Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Wireless networking with wpa2
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jls7884
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2014
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2014 9:11 pm    Post subject: Wireless networking with wpa2 Reply with quote

I am installing gentoo for the first time and I am having some issues setting up wireless networking during the setup.

My /etc/conf.d/net is written:
modules=("wpa_supplicant")
wpa_supplicant_wl3ps0="-Dwext"

My /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf is written:
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
scan_ap1

network=
{
scan_ssid1
ssid="The Light"
psk="pw"
priority=5
}

I then run: wpa_supplicant -Dwext -wl3ps0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf and all it returns is version number, copyright info, list of available drivers and options, and an example: wpa_supplicant -Dwext -iwlan0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_suppicant.conf.

Ping only returns host not found which means im not connected and i checked links just to verify and that did not work either. Did I miss a step or is my code wrong? Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks, Jacob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7550
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2014 10:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

With the livecd booted: if a pci connected NIC what does
Code:
lspci -nnk
return for make, model, pciid, modules, driver in use for the NIC? If usb connected what does
Code:
lsusb
return for make, model?
with the gentoo install booted does
Code:
ifconfig -a
return wl3ps0? If so does
Code:
ifconfig
return wl3ps0?
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jls7884
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2014
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2014 11:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ifconfig returns enp2s0, lo, and wlp3s0.
ifconfig -a returns the same.
lspci -nnk returns a lot of info and the first part does not fit on the screen is there a way to scroll up?
For what I can see it says Network controller [0280]: intel corporation PRO/wireless 4965 AG or AGN [Kedron] network connection [8086:4229] (rev 61)
subsystem: intel corporation Vaio-VGN-S279SN
kernel driver in use: iwl4965
kernel modules: iwl4965
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tractor Girl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 May 2013
Posts: 159

PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 12:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
lspci -nnk returns a lot of info and the first part does not fit on the screen is there a way to scroll up?

shift + PgUp/PgDn

or
Code:
lspci -nnk | less
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7550
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 12:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jls7884 wrote:
ifconfig returns enp2s0, lo, and wlp3s0.
Quote:
wireless NIC has neen brought up

ifconfig -a returns the same.
Quote:
kernel sees nic and has installed driver

lspci -nnk returns a lot of info and the first part does not fit on the screen is there a way to scroll up?
Quote:
shift page up

For what I can see it says Network controller [0280]: intel corporation PRO/wireless 4965 AG or AGN [Kedron] network connection [8086:4229] (rev 61)
subsystem: intel corporation Vaio-VGN-S279SN
kernel driver in use: iwl4965
kernel modules: iwl4965

check for firmware
Code:
ls -l /lib/firmware | grep -i 4965
should return
Quote:
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 187972 Feb 7 13:34 iwlwifi-4965-2.ucode
If not present
Code:
emerge linux-firmware
then check kernel config
Code:
cd /usr/src/linux;make menuconfig
Quote:
-*- Networking support --->
-*- Wireless --->
--- Wireless
<M> cfg80211 - wireless configuration API
[ ] nl80211 testmode command
[ ] enable developer warnings
[ ] cfg80211 regulatory debugging
[ ] enable powersave by default
[ ] cfg80211 DebugFS entries
[*] cfg80211 wireless extensions compatibility
<M> Generic IEEE 802.11 Networking Stack (mac80211)
Default rate control algorithm (Minstrel) --->
[ ] Enable mac80211 mesh networking (pre-802.11s) support
[ ] Export mac80211 internals in DebugFS
[ ] Trace all mac80211 debug messages
[ ] Select mac80211 debugging features ----

<M> RF switch subsystem support ----

Device Drivers --->
[*] Network device support --->
[*] Wireless LAN --->
<M> Intel Wireless WiFi 4965AGN (iwl4965)
Change, mount /boot, recompile, recopy kernel if different. check for symlink
Code:
ls -l /usr/init.d/net.wlp3s0
if not present
Code:
cd /etc/init.d
ln -s net.lo net.wlp3s0
Then
Code:
nano /etc/conf.d/net
edit to
Quote:
modules_wlp3s0="wpa_supplicant"
wpa_supplicant_wlp3s0="-Dnl80211" #better driver than -Dwext
wpa_timeout_wlp3s0=30
iwconfig_wlp3s0_mode="Managed"
dhcpcd_wlp3s0="-t 10"
config_wlp3s0="dhcp"
if not already done
Code:
emerge dhcpcd wireless-tools rfkill
run
Code:
rc-update show
check that net.lo is in boot runlevel, net.wlp3so is in default run level, dhcpcd and wpa_supplicant are not in any run level. correct if necessary.
Code:
 nano /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
edit to
Quote:
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
update_config=1

network={
ssid="yourssid"
psk="yourpsk"
proto=RSN
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=CCMP
auth_alg=OPEN
}
reboot. If you have a GUI and emerged wpa_supplicant with the qt4 USE flag wpa_gui is a good way to configure for your network. If you still have trouble:
Code:
rfkill list
rfkill unblock all
to remove any soft blocks.
Code:
iwlist wlp3s0 scan
to see if the NIC scans and what networks are found with what properties
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cwr
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Dec 2005
Posts: 1969

PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Once WPA has got a connection you need to set up the routing: what does "route -n" say?
I generally run dhclient on the interface after I've run wpa_supplicant from the command line,
but YMMV.

Will
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarcoMarin
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Mar 2014
Posts: 151

PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 5:09 pm    Post subject: Re: Wireless networking with wpa2 Reply with quote

jls7884 wrote:


I then run: wpa_supplicant -Dwext -wl3ps0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf and all it returns is version number,

[...]

Did I miss a step or is my code wrong? Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks, Jacob


Yes, it is wrong. You forgot the 'i' between "-" and "wl3ps0". That's why the program is stubbornly trying to teach you how to use it :lol:

Isn't it annoying and unhelpful? ^_^

Thus, try this:
Code:
wpa_supplicant -Dwext -iwl3ps0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf

Will probably work, though it will lock that console if you dont run in background. 8)

In the unlikely case it does not, you may have to wake it up before you run it.
There you go:
Code:
ifconfig wl3ps0 up

Hope this helps. : ) I'm also new to Gentoo, and running on the same problem, though mine is before it even shows up at ifconfig. But I think I've got it. :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jls7884
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2014
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have been busy with school hence the late reply but i forgot to plug it back in after moving it to plug in to my gigabit switch and it died on me. Now when i chroot back into the environment i get emerge command not found and it appears that my locales are no longer set. I had recently installed ubuntu on an external hdd because I have to use my laptop for my programming class and it saw the base system when installing so I don't think i have to start over on the whole install but how much do you think I have to go back and redo to get back where I was. I was at the point where I had to emerge gentoo-sources. I am able to connect to ethernet to install but I want to connect to wifi so I do not have to be in a confined spot the whole time. Would you recommend just staying with ethernet until i finish the install and just configure wifi through the GUI later?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarcoMarin
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Mar 2014
Posts: 151

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2014 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh man! that solution could have been my passport out of n00b rank... :evil: just kidding.. : )

Anyway, at the very least you don't have to do anything prior to chrooting, assuming of course you didn't skip any steps and you mount your partitions, plus proc, and rbind dev and sys... also swapon your swap partition...

Furthermore, everything you've emerged is already there, and anything you've compiled is already there, you are copying it all to your hdd after all, and it's permanent storage. (unless other systems are messing with it, lol) In fact, that was one of the reasons why I first stayed with Gentoo, because other systems were somehow having trouble accessing stuff, either downloading or copying it to the hdd, which was probably caused by the fact that I was booting their images from the HD itself (and what they think is the cd, seems to be inaccessible after the bios transfer the flow, if it's not a livecd).. Gentoo allowed me the power necessary to control exactly where stuff went and how.. and taught me how to do it. Of course, once I discovered the advantages (and disadvantages :roll: ) of compiling everything from source, I was hooked. :D

This also means your locales should already be there and it's only a matter of

Quote:
env-update && source /etc/profile


though you may have to source it after chrooting as well.. but to be frank, I stayed in english because tone markings were not being displayed correctly in nano and other console text... In fact I believe the reason given about it causing problems apply only to time (it may refuse to compile if sources are perceived to be "in the future" :) ), other locales are not as moody and can probably be left to be customized later, after the system is in place. (People correct me if I'm wrong :? )

check eselect before you do it though.

So, in summary, you can always continue from where you left, after mounting and chrooting into your new system. I would also have appreciated that information on the handbook before I started... :roll:

On the wifi, it probably would have worked on the first try if it wasn't for your typo I corrected above, so maybe just try that if you like since it is so easy, a gui may even make it harder (I'm all console here for the time being and until I get it working in fact, as only then will I be able to emerge any gui, lol). But as long as it is works, there is no difference, if it can't emerge something because, as you put it, it is somehow "confined", then you would not be able to proceed anyway.

In my case I went all the way to configure booting, if nothing else just to spare me the mounting and chrooting all the time :x Which I still have to do because the system can't see the card :(

Once you have the system working, you can resolve those kinks. But it's your call. : )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jls7884
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2014
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2014 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I seem to have multiple problems after booting back up the live cd after my laptop died. As said in my previous post I was at the point where I had to emerge gentoo-sources. Going back through some of the recent steps it appears that my locales are no longer set, my /mnt/gentoo/etc/portage/make.conf is empty and from what I recall it was not empty by default and, I am unable to mount proc, sys, dev or chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash. I get mount point doesn't exist for proc, sys and, dev and for /bin/bash I get no such file or directory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7550
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2014 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you were at the handbook step 7.a.Installing the Sources but were attempting to configure wifi, steps were being performed out of order. Is the livecd you are using the gentoo minimal install cd? The gentoo minimal install cd only supports wifi on an unprotected or WEP protected network and only with a network interface card that has any required firmware provided in the kernel. The chroot derives its network support from the cd system. If you have wifi support from the cd you will have it in the chroot; if not, you will not. No part of the installing system becomes part of the installed genoo; sysresccd is gentoo based. If you are using the gentoo minimal install livecd suggest you shift to (preferably) system rescue cd or system rescue usb or your ubuntu livecd (or external installed) . If ubuntu
Code:
sudo -i mkdir/mnt/gentoo
then you can follow the handbook. Boot whichever livecd/usb/system to a GUI and network connection. Open a terminal and a browser in the GUI. Open the gentoo handbook in the browser. Work in the terminal. Copy and paste from browser to terminal increases speed and accuracy. In the terminal,
Code:
parted -l
, identify the device names the cd uses for the gentoo partitions.
Code:
mount <gentoo root partition device name, nominally /dev/sda3> /mnt/gentoo
ls /mnt/gentoo
the result should resemble
Quote:
bin dev home lib32 media opt proc run sys usr boot etc lib lib64 mnt root sbin stage3*tar.bz2 tmp var
Does it?
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jls7884
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2014
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2014 3:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The cd I was using was the minimal install. I am going to attempt to install it through ubuntu. Which file do I want to download? Do I just need to get the most recent stage 3 tarball?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7550
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2014 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, but follow the handbook. You can use the GUI browser to download stage 3 to /mnt/gentoo vice using links.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jls7884
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2014
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2014 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am at the point where I need to select a mirror but I get permission denied even when I use sudo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7550
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2014 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just skip that step. It is legacy and actually seems to worsen performance
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2014 10:19 pm    Post subject: Re: Wireless networking with wpa2 Reply with quote

jls7884 wrote:
Code:
  ssid="The Light"

jls7884 et al ... just FYI but spaces in SSID's can often cause issues. Some wireless routers (such as linksys, cisco, and no doubt others) if configured with a space in the SSID (which they accept as valid input) will cause (some) clients to be unable to connect. Android has had this issue (though that may now be fixed) and there are others.

The IEEE 802.11 specification, 7.3.2.1 Service Set Identity (SSID) element, is a bit vague in this regard, and some routers (ie, cisco) actually allow some of the excluded set of chars (like $, ? and ") so its really messy (yay, standards!). Space isn't included in the excluded set as I remember, but seeing as it does have possible implications for some clients its best to avoid.

When I read the first post in this thread that was my immediate thought, the space, and though that doesn't seem to be the issue (as you're off and away it seems) I'd keep this in mind if and when configuring an AP.

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jls7884
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2014
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2014 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The installation through ubuntu has gone flawless so far but not sure what to do here:

The following mask changes are necessary to proceed:
(see "package.unmask" in the portage(5) man page for more details)
# required by genkernel (argument)
# /usr/portage/profiles/targets/systemd/package.mask:
# sys-kernel/genkernel is not compatible with Systemd, you need
# to use sys-kernel/genkernel-next instead
=sys-kernel/genkernel-3.4.45.1

NOTE: The --autounmask-keep-masks option will prevent emerge
from creating package.unmask or ** keyword changes.

Use --autounmask-write to write changes to config files (honoring
CONFIG_PROTECT). Carefully examine the list of proposed changes,
paying special attention to mask or keyword changes that may expose
experimental or unstable packages.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
666threesixes666
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 May 2011
Posts: 1248
Location: 42.68n 85.41w

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2014 11:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

emerge stuff stuff more stuff

big warning containing --autounmask-write




emerge --autounmask-write stuff stuff more stuff

writes your config files, and again to merge updated config files allowing merging

emerge --autounmask-write stuff stuff more stuff



your specific case, i would do this instead of gen kernel....... https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Kernel/Configuration

as you can see from here https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Kernel that is the manual kernel configuration.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7550
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2014 11:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
emerge genkernel-next
will handle this.
the command will still be genkernel. genkernel-next will install the program using the name genkernel for the executable. This is a deviation from normal practice where package name mostly equals program name.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jls7884
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2014
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 7:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was out of town working on this and had to shut down my laptop. In order for me to continue working where I left off I would have to mount the filesystems and then mount proc, sys, and dev, and then chroot. Is that correct or do I have to do more than that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7550
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

correct, my short form, assuming ubuntu, nominally:
Code:
sudo -i mkdir /mnt/gentoo
mount /dev/sda3 /mnt/gentoo
mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/gentoo/boot
mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
mount --rbind /sys /mnt/gentoo/sys
mount --rbind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
source /etc/profile
export PS1="(chroot) $PS1"


graceful exit when ready:

Code:
exit
cd
umount -l /mnt/gentoo/dev{/shm,/pts,}
umount -l /mnt/gentoo{/boot,/proc,}
reboot

_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jls7884
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2014
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can I skip the network configuration in step 8.b.: [http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-amd64.xml?part=1&chap=8#doc_chap2] and do it later when I boot into the system or do I have to do it now?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7550
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 10:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you can skip but will then have no network after the reboot into the installed system. In order to install networking you would then need to reboot the cd and enter the chroot to emerge wpa_supplicant linux-frmware dhcpcd wireless-tools iw. would recommend using the guide I provided earlier in this thread as you appear to need wifi and the install part of the handbook is adapted for wired.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jls7884
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2014
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am emerging wpa_supplicant and I get this:

!!! Enabling --newuse and --update might solve this conflict.
!!! If not, it might help emerge to give a more specific suggestion.


The following USE changes are necessary to proceed:
(see "package.use" in the portage(5) man page for more details)
# required by media-libs/fontconfig-2.10.92[doc]
# required by x11-libs/gtk+-2.24.22
# required by dev-java/icedtea-bin-6.1.12.7[X]
# required by virtual/jdk-1.6.0-r2
# required by media-libs/libcaca-0.99_beta17[java]
# required by media-video/ffmpeg-1.0.8[libcaca]
# required by virtual/ffmpeg-0.10.3
# required by kde-base/nepomuk-core-4.11.5
# required by kde-base/kdelibs-4.11.5[semantic-desktop]
# required by sys-auth/polkit-kde-agent-0.99.0-r1
# required by sys-auth/polkit-0.112-r1[kde]
# required by sys-auth/polkit-qt-0.103.0
>=app-text/docbook-sgml-utils-0.6.14-r1 jadetex
# required by dev-libs/icu-51.2-r1[doc]
# required by media-libs/raptor-2.0.9[unicode]
# required by dev-libs/redland-1.0.16
# required by dev-libs/soprano-2.9.4[redland]
# required by kde-base/kdelibs-4.11.5[semantic-desktop]
# required by sys-auth/polkit-kde-agent-0.99.0-r1
# required by sys-auth/polkit-0.112-r1[kde]
# required by sys-auth/polkit-qt-0.103.0
=app-doc/doxygen-1.8.3.1 dot
# required by kde-base/kdelibs-4.11.5[zeroconf]
# required by sys-auth/polkit-kde-agent-0.99.0-r1
# required by sys-auth/polkit-0.112-r1[kde]
# required by sys-auth/polkit-qt-0.103.0
=net-dns/avahi-0.6.31-r2 mdnsresponder-compat
# required by net-libs/gnutls-2.12.23-r4[guile]
# required by net-libs/glib-networking-2.38.2[ssl]
# required by net-libs/libsoup-2.44.2
# required by net-misc/networkmanager-0.9.8.8
# required by net-libs/libproxy-0.4.11-r1[networkmanager]
>=dev-scheme/guile-1.8.8-r1:12 networking
# required by sys-auth/polkit-0.112-r1
# required by sys-auth/polkit-qt-0.103.0
# required by kde-base/kdelibs-4.11.5
# required by sys-auth/polkit-kde-agent-0.99.0-r1
>=dev-lang/spidermonkey-17.0.0-r3:17 -debug

Use --autounmask-write to write changes to config files (honoring
CONFIG_PROTECT). Carefully examine the list of proposed changes,
paying special attention to mask or keyword changes that may expose
experimental or unstable packages.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7550
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 12:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
eselect profile list
the answer should have a choice with an asterisk; that identifies the current profile, what is the current profile?
first step is to honor the suggestion:
Code:
emerge -uND --keep-going wpa_supplicant linux-firmware dhcpcd wireless-tools iw

if there is still a list of needed use changes;
Code:
nano /etc/portage/package.use
edit to add the changes, for example:
Quote:
>=app-text/docbook-sgml-utils-0.6.14-r1 jadetex
=app-doc/doxygen-1.8.3.1 dot
=net-dns/avahi-0.6.31-r2 mdnsresponder-compat
>=dev-scheme/guile-1.8.8-r1:12 networking
>=dev-lang/spidermonkey-17.0.0-r3:17 -debug

_________________
Defund the FCC.


Last edited by DONAHUE on Mon Mar 24, 2014 12:34 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum