Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[solved] disable ATI card (in a hybrid laptop)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lordalbert
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 832
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:02 am    Post subject: [solved] disable ATI card (in a hybrid laptop) Reply with quote

Hi,
in order to increase the battery time and to improve cooling, i'd like to disable ati video card, and use only the Intel integrated. Sometimes it is possible disable it in the BIOS, but i can't.

So, can i, in gentoo, power off the ati card and use only intel?

Thank you


Last edited by lordalbert on Sun Aug 03, 2014 4:36 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 8:24 am    Post subject: Re: disable ATI card (in a hybrid laptop) Reply with quote

lordalbert wrote:
in order to increase the battery time and to improve cooling, i'd like to disable ati video card, and use only the Intel integrated. Sometimes it is possible disable it in the BIOS, but i can't. So, can i, in gentoo, power off the ati card and use only intel?

lordalbert ... you have VGA_SWITCHEROO enabled?

/etc/local.d/vgaswitcheroo.start
Code:
#!/bin/sh
echo OFF > /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch

HTH & best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lordalbert
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 832
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 8:30 am    Post subject: Re: disable ATI card (in a hybrid laptop) Reply with quote

khayyam wrote:
lordalbert wrote:
in order to increase the battery time and to improve cooling, i'd like to disable ati video card, and use only the Intel integrated. Sometimes it is possible disable it in the BIOS, but i can't. So, can i, in gentoo, power off the ati card and use only intel?

lordalbert ... you have VGA_SWITCHEROO enabled?

/etc/local.d/vgaswitcheroo.start
Code:
#!/bin/sh
echo OFF > /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch

HTH & best ... khay


seems i haven't switcheroo on the system

Code:

$ locate vgaswitcheroo
$


I searched it in portage, but i can't find it (with that name, or similar)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 8:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lordalbert ...

its a kernel option (hence capitalisation).

Code:
# grep VGA_SWITCHEROO /usr/src/linux/.config

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lordalbert
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 832
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

it is enabled

Quote:

$ grep VGA_SWITCHEROO /usr/src/linux/.config
CONFIG_VGA_SWITCHEROO=y


So, can i just create the missing file /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch or it must be created by another script?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lordalbert wrote:
So, can i just create the missing file /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch or it must be created by another script?

lordalbert ... I'd expect it to exist if debugfs is mounted.

Code:
# grep DEBUG_FS /usr/src/linux/.config
# mount -t debugfs debugfs /sys/kernel/debug

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lordalbert
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 832
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 9:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

$ grep DEBUG_FS /usr/src/linux/.configb
CONFIG_DEBUG_FS=y


Quote:

# mount -t debugfs debugfs /sys/kernel/debug
mount: debugfs is already mounted or /sys/kernel/debug busy
debugfs is already mounted on /sys/kernel/debug


Quote:

# mount | grep debugfs
debugfs on /sys/kernel/debug type debugfs (rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime)



Debugfs is mounted. But i haven't vgaswitcheroo directory/files :?


Quote:

# ls /sys/kernel/debug/
acpi bdi boot_params clk dma_buf dri extfrag hid ieee80211 kprobes mce mei pinctrl pkg_temp_thermal sleep_time suspend_stats tracing usb wakeup_sources x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lordalbert wrote:
Debugfs is mounted. But i haven't vgaswitcheroo directory/files

lordalbert ... no idea then, perhaps vgaswitcheroo requires some parameter passed in order to enable (unlikely).

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lordalbert
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 832
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, i found this on askubuntu:

Quote:

If you are not using the open-source radeon driver (or the nouveau driver in case of nvidia hardware), there won't be a /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch file. (ignoring hacks like asus-switcheroo and byo-switcheroo). Disabling KMS ("modeset=0") turns off this functionality too.


Now i'm using fglrx drivers. I'll change it to opensource one and then try it.


UPDATE: In order to have /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch file, you need to use radeon (open-source) driver AND have linux-firmware insalled.

With radeon driver, kwin crash! Now i try to power-off ATI card, and use only intel...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fitzcarraldo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Aug 2008
Posts: 1655
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I remembered reading about configuring Gentoo to switch between FGLRX and Intel: Fglrx-hybrid-graphics.
_________________
Clevo W230SS: amd64 OpenRC elogind nvidia-drivers & xf86-video-intel.
Compal NBLB2: ~amd64 OpenRC elogind xf86-video-ati. Dual boot Win 7 Pro 64-bit.
KDE on both.

Fitzcarraldo's blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lordalbert
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 832
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I discover i can use only the intel card also with fglrx driver.

Using fglrx driver, run as root /opt/bin/amdcccle (the Catalyst Control Center gui) and you can switch video card :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fitzcarraldo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Aug 2008
Posts: 1655
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I never. Good to know!

http://digitizor.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/catalyst.jpeg
_________________
Clevo W230SS: amd64 OpenRC elogind nvidia-drivers & xf86-video-intel.
Compal NBLB2: ~amd64 OpenRC elogind xf86-video-ati. Dual boot Win 7 Pro 64-bit.
KDE on both.

Fitzcarraldo's blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
veryfatcat
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Location: Asia

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2014 6:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I solved the same problem by -

1) Clear xorg.conf
2) Reset X server from the start - I followed https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Xorg/Configuration
3) Use Intel drivers initially (do not enable any radeon driver)
4) Then follow http://gentoo-en.vfose.ru/wiki/Fglrx-hybrid-graphics
5) Make sure I `emerge --ask --changed-use --deep @world` whenever needed (in above wiki articles)

So far - I can use the amdcccle, or switch between graphic cards with command line.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum