Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Broken system: no root account, read only user account
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 24, 25, 26, 27, 28  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

auddoula,

The message means what it says - the check is forced after 35 mounts. Thats every 35 mounts.
Different filesystems are checked are different numbers of mounts - its all quite normal.

/etc/conf.d/rc was moved to /etc/rc.conf
You should merge the two files into /etc/rc.conf then rename /etc/conf.d/rc until you know your merge is good
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the tutorial...
I rebooted, tried gdm (as root), logged into Gnome as a user -> the same old problem with terminal.. oh well.

ls -la /dev/pts (while in black screen as root)
did not yield tty, just like before..

Startx as a user takes me to Gnome, but the same problem with the terminals..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7553
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

in reboot terminal as root
Code:
umount /dev/pts
mount -t devpts devpts /dev/pts
gdm
into gnome as monkey

no miracles, but maybe it runs once more
_________________
Defund the FCC.


Last edited by DONAHUE on Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right, this is one of our solutions... I am already in Gnome as regular user and it works. It also works in KDE it appears. Since, I don't reboot often, this might be one way to go. Shall we leave devpts in the fstab then? right now I won't be able to add xdm on runlevel.

I should add, there is nothing to unmount since /dev/pts is not mounted. But the next mounting command seems to be the key to happiness here. Also, it works with gdm but not xdm...


Last edited by auddoula on Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:03 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

auddoula,

Yes, leave devpts in /etc/fstab for now but be prepared for a future glibc update to fail.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7553
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rc.conf may be the source, good catch

http://bpaste.net/show/134143/contains a /etc/rc.conf believe a near match to yours except it includes enabling rc logging. Make sure your /etc/rc.conf is good.

Code:
mv /etc/conf.d/rc  /etc/conf.d/rc.bak


comment devpts line in fstab

reboot
Code:
gdm
login as a user

had forgotten the change and that /etc/conf.d/rc ever existed.. Dates back to baselayout1 to baselayout2 and openrc transition, I think.
_________________
Defund the FCC.


Last edited by DONAHUE on Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:25 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
rc.conf may be the source, good catch

http://bpaste.net/show/134143/contains a /etc/rc.conf believe a near match to yours except it includes enabling rc logging. Make sure your /etc/rc.conf is good.

Code:
mv /etc/conf.d/rc  /etc/conf.d/rc.bak


comment devpts line in fstab

reboot
Code:
gdm
login as a user

had forgotten the change.


Good try.. but it took us back to our previous normal situation..

ls -la /dev/pts yields the same thing.

For now I will stick with our one solution, I changed the options for devpts in fstab to defaults, and it still works. I am a bit worried that there will many further issues especially if I try to add an internal drive sometime next week. Of course, I am not looking forward to glibc update failure...


Last edited by auddoula on Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:33 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7553
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

somewhere is some other crummy little left over file.

the umount, mount routine can be scripted.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
somewhere is some other crummy little left over file.

the umount, mount routine can be scripted.
could we then add xdm to the runlevel?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

auddoula,

With the fstab change, xdm should still work in the defualt runlevel as fstab is actioned before xdm is started.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7553
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, as long as scipt runs before xdm
Am I wrong? I thought the devpts in fstab failed to be a fix.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I think fstab fix failed to solve our problem.. we still need mount -t devpts..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43221
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

auddoula,

Post your fstab file so we can see the devpts entry that doesn't work
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

here is the fstab:
http://bpaste.net/show/134157

I tried both options/entries for devpts without a clear success.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7553
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

to check fstab do the working procedure except just
Code:
umount /dev/pts
mount /dev/pts
gdm
instead of long form mount
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I will test this. what is the easiest way to quit current gdm, without rebooting?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
to check fstab do the working procedure except just
Code:
umount /dev/pts
mount /dev/pts
gdm
instead of long form mount

I followed this procedure, except the first line since pts is not mounted after a reboot.

It works, however, ls -la /dev/pts yields a large number of entries: 0 through 16.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7553
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I followed this procedure, except the first line since pts is not mounted after a reboot.

you may be thinking tty?
I'm punchy but memory is that:
reboot, login as root,
Code:
ls -al /dev/pts
Quote:
total 0
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 0 Sep 20 23:58 .
drwxr-xr-x 16 root root 6300 Sep 21 03:59 ..
If so mount /dev/pts may be going race or old style, making a fixed number of terminals (wnen already mounted).
_________________
Defund the FCC.


Last edited by DONAHUE on Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:53 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I think i started to understand the meaning of /dev/pts. I am back to KDE where I have a number of terminals scattered over several desktops. So, this is just fine. So, no worries, it worked just fine.
I have been multitasking most of the day.. this is when I know I need to call it a day.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7553
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I shall try to learn to write runscripts .... sleep well
fstab works but not when first called
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7553
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 9:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After a few hours of clumsy scripting, I have a runscript intended to fix your problem. I can guarantee the script did my systems no harm. As I am not suffering your problem only you can determine if it fixes your system:
open an editor for /etc/init.d/rp .
Edit to:
Quote:
#!/sbin/runscript

description="Remount /dev/pts."

depend() {
before xdm
}

start() {
ebegin "Starting rp"
echo $(date) > /root/rpo
chown root:tty /dev/ptmx
if echo $(ls -al /dev/pts) | grep -q "rw--w----"
then echo "A tty is already present in /dev/pts, remounting /dev/pts." >> /root/rpo
mount -o remount,rw -t devpts devpts /dev/pts
else echo "A tty is not present in /dev/pts, umounting /dev/pts, then mounting /dev/pts." >> /root/rpo
umount /dev/pts
mount -t devpts devpts /dev/pts
fi
ls -al /dev/ptmx >> /root/rpo
ls -al /dev/pts >> /root/rpo
return 0
}

stop() {
ebegin "Stopping rp"
}
make it executable
Code:
chmod +x /etc/init.d/rp
edit /etc/conf.d/xdm to
Quote:
DISPLAYMANAGER="gdm"
I tested with gdm, feel free to change to any DM after your test. Add rp and xpm to the default run level.
Code:
rc-update add rp default
rc-update add xdm default
And test:
Code:
reboot
Hopefully greeted by the fancy blue login screen. Much of the script is dedicated to providing extraneous somewhat interesting information in /root/rpo, enjoy reading.
edit to /etc/conf.d/xdm vice /etc/init.d/xdm
_________________
Defund the FCC.


Last edited by DONAHUE on Mon Sep 23, 2013 4:00 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you.. By now, I am brave enough to try it out. I will do that sometime tomorrow, taking a weekend break from computer problems and dealing with sore throat .. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2013 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
open an editor for /etc/init.d/xdm , edit to
Quote:
gdm
.
The current xdm I have does not look like the one I worked with last time around. It talks about different cases, and not sure where i can set gdm as the default. Before I was able to select 'gdm' as the displaymanager.. I might be able to set:


MY_XDM=$(echo "${DISPLAYMANAGER}" | tr '[:upper:]' '[:lower:]')
to

MY_XDM=gdm
I suppose, but I wanted to make sure before making any silly errors. Just in case, here is my xdm file:
wgetpaste /etc/init.d/xdm
Your paste can be seen here: http://bpaste.net/show/134741/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7553
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

edit /etc/conf.d/xdm to
Quote:
DISPLAYMANAGER="gdm"


good catch!
_________________
Defund the FCC.


Last edited by DONAHUE on Mon Sep 23, 2013 4:26 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2013 4:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Success! I can login as a user both in Gnome and KDE. I wonder if it is a good time webrsync and update the world to see if everything is line..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 24, 25, 26, 27, 28  Next
Page 25 of 28

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum