Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Grub2 doesn't go beyond "Loading Linux 3.14.14-gentoo..."
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Varal
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2014 10:53 pm    Post subject: Grub2 doesn't go beyond "Loading Linux 3.14.14-gentoo.. Reply with quote

Hello everyone.

Two days ago I tried to install Gentoo using the x86_64 handbook. I did everything the same as stated in the document in terms of GPT partitioning and installing grub (only used a bigger swap). After rebooting the system I get a menu with two options "Gentoo GNU/Linux" and "Advanced options for Gentoo GNU/Linux". If i select the first option Grub will attempt to boot the system but the whole process will hang on the echo "Loading Linux 3.14.14-gentoo...". If I choose the second menu entry I have the ability to try and run the system in rescue mode but the end result is the same.

Did I miss something during the installation?

I have an ASUS P8P67 motherboard which - to my best knowledge - supports EFI booting but since the handbook doesn't deal with EFI I didn't want to take this path.

Thanks in advance for your help :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7552
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 4:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

does disk activity continue after the screen hangs??
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Varal
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 11:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes. When I select an entry from the grub2 menu the disk starts making some noise for like 5 seconds or so but after that I think it stops (I'm at work now so no chance to check this correctly for another 3-4 hrs)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
luna80
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 1109
Location: switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

are you in systemd environment or openrc?
_________________
*** !f j00 c4n r34D tH15 tH3N j00 n33D t0 l0g Off ***
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Varal
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To my best knowledge it's openrc as using systemd would mean drifting away from the handbook which I didn't do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
luna80
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 1109
Location: switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you compile the kernel with the files system do you choose for all partitions?

post your /etc/fstab
_________________
*** !f j00 c4n r34D tH15 tH3N j00 n33D t0 l0g Off ***
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Varal
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes. I had ext3 and ext4 compiled in the kernel. After your post I chrooted to the environment again to check if I have ext2 support on, which I didn't, so I compiled it into the kernel aswell. Sadly, there is no change in the outcome situation. Here is the fstab code:

Code:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# noatime turns off atimes for increased performance (atimes normally aren't
# needed); notail increases performance of ReiserFS (at the expense of storage
# efficiency).  It's safe to drop the noatime options if you want and to
# switch between notail / tail freely.
#
# The root filesystem should have a pass number of either 0 or 1.
# All other filesystems should have a pass number of 0 or greater than 1.
#
# See the manpage fstab(5) for more information.
#

# <fs>         <mountpoint>   <type>      <opts>      <dump/pass>

# NOTE: If your BOOT partition is ReiserFS, add the notail option to opts.
/dev/sda2      /boot      ext2      noauto,noatime   0 2
/dev/sda4      /      ext4      noatime      0 1
/dev/sda3      none      swap      sw      0 0

/dev/cdrom      /mnt/cdrom   auto      noauto,user   0 0
#/dev/fd0      /mnt/floppy   auto      noauto      0 0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
luna80
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 1109
Location: switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

change the /boot setting...

Code:

/dev/sda2   /boot        ext2    defaults,noatime     0 2

_________________
*** !f j00 c4n r34D tH15 tH3N j00 n33D t0 l0g Off ***
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
egon2003
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Nov 2004
Posts: 39
Location: Karlstad, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In the kernel compile the drm graphics driver as a module. You probably have not included the firmware for the videocard in the kernel.

I just had the same problem myself :P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Varal
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 7:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@luna80
Thank you for the tip on the /boot partition. Sadly this didn't help

@egon2003
Do you mean setting up the kernel this way?
Code:
Device Drivers --->
    Graphics Support --->
           <M>Direct Rendering Manager (XFree86 4.1.0 and higher DRI support)--->


If so than this didn't help either :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
egon2003
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Nov 2004
Posts: 39
Location: Karlstad, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No but almost. In the section where you find the specific drivers, radeon for example try to compile it as a module there. And dont forget to install linux-firmware if you have an AMD videocard, I dont know if its different with nvidia or intel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43198
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Varal,

Grub has loaded
Either grub has not loaded the kernel or the kernel has failed to decompress.

Put both your grub.cfg (grub.conf) and your /usr/src/linux/.config files onto a pastebin please.

-- edif --
Code:
ls -l /boot
will be useful too.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
plynch
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Sep 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2014 2:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've noticed this happening to all of my more recent Gentoo installs as well. It seems to only occur after doing a make install of the kernel. My solution was to ignore the 'make install' portion of the kernel build in the handbook, remove the config, system, and vmlinuz image that it copies to /boot, recompile the kernel and copy the bzImage the original way. Then run grub2-mkconfig again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jasonb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Oct 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2014 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

plynch wrote:
My solution was to ignore the 'make install' portion of the kernel build in the handbook, remove the config, system, and vmlinuz image that it copies to /boot, recompile the kernel and copy the bzImage the original way. Then run grub2-mkconfig again.

That worked for me too. "make install" seems to be doing something wrong. I can't imagine that the kernel file itself is different, so I'm guessing it's the existence of either the System.map or config file - or both. But I didn't bother testing that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wesphillips
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Oct 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2014 10:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I too, had the exact same problem, but the solution posted above didn't work for me. Instead, I had to manually edit the grub.cfg file and comment out the following lines:

Code:

92 menuentry 'Gentoo GNU/Linux' --class gentoo --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-simple-a92ab44c-145c-4bd5-8246-5d9e54c6e00d' {
93 #     load_video
94 #     set gfxpayload=keep
95        insmod gzio
96        insmod part_gpt
97        insmod ext2
98#      set root='hd0,gpt2'
99#      if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
100 #     search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,gpt2 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt2 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt2  0df9f075-8fba-4417-a635-e99bde4516f4
101 #   else
102 #     search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 0df9f075-8fba-4417-a635-e99bde4516f4
103 #   fi
104      echo   'Loading Linux 3.14.14-gentoo ...'
105      linux   /vmlinuz-3.14.14-gentoo root=/dev/sda4 ro 
106         }


I am not sure which line(or multiple lines) was causing my problems, but i found that this worked by dropping to a grub command line and entering the non-commented lines(except of course for the echo line :wink: ) one at a time and then finally the "boot" command. I suspect the "set root" and first "search" command were the cause, because earlier in the file , there is this:
Code:

61 insmod part_gpt
62 insmod ext2
63 set root='hd0,gpt4'


[Edit] I tried editing the grub.cfg file and re-enabling lines 93 and 94, and then rebooting, and the problem came back, so I commented them back out and uncommenting lines 98-103 and rebooted and it booted fine, so, for me at least, the problem was the "load_video" command.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ruta
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Oct 2004
Posts: 65
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 2:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having this problem, too. I got a new sdd and decided to reinstall. The new ssd is recognised as sdc, but it's the default boot drive from my BIOS, and thus hd0 for grub. I thought my problem was caused by that, but it persisted even if I removed the other hard drives. I've gotten around the problem by dropping to grub command line and entering the following:

Code:
insmod ext2
set root=(hd0,gpt2)
linux /vmlinuz-3.16.5-gentoo root=/dev/sdc4 ro quiet
boot


I'll try commenting out the video and gfxpayload lines, but I doubt I'll reboot any time soon to really test it. This is my first time dealing with non-legacy grub, and I'm considerably unimpressed!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum