Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
No sound after custom kernel (Updated.Images now)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
luna80
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 1109
Location: switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 7:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you need all this modules

Code:

snd_hda_codec_hdmi     25527  1
snd_hda_codec_realtek    34348  1
snd_hda_intel          23724  0
snd_hda_codec          98368  3 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel
snd_pcm                59467  3 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel
snd_page_alloc          5978  2 snd_pcm,snd_hda_intel
snd_timer              15358  1 snd_pcm

snd                    48492  6 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_timer,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_pcm,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel

soundcore               4290  1 snd


check your kernel
_________________
*** !f j00 c4n r34D tH15 tH3N j00 n33D t0 l0g Off ***
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sk8harddiefast
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Feb 2009
Posts: 335
Location: athens

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I triple check sound configuration. I have nowhere snd_hda_intel snd_pcm & snd_hda_codec. I see exactly this: http://s30.postimg.org/8mzh2c3m9/image.png.
Where can I find this 3 modules?
_________________
Compile The Universe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
luna80
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 1109
Location: switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 7:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you use the command

Code:
make menuconfig


in the kernel directory, after you can serch for strings in the config by typing the character "/"
_________________
*** !f j00 c4n r34D tH15 tH3N j00 n33D t0 l0g Off ***
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sk8harddiefast
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Feb 2009
Posts: 335
Location: athens

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 8:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use xconfig. Now I will go the car of my grand-father to the car workshop. When I will be back, I am going to search very carefully
_________________
Compile The Universe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sk8harddiefast
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Feb 2009
Posts: 335
Location: athens

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 9:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't find the modules. Is just not exist there. I don't see none intel codec module into my kernel :(
I also see a CONFIG_PCM_SND=y but none PCM_SND or any intel codec :(
This is my all kernel configuration file: http://pastebin.com/sDQfyzkk
_________________
Compile The Universe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
luna80
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 1109
Location: switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 9:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

when I have some time I can search too in my kernel and your config file, I think in the afternoon :wink:
_________________
*** !f j00 c4n r34D tH15 tH3N j00 n33D t0 l0g Off ***
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrbassie
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 May 2013
Posts: 527

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 9:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you built alsa into the kernel image (not as a module) try under:

device drivers
---->generic driver options

Something about binary firmware blobs (sorry I'm on a windoze, can't look up the correct name)

And recompile kernel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sk8harddiefast
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Feb 2009
Posts: 335
Location: athens

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mrbassie this is already ticked :(
Ok Luna80. Whenever you can.
_________________
Compile The Universe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
luna80
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 1109
Location: switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sk8harddiefast wrote:
Mrbassie this is already ticked :(
Ok Luna80. Whenever you can.


what's Mrbassie?

can you post the lsmod of the gentoo you installed too, please
_________________
*** !f j00 c4n r34D tH15 tH3N j00 n33D t0 l0g Off ***
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sk8harddiefast
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Feb 2009
Posts: 335
Location: athens

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 11:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mrbassie is the guy that post the blobs firmware post.
My system lsmod is completely empty
Code:
ember@gentoo ~ $ lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
ember@gentoo ~ $

Is logical because I don't use modules. Everything I build it into kernel. Is already difficult to me to manage all this things. I am 3 days gentoo user :(
I don't know where system builds the modules and how I will set them to get up during boot. So I just build the into kernel which is easiest.
_________________
Compile The Universe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
luna80
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 1109
Location: switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

when you compile the kernel, what do you do?

both command?

Code:

make -j2


and

Code:

make modules_install

_________________
*** !f j00 c4n r34D tH15 tH3N j00 n33D t0 l0g Off ***
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sk8harddiefast
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Feb 2009
Posts: 335
Location: athens

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 6:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My exact commands are:
Code:
cd /usr/src/linux/
sudo make xconfig (for configure the kernel)
sudo make
sudo make modules_install
cd /usr/src/linux/arch/x86_64/boot/
sudo cp bzImage /boot/vmlinuz-3.14.0-gentoo

_________________
Compile The Universe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 5647

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 7:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your default sound device is set to the loopback driver. Fix your alsa or application config to use the real sound card, or change your modprobe order to not load that module first.

The driver you enabled outputs via HDMI. Is your monitor/HDMI receiver muted?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sk8harddiefast
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Feb 2009
Posts: 335
Location: athens

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 7:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Your default sound device is set to the loopback driver. Fix your alsa or application config to use the real sound card

Hi. How to do that? Sorry. I am Noob on Gentoo :(
I didn't tested my HDMI yet but on xfce4-mixer nothing is muted. Only on alsamixer I see a S/PDIF which is muted and I cannot change the volume
_________________
Compile The Universe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sk8harddiefast
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Feb 2009
Posts: 335
Location: athens

PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2014 3:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok.We have a little progress. Changing the soundcard from loopback to Intel, I hear sound from vlc :) But still system uses loopback as default. How can I change that?
_________________
Compile The Universe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sk8harddiefast
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Feb 2009
Posts: 335
Location: athens

PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2014 5:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok. I fixed it.
I created .asoundrc file on my home directory and I add

Code:
pcm.!default {
   type hw
   card 1
}
 
ctl.!default {
   type hw           
   card 1
}


Rebooted and now I have audio :) Also alsamixer now shows my Intel by default :)
BUT when I see a video on youtube, I cannot listen music at the same time! Vlc says me resource busy :( ! Any idea how to fix this too?
_________________
Compile The Universe


Last edited by sk8harddiefast on Wed Apr 09, 2014 5:58 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
luna80
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 1109
Location: switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2014 5:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well, luckily Ant.P found the problem, I didn't see it

:D
_________________
*** !f j00 c4n r34D tH15 tH3N j00 n33D t0 l0g Off ***
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sk8harddiefast
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Feb 2009
Posts: 335
Location: athens

PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well yeap :) But still I need some help. When I try to use two different programs for audio, the second one says recourse busy.
Another problem is that when I connect the headphones on the laptop, I listen the music from the headphones but music is not muted from the normal speakers. They play all of them.
How can I do my sound just work as all the other normal computers? Do I need pulseaudio for this?
_________________
Compile The Universe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum