Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
can't configure network connection
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
cptnbuffy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 May 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 2:09 pm    Post subject: can't configure network connection Reply with quote

I tried to run emerge on root but it doesn't seem to work .
I followed network configuration guide but when I run /etc/init.d/net.eth0 it gives this error
" error interface eth0 does not exist ensure that you have loaded the correct kernel module for your hardware ..."
more problems seem to occur , when I boot from the gentoo install dvd it says the firmware would not start .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kikko
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Apr 2014
Posts: 260
Location: Milan, IT

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cptnbuffy,
install DVD? Do you mean the up-to-date install CD or the almost 2 years old live DVD?
Anyway, let's see:
Quote:
emerge error

What kind of error is it? There is little anyone can do to troubleshoot that without any message
(I know it's almost impossible to post full error messages without copying/paste them... but see below)
Quote:
error interface eth0 does not exist

have you tried to install Gentoo using a different media, like Systemrescue CD?
It's Gentoo-based, has graphical interface (a text editor is a bless in case of troubles ;)) and it's advised (just heard, I'm not a Dev :P) for install Gentoo in those systems with "complicated" hardware (especially on Wifi networks)
You can give it a try
PS: if you want to go "the hard way", you can start troubleshoot your network card by running "lspci"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cptnbuffy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 May 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 8:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a feeling it is connected to modules .
I ran lsmod and it sayd I have only video driver and x86_pkg_temp_thermal .Do I need some module to make my ethernet cable working?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kikko
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Apr 2014
Posts: 260
Location: Milan, IT

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Depends on which model of ethernet card you have... You can try to identify it with lspci; here is (a piece of) mine:
Code:
12:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4313 802.11bgn Wireless Network Adapter (rev 01)
13:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 03)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cptnbuffy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 May 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mine is qualcomm atheros ar8151 v2.0 gigabit ethernet (rev c0)
I can't seem find something that fits it ,mind helping?
http://bpaste.net/show/288055/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turtles
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 1351

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
modprobe atl1e
?
_________________
Donate to Gentoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cptnbuffy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 May 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

after I use modprobe on a module what should I do next?
edit:
When I use ifconfig should it show eth0 ? it shows me just "ether",is it the same?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kikko
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Apr 2014
Posts: 260
Location: Milan, IT

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 9:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just check if your card is working, if the correct module is loaded /etc/init.d/net.eth0 (that you have already setted) should give you no errors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turtles
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 1351

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cptnbuffy wrote:
after I use modprobe on a module what should I do next?
edit:
When I use ifconfig should it show eth0 ? it shows me just "ether",is it the same?


You can check it loaded with
Code:
lsmod | grep 'atl1e'


and check it is use
Code:
lspci -vv | grep -n10 'atl1e'

_________________
Donate to Gentoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cptnbuffy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 May 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it says it can not find at11e
edit: I managed to insatll atl1e but eth0 doesn't seem to show up yet on ifconfig -a
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Logicien
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Sep 2005
Posts: 1368
Location: Montréal

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Go on that site and enter the result of the command
Code:
lspci -n

in the box. That will show you what you have on the PCI port and which modules you need.

http://kmuto.jp/debian/hcl/
_________________
Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cptnbuffy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 May 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 10:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the ethernet driver seems to work but I am still not able to see eth0 on ifconfig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Logicien
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Sep 2005
Posts: 1368
Location: Montréal

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 10:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The logical name of a network device is define by the Udev daemon. It can be different than eth0. Of course, ifconfig will tell you if a network logical name is an Ethernet device. In plus it tell you it's hardware MAC address.

Ifconfig do not make any difference between a wire and a wireless Ethernet devices. For it, they are all the same. The command iwconfig will tell you if an Ethernet device have wireless extensions.

Instead of ifconfig, you can use the command
Code:
ip link show

and instead of iwconfig, you can use the iw command. You can emerge them if needed. The ip command is part of the iproute2 package and the iw command is part of the iw package.
_________________
Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turtles
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 1351

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 12:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

also
Code:
dmesg
gives you the kernel ring buffer
or
Code:
dmesg | grep eth

_________________
Donate to Gentoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cptnbuffy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 May 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 8:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

eth0's name was changed to enp2s0. What am I supposed to do now?
Is there a guide that says how to configure the ethernet when it's named enp2s0?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7071

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-x86.xml?part=1&chap=3#doc_chap1 wrote:
The interface name on your system can be quite different from eth0. Recent installation media might show regular network interfaces names like eno0, ens1 or enp5s0. Just seek the interface in the ifconfig output that has an IP address related to your local network.

In the remainder of this document, we will assume that the interface is called eth0.


You can disable that and get back to eth0 naming convention if you wish. Something you can seek out or ask if you want.
But right now, let's suppose you don't care and keep going with new naming scheme. That part is just telling you that you don't need to do anything special except changing eth0 with your interface name when following a doc.
The only remain mysterious part would be "what is your interface name?", but you already found it.

As i have no idea where you are and what you are trying to do, continue what you were doing before but with enp2s0 name in mind.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cptnbuffy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 May 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I renamed every word with the work enp3s0 but it still doesn't work .When I boot for cd ifconfig shows there is a "enp3s0" and "lo" network but when I boot normally it shows "lo" and "sit0" .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turtles
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 1351

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cptnbuffy wrote:
I renamed every word with the work enp3s0 but it still doesn't work .When I boot for cd ifconfig shows there is a "enp3s0" and "lo" network but when I boot normally it shows "lo" and "sit0" .


Please post the output of:
Code:
dmesg | grep  'enp2s0'


Code:
ip link show


Code:
ls /etc/init.d/net*


Code:
grep 'enp2s0' /etc/conf.d/net


Code:
route

_________________
Donate to Gentoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum