Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
AMD FCH Azalia Audio Controller - No volume controller
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
fernan82
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jul 2014
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 2:36 am    Post subject: AMD FCH Azalia Audio Controller - No volume controller Reply with quote

I installed Gentoo on an Acer netbook with this audio device. I compiled the kernel with the following drivers:

ALSA > PCI > Intel HD Audio > HDMI/DisplayPort hd-audio codec support
ALSA > PCI > Intel HD Audio > Realtek HD-audio codec support

The audio works fine and if I click on the speaker button on KDE I see the Master slider and I can adjust the volume, however the speaker icon is greyed out, the laptop's volume shows the volume bar if I pressed them when some KDE applications like JuK are open but the slider stays at 0%.

If I click on the Mixer button on the Master slider it shows no channels under Generic HD-audio and if go to Settings > Configure Channels there's a hidden IEC958 channel but it has no controls. Bellow is the output of amixer and lspci.

Code:

Simple mixer control 'IEC958',0
  Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined
  Playback channels: Mono
  Mono: Playback [off]


Code:

00:01.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device 9840
00:14.2 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] FCH Azalia Controller (rev 02)


Any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
szatox
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Aug 2013
Posts: 1747

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 9:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cant be sure, but it's surprisingly similar to results of mine
'lspci -nn | grep -i audio'
And the issue also seems to be similar, even though there is a huge size difference.

You might not realise that, but you have 2 audio devices. My guess is you're listening to outputs of Azalia, while Radeon is system default. You can confirm it using e.g. alsamixer and pressing F6 to list devices. Second device will most likely show you more controls.
Some tools also allow you maualy specify input/output to use, you can test my guess with them as well (aplay?)

How to deal with it? Well... Appending
Quote:
options snd-ca0106 index=0
alias snd-card-1 snd-hda-intel
options snd-hda-intel index=1
options snd cards_limit=2
to /etc/modules.d/alsa.conf did the trick for me.
I'm must say I'm not sure how exacly it works, but it definitely changed default order and sound works whether a particular software uses system defaults or allosw me to select other inputs/outputs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fernan82
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jul 2014
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 2:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. This worked, however I had to compile the sound drivers as modules and I would prefer to compile them inside the kernel.

I had already changed the default device on asound.conf and it was working fine with all applications including alsamixer (it detects the right card as default) except the mixer in KDE.

My guess is that the problem is that KDE's mixer app (KMix) uses the driver name instead of the device name to select the device, it then enumerates the devices (in the order that the drivers where loaded) and selects the 1st device that matches the driver, in my case the description "HD-Audio Generic" for both devices so it always selects the device that was loaded first.


I can confirm that it's something along that line by clicking in the "Configure Channels" (wrench) button on the volume slider, it opens the a dialog with 3 options:

HD-Audio Generic
HD-Audio Generic
Playback streams

If I uncheck one of the HD-Audio Genericc, click OK, and re-open they're both checked so I cannot manage them independently. Likewise, when I open the mixer I should have 2 tabs for HD-Audio Generic but I only have one. Your workaround is very useful as now the mixer opens the analog device, but if I ever need to use the HDMI one I'm back at the same spot. This is probably a bug in KMix (it shouldn't rely on the driver name which is not unique) so I should file a bug with them but as a workaround does anyone knows if it's possible to change the driver name for a device (hopefully without having to modify the driver's source)?

Also is snd-ca0106 the driver for your analog card? mine is a realtek, I commented that line (assuming that with snd-hda-intel's index set to one the otherone will just fill the void) and audio worked fine but KMix froze twice. Its probably coincidence cause it also did it once before I commented it out. I havent tried replacing with the realtek driver yet.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fernan82
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jul 2014
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 3:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found this kde bugs :(

https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=327471
https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=315289

I can live with your workaround but if anyone can tell me how to do the same with drivers built into the kernel I'd love to hear it. Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum