Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Cannot connect to the internet please help.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kyles_back
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Sep 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2013 2:24 am    Post subject: Cannot connect to the internet please help. Reply with quote

I am trying to do a fresh install of gentoo however, I cannot connect to the internet. i ping for example www.google.com and get "unknown host". This is happening on a AMD build with a Gigabytes 990fx ud5 mobo. If i query ifconfig i get "enp6s0" and "lo" the enp6s0 has a "flag=67<UP,BROADCAST<RUNNING> mtu 1500" and a bunch of random net information that is not true. I have no idea what i am doing wrong i have tried "net-setup enp6s0" gone trough the automatic and manual setups nether of witch resolved my problem i have tried querying "/etc/resolv.conf" it bounced back with Permission denied. i could use some help with this im doing this as a learning experience and so far i cant even resolve a internet connectivity problem thanks for any assistance i receive !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7090
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2013 2:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
If i query ifconfig i get "enp6s0" and "lo" the enp6s0 has a "flag=67<UP,BROADCAST<RUNNING> mtu 1500" and a bunch of random net information that is not true.

What is not true?
Quote:
i have tried querying "/etc/resolv.conf" it bounced back with Permission denied.

This is making even less sense.

Are you following Gentoo Handbook?
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kyles_back
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Sep 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2013 3:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes i have followed the hand book to the point where it tells me that i should find ethX but i do not have that i have "enp6s0"
the net information such as IP net mask are all incorrect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7090
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2013 3:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kyles_back wrote:
Yes I have followed the handbook to the point where it tells me that I should find ethX but i do not have that I have "enp6s0".
The net information such as IP netmask are all incorrect.

How the net information is not correct? We are not there looking over your shoulder.
FYI there has been a [controversial] change in network interfaces naming. To make your network working just substitute eth0 for enp6s0.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kyles_back
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Sep 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2013 3:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay ill start over,
after select my keyboard its scrolls down loading drivers i believe.
It states "No Network device auto detected".
if i query ifconfig i get
enp6s0: flag=4163<UP, BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
............inet 169.254.202.46 netmask 255.255.0.0 broadcast 169.254.255.255
............inet6 fe80 : :96de : fe62 : 1fe5 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x20<link>
............ether 94:de:80:62:1f:e5 txqueuelen 1000 (ethernet)
............RX packets 1 bytes 60 (60.0 B)
............RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
............TX packets 0 bytes 0 (0.0 B)
............TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0
#that was fun to type lol anyway does that help at all ?]
also, my router assigns a LAN IPs 192.168.0.1XX
that is why i stated the net info was incorrect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7552
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2013 5:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

are you using the gentoo minimal install livecd?
are you running handbook part 1 chapter 3 code listing 2.1 net-setup enp6s0 ?

If you have another linux livecd around (sysresccd preferred) boot it to check your hardware can connect with linux drivers. if it does connect use the working livecd to do the install.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 13842

PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2013 4:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It looks like the network card came up correctly, but was assigned an IPv4LL address instead of the address that the local DHCP server should have assigned. OP: are you sure that the DHCP server will serve this machine? Is there anything in its logs? What does a network capture on the DHCP server show during the boot of the client?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum