Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
No video signal after rebooting the first time after install
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:32 am    Post subject: No video signal after rebooting the first time after install Reply with quote

Hi all,

I recently installed Gentoo for the first time and made my way through the handbook. I did not use genkernel and tried to configure it manually. After the first reboot a black screen appeared and no video signal came out.

Probably I did too much tailoring my kernel, so I decided to do it in a more generic way and started from scratch. I tried to keep strictly with the handbook. And I used
Code:
genkernel all
to compile my kernel. I did the rest of the installation process until the first reboot and then - :( - again no video signal.

Grub is correctly loading (with a high resolution btw) and I can choose the kernel to load. I click enter and then I can see some booting process until a particular moment, where the whole video signal breaks up (Monitor LED blinking).

I have searched a lot, especially on this board, but I can't make out. The existing thread always differ from my case, I think.

Please help me :(

Here are some log files:
kernel-config
dmesg
lspci -k

I have an Radeon HD 6870 graphics card and a Intel i5-760 CPU (4 cores). I am using the amd64 handbook and the gentoo-sources. I totally kept with the handbook except of:
I used the (in handbook mentioned) USE flags: alsa, cdr, dvd
I installed syslog-ng and logrotate, cronie, vim (with all dependencies of course), mlocate, dhcpd - if this does matter.

Thanks in advance and sorry, if my English is not the best.


Last edited by fachexot on Sat Feb 01, 2014 3:27 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7196
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Welcome!

It may be your display cannot take the video mode and protects itself.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
It may be your display cannot take the video mode and protects itself.

Sure, but:
Where do I set display mode during install process? I had not to.
Handbook mentions only to hold line
Code:
video=uvesafb:1920x1080-32@60,mtrr:3,ywrap
in mind, but I never came to set this anywhere.

I installed Gentoo using the Minimal Install Disc. This disc bootet properly, so why should there be set a video mode that is not supported by default?

Maybe, is it the
Code:
radeon
kernel mod that is used (stated in lspci -k) causing some error?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7196
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is vga=791 in your kernel command line, try without it.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43559
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 3:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fachexot,

Everything looks ok but it just doesn't work :(
dmesg and lspci are from the liveCD, tey are useful to tell about your system but not about the problem.

The kernel config looks OK too.

Grub has to make its own arrangements for driving the video card as it can't use the kernel (its not yet loaded)

Please post your grub.conf file or grub.cfg if you use Grub2. lilo users post lilo.config
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
dmesg and lspci are from the liveCD, tey are useful to tell about your system but not about the problem.

I executed dmesg and lspci after rebooting from black screen into liveCD and chroot'ing to the new installed system in /mnt/gentoo. :/

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Grub has to make its own arrangements for driving the video card as it can't use the kernel (its not yet loaded)

Grub seems to work properly (I think). Though, it seems that there is some short, one line error message before Grub comes up. It is to fast to read it. Maybe it can be read in some log file? But really, I think Grub is working finde (also dual booting into Win8 works).

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Please post your grub.conf file or grub.cfg if you use Grub2. lilo users post lilo.config

Grub config: grub.cfg

Jaglover wrote:
There is vga=791 in your kernel command line, try without it.

a) Where can I change / remove this line?
b) Even, if that is dmesg output from liveCD, not my installation, it would probably not solve it, right?


Last edited by fachexot on Sat Feb 01, 2014 8:59 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7196
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whoops, I didn't realize the dmesg wasn't from your kernel. You should look at your own dmesg.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43559
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fachexot,

Grub loads the two files
Code:
/kernel-genkernel-x86_64-3.10.25-gentoo
/initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-3.10.25-gentoo


Then tries to mount the filesystom with blkID 5b0f611e-948e-488f-a755-bde0794568fd as root.
There are no logs this early in the boot process, we just have to check that the things that are required are all there.

Please post the output of
Code:
ls -l /boot
thats your /boot, not the liveCD one.
Also post the output of
Code:
blkid
.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
You should look at your own dmesg.

Difficult, when I am not able to boot my system. Or can I catch it from anywhere else?

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Please post the output of
Code:
ls -l /boot
thats your /boot, not the liveCD one.
Also post the output of
Code:
blkid
.


ls -l /boot:
Code:
total 8891
drwxr-xr-x 6 root root    1024 Feb  1 18:10 grub
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 3449652 Feb  1 01:22 initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-3.10.25-gentoo
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 3546032 Feb  1 01:14 kernel-genkernel-x86_64-3.10.25-gentoo
drwx------ 2 root root   12288 Feb  1 00:11 lost+found
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 2055159 Feb  1 01:14 System.map-genkernel-x86_64-3.10.25-gentoo

blkid:
Code:
/dev/loop0: TYPE="squashfs"
/dev/sda1: LABEL="System-reserviert" UUID="965274C45274AA9F" TYPE="ntfs"
/dev/sda2: LABEL="System" UUID="E62079132078EC45" TYPE="ntfs"
/dev/sda5: UUID="aa416df5-dbfa-4c62-a908-ff8f4f82e5ff" TYPE="ext2"
/dev/sda6: UUID="b66e0a9f-f247-4152-9041-61e9fe170f0c" TYPE="swap"
/dev/sda7: UUID="5b0f611e-948e-488f-a755-bde0794568fd" TYPE="ext4"
/dev/sda8: UUID="651f2dcc-6230-476c-bb63-23d704380d52" TYPE="ext4"
/dev/sr0: UUID="2014-01-16-08-08-39-00" LABEL="Gentoo Linux amd64 20140116" TYPE="iso9660" PTTYPE="dos"
/dev/sdb1: LABEL="Daten" UUID="4888156488155234" TYPE="ntfs"


Update:
Now I tried to connect to installation with SSH. Did not work. Hostname was not found. When I looked into my router monitoring, I found an entry "livecd" (although I changed /etc/conf.d/hostname to another name) with a really strange IP (Not 192.168.... as my other LAN devices have, but something like 169....). Maybe dhcpd does not work either (?). Or maybe, that was an old entry actually from the liveCD. When I tried to connect to this IP via SSH, the SSH command did not terminate, so I aborted.

I am not really sure, if this all matters, but I cannot connect via SSH to the machine to get the actual dmesg output. BTW the ACPI Power Off button of my desktop PC (where the Gentoo installation takes place) does not work either. I have to hold it for some seconds to power it off hard. But thats not the problem here, at the moment...

What does this all say: I think, the machine is not only not showing the video signal, but also does not really boot up properly. Something else the video might be wrong?!

Any help appreciated. Thanks.


Last edited by fachexot on Sat Feb 01, 2014 8:59 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43559
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fachexot,

Thats all in order. Both files exist and they are about the right size.
The UUID refers to /dev/sda7, which hopefully is what you mount at /mnt/gentoo to get into the chroot.
/dev/sda8 could also be your root filesystem .. can you tell them apart?

If your root fs is really /dev/sda8 then the boot will fail attempting to use /dev/sda7 as root.

If you have a wired keyboard with the three LEDs, you could use that for testing.
In the event of a kernel panic, the kernel will flash the LEDs together. A panic is what happens when the kernel cannot continue for some reason. Knowing that you have a kernel panic would be useful.
The alternative is that the boot works normally but you just can't see it. Yes it happens.

The liveCD dmesg says
Code:
[    0.816960] vesafb: mode is 1024x768x16, linelength=2048, pages=9
[    0.816962] vesafb: scrolling: redraw
[    0.816964] vesafb: Truecolor: size=0:5:6:5, shift=0:11:5:0
[    0.817063] vesafb: framebuffer at 0xe0000000, mapped to 0xffffc90004100000, using 3072k, total 16384k
[    0.868542] Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 128x48
[    0.916748] fb0: VESA VGA frame buffer device
so its using the vesa framebuffer. We want to see radeonfb

I can see a few things in your kernel that I'm not comfortable with but lets check the above first, before going through the pain of a kernel rebuild and (kernel) reinstall.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7196
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fachexot,

dmesg is a file in /var/log, you can boot from some other media, mount your hard drive and look at it.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43559
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover,

... but only if root got mounted RW
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
fachexot,

First: Thank you very much NeddySeagoon. I appreciate your cooperativeness.

NeddySeagoon wrote:
The UUID refers to /dev/sda7, which hopefully is what you mount at /mnt/gentoo to get into the chroot.
/dev/sda8 could also be your root filesystem .. can you tell them apart?

Yes that is correct and was planned by me, writing it down before the installation.
/dev/sda7 is /
/dev/sda8 is /home

NeddySeagoon wrote:
If you have a wired keyboard with the three LEDs, you could use that for testing.

Ok I tried some new reboots ;-)

1) I catched the error message before Grub comes up. It says:
Code:
Loading Operating System ...
GRUB loading.
Welcome to GRUB!

error: file '/grub/locale/en.gmo' not found.

Does not seem to be a crucial factor for my problem.

2) I tried the Recovery Mode of my kernel (choosable in Grub under Advanced Options). Same result.

3) I had a great idea :D I recorded a video from the boot process where you can see how far it comes. I bet this is very helpfully. BTW: No flashing LEDs, so I think it is no kernel panic. And a new finding: I can reboot system from the black screen state by pressing Ctrl+Alt+Del. Seems like the boot process does work after all.

The video from the boot process:
Youtube: Youtube

NeddySeagoon wrote:
I can see a few things in your kernel that I'm not comfortable with but lets check the above first, before going through the pain of a kernel rebuild and (kernel) reinstall

To avoid this, I used the genkernel in my second approach. Useless. ;)

Jaglover wrote:
dmesg is a file in /var/log, you can boot from some other media, mount your hard drive and look at it.

But then, how comes, that when I boot from some other media, mount my hard drive and chroot into new env, executing dmesg, that dmesg is from liveCD??? Then, it should actually be from my installation, right? That means, the linked file in my first post is actually from my system?


Last edited by fachexot on Sat Feb 01, 2014 9:00 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7196
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your video shows kernel finishes loading and then it goes dark in the middle of executing init scripts. I've never experienced this kind of failure. Can you switch over to another virtual console?
Fixing your network would help, then you could log in over SSH.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 8:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover, thanks for your help!
Jaglover wrote:
Can you switch over to another virtual console?

Maybe, but I don't see anything, because there is no video signal (Monitor goes into standby).
Jaglover wrote:
Fixing your network would help, then you could log in over SSH.

There is not much to fix. Network on liveCD worked out of the box and I only configured eth0 as dhcp and installed dhcpd.
Maybe the network config causes the problems?

How can I see
  1. what IP address is assigned by DHCP
  2. if sshd is running
  3. why no ssh connection is possible
after booting into liveCD again?

In the video it seems, that udev causes the error, right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7196
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 8:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to take an extra step if you want your NIC show up as eth0, FYI Gentoo has new naming scheme for network interfaces. Appending net.ifnames=0 to kernel command line will do.
It may be udev related, or it may be the next script after udev.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
You need to take an extra step if you want your NIC show up as eth0

Which step?

Jaglover wrote:
FYI Gentoo has new naming scheme for network interfaces. Appending net.ifnames=0 to kernel command line will do.

Where can I set the kernel command line?

Sorry, but I am really new to this deep Linux insights. And I am not speaking Englisch natively. I appreciate any explanation, because I'm not yet able to handle the specific terms very well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43559
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 9:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fachexot,

There is something odd about your startup.
You should be using the radeonfb console driver but as you don't get any tux logos at the top of the screen, I guess your system boots with a standard VGA console, then goes blank when it tries to switch to the framebuffer later in the boot process.
Scratch some of that as you have
Code:
# CONFIG_LOGO is not set


From your video, your system gets much further in the boot process than I was expecting. Lets poke at your kernel and see what happens.
Code:
CONFIG_FB_CON_DECOR=y
may be a bad thing. It gives you a graphical looking boot up, providing you have the user space support in your initrd. You probably don't as its been unmaintained for some years. Turn that option off.

The radeonfb which comes free with KMS will not work if you have any other hardware framebuffer support on.
Turn off both
Code:
CONFIG_FB_VESA=y
CONFIG_FB_EFI=y
FB_EFI may be harmless but set it off anyway.

Turn on
Code:
# CONFIG_LOGO is not set
as a diagnostic aid.

Rebuild and reinstall your kernel with the changes above.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, I started configuring the kernel again with:
Code:
genkernel --splash --install --symlink --no-clean --menuconfig all

I made the following changes:
  1. CONFIG_LOGO=y
  2. CONFIG_FB_CON_DECOR=n
  3. CONFIG_FB_VESA=n
  4. CONFIG_FB_EFI=n

Code:
CONFIG_FB_RADEON is not set

Do I have to turn that on in order to get RADEON FB support? Or does KMS the whole thing?


Last edited by fachexot on Sat Feb 01, 2014 10:01 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chiitoo
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 28 Feb 2010
Posts: 1804
Location: Here and Away Again

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Teegrins, fachexot!


Here's just a small side-note so that it (hopefully) wont keep bugging ya; others already provided you ways to go, this is just something for future reference.

fachexot wrote:
Where can I set the kernel command line?

I will say that I'm not too familiar with Grub 2, as I personally prefer 'legacy' Grub myself, but I have dappled with it a bit.

Looking at your grub.cfg, there lies this part:

Code:
menuentry 'Gentoo GNU/Linux' --class gentoo --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-simple-5b0f611e-948e-488f-a755-bde0794568fd' {
   load_video
   set gfxpayload=keep
   insmod gzio
   insmod part_msdos
   insmod ext2
   set root='hd0,msdos5'
   if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
     search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos5 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos5 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos5  aa416df5-dbfa-4c62-a908-ff8f4f82e5ff
   else
     search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root aa416df5-dbfa-4c62-a908-ff8f4f82e5ff
   fi
   echo   'Loading Linux x86_64-3.10.25-gentoo ...'
   linux   /kernel-genkernel-x86_64-3.10.25-gentoo root=UUID=5b0f611e-948e-488f-a755-bde0794568fd ro 
   echo   'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
   initrd   /initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-3.10.25-gentoo
}

This is one menu entry, and as you may guess, the command line lives here.

It's the one starting like this:

Code:
linux   /kernel-genkernel-x86_64-3.10.25-gentoo

I generally do it wrong, and edit the /boot/grub/grub.cfg file the old way, by which I mean manually. I can't seemingly get comfortable with the way Grub 2 does it. That is, in my menu entries (where I have been testing Grub 2) the kernel command-line looks something like this:

Code:
linux   /boot/kernel-ck root=/dev/sda7 net.ifnames=0

That's all, but I don't use Genkernel, nor an initrd, so it gets to be less. One of the more or less obvious caveats with manually editing is that the file gets written over by a Grub 2 update.

The intended way is to edit other files, such as /etc/defaults/grub (I think?), in which various variables exist. See for example: GRUB2 - 2 Configuration for more details.


Welcome to the forums!

Welcome to Gentoo ! !! !

:]
_________________
Kind Regards,
~ The Noob Unlimited ~

Sore wa sore, kore wa kore.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43559
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 10:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fachexot,

Code:
CONFIG_FB_RADEON is not set
is correct.
KMS does the whole thing
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 10:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chiitoo,

thank you very much for providing me some background information. It would never bug me, I am very happy about it.
I also know legacy grub configuring from former times and I am not really used to the new style, either. But I already set up a new menuentry for my Windows 8.1 (thankfully that works....) the grub2 way (by editing this 40_custom_foobar file) and it worked. I will try the command line editing in order to get network working later on. For now I focus on getting my video signal ;-)
(Got it! Kernel parameters can be set the GRUB2 way by editing /etc/default/grub and setting
Code:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX[_DEFAULT]=""
)

NeddySeagoon ,

after compiling the kernel, genkernel has the following output (amongst others):
Code:
WARNING... WARNING... WARNING...
Additional kernel cmdline arguments that *may* be required to boot properly...
add "vga=791 splash=slient,theme:default console=tty1 quiet" if you use a splash famebuffer ]
With support for several ext* filesystems available, it may be needed to add "rootfstype=ext3" or "rootfstype=ext4" to the list of boot parameters.

To my shame I have to admit that it is possible that I have overlooked this the last time.
What of the mentioned parameters do I have to set? I think rootfstype is not important, since I use ext2 for my /boot partition. I could imagine, that vga=791 is important and also the rest makes sense for me.

Changed /etc/default/grub:
Code:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="vga=791 splash=silent,theme:default console=tty1 quiet net.ifnames=0"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fachexot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Nuremberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 10:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok. I hoped I can write about my success now. But it is even got worse.
After selecting the kernel to boot in GRUB, there are only two lines left before video signal is breaking:
Code:
Loading [$name4kernel]-gentoo ....
Loading initial ramdisc ....
_

The underscore in the last line is blinking 2 or 3 times and then: black screen.
:(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43559
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fachexot,

Thats not worse, its just different. Different is good, it often provides new information ... but not this time.

You do not need any command line parameters other than root=
If you give rootfstype=ext4, then the errors generated by the kernel trying ext2 and ext3 will go away. They are cosmetic.

The vga=791 is not needed as you are using radeonfb as provided by the kernel.

The messages
Code:
Loading [$name4kernel]-gentoo ....
Loading initial ramdisc ....
come from Grub

The first message from the kernel should have been Decompressing ...

Was there a kernel panic?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chiitoo
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 28 Feb 2010
Posts: 1804
Location: Here and Away Again

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

(I feel a bit like an extra cook here, but since you perhaps got there with something I might have directed to, here's what I see at the moment.)

I don't think you should need those options. It was booting fine (to a point) earlier without them (the kernel command-line would be, to my understanding, used way before the part where it used to fade to black, and this might indeed be why you're not getting even that far).

It also mentions “if you use a splash famebuffer” (fun typo there, if that's what it actually says). I believe the answer to this is no when using KMS, but I'm not overly familiar with that either, so others will surely correct me there if need be.

Something else is amiss, methinks...

I wonder if it would be a good idea to pastebin the most current kernel configuration file at this point, with the new changes.
_________________
Kind Regards,
~ The Noob Unlimited ~

Sore wa sore, kore wa kore.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum