hello,

i wanted to install gentoo (before: Fedora) today (-> newbie)
I try that with the following Manual: http://www.gentoo.de/doc/de/handbook/handbook-amd64.xml?full=1

Now I get the following Error-Message, when type "emerge --sync" in:
Quote:
emerge: error: no such option: --


Does Anybody know, what/why it is? What for information do you need additional? I think it's an Error in make.conf, because there is the only thing, where I typed in something.

My make.conf:
(according i.a. this example: http://blog.lostpaperclips.com/2012/02/25/dell-xps-8300-observations-when-installing-gentoo)

Code:
# These settings were set by the catalyst build script that automatically
# built this stage.
# Please consult /usr/share/portage/config/make.conf.example for a more
# detailed example.
CFLAGS="-march=native -msse4.1 -msse4.2 -ftree-vectorize -O2 -ftracer -fweb -pipe -w -frecord-gcc-switches"
CXXFLAGS="${CFLAGS}"
# WARNING: Changing your CHOST is not something that should be done lightly.
# Please consult http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/change-chost.xml before changing.
CHOST="x86_64-pc-linux-gnu"
# These are the USE flags that were used in addition to what is provided by the
# profile used for building.

USE="X amd64 amr apache2 arts avi bitmap-fonts bzip2 \
cgi cli clucene consolekit crypt ctype cups dga dirac dlloader dri dv \
dvdnav dvdread eds emacs emacs-w3 -esd faac faad \
fame fasttrack ffmpeg -fortran gallium \
gd gdbm gif glitz -gnome gnutella gpm gstreamer \
-gtk gtk2 gnutls -hal ieee1394 input_devices_evdev \
input_devices_keyboard input_devices_mouse -ipv6 \
-isdnlog java jpeg libv41 libv412 kde \
kdeenablefinal kdeprefix \
kernel_linux ldap -libg++ lm_sensors lzo mad \
melt mikmod mmx mmxext mng mp3 mp4 mp4live mpeg \
mpeg2 mtp musicbrainz mysql ncurses nls nptl \
nptlonly nsplugin nspluginwrapper offensive ogg \
-oggvorbis opengl oss pam pcre pdf pdflib perl \
php player policykit png pni ppds -pppd python qt3 \
qt3support qt4 quotes rar readline \
real reflection rtsp sdl semantic-desktop session \
spell sockets spl sse sse2 ssl svg svga svgz tcpd \
tiff theora truetype truetype-fonts type1-fonts \
twolame udev unicode userland_GNU \
virtuoso v4l v412 vlc vorbis \
wma win32codecs xcb xft xml xml2 xorg \
xscreensaver x264 xv xvid zlib"

LDFLAGS="-Wl,-O1 -Wl,-as-needed"
EMERGE_DEFAULT_OPTS="-jobs 8 -load-average 16 -verbose -quiet"
MAKEOPTS="-j9 -l16"

LINGUAS="de de_DE en en_US"
INPUT_DEVICES="evdev"
VIDEO_CARDS="nvidia"

SYNC="rsync://rsync1.de.gentoo.org/gentoo-portage"
GENTOO_MIRRORS="ftp://de-mirror.org/gentoo/"


Thank you for everything!
Kloopa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mv
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Apr 2005
Posts: 6281

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2013 5:24 pm    Post subject: Re: emerge: error: no such option: -- Reply with quote

kloopa wrote:
Code:
LDFLAGS="-Wl,-O1 -Wl,-as-needed"
EMERGE_DEFAULT_OPTS="-jobs 8 -load-average 16 -verbose -quiet"

This should be
Code:
LDFLAGS="-Wl,-O1 -Wl,--as-needed"
EMERGE_DEFAULT_OPTS="--jobs 8 --load-average 16 --verbose --quiet"

IIRC, -Wl,--as-needed is redundant as it is default anyway, so you can probably also omit this. I also have no experience whether it is reasonabe to combine emerge and make's parallelization or whether you get too many processes this way in the worst case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kloopa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 May 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri May 31, 2013 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, thanks you! Now it works.

I removed "-Wl,--as-needed", because I read that in another forum, too.

I still have one more question/problem: When I start my Gentoo I must load the module "broadcom" manually. I thought that I include that in my kernel, but it doesnt seems so. Now I must type in everytime:
Code:
rmmod tg3
modprobe broadcom
modprobe tg3


Only then the network works properly. Can you/anybody explain me how I can solve that? Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum