Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Cannot Get Through Boot to New Install
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 3:30 am    Post subject: Cannot Get Through Boot to New Install Reply with quote

Hello to the forum.
I am new to Gentoo but have been using Linux for a few years, moving around to different distributions trying to find the one that I like, or works best with my system. I am still in the novice stage but comfortable within the terminal. Recently, I upgraded my gpu to a Nvidia GTX 780 ti from a Radion HD 7970, and all my Linux partitions where no longer accessible, I would get a black screen after booting from grub. The only distro that would work after I installed was Arch Linux, but I couldn’t get it to install the proprietary drivers installed. I was stuck with the nouveau, I game and do graphical design on my computer so it is useless; plus I my screen res is 2560x1600. I am sure there is a way to make Arch install the Nvidia drivers, but I wanted to give Gentoo a try, and see if I could install the drivers first, instead of the OS choosing to install the open source drivers, and ending up with all the conflicting errors when trying to install the propriety drivers. However, I have attempted to install Gentoo four times now using the gentoo-sources (3.14.14). I have never configured a kernel for my hard ware before, so I fallowed the suggestions of some youtubers on installing the gentoo-sources first and then, at another time, configure another kernel after a working system is in place. So far, I get stuck, after unmounting the system and rebooting, and right after I select Gentoo in the Grub2, it boots and runs its commands, then I get to:
Starting Switch Root…
INIT: version 2.8.8 booting
OpenRC 0.12.4 is starting up Gentoo Linux (x86_64)
• /proc is already mounted
• /run/openrc: creating directory
• /run/lock: creating directory
• /run/lock: correcting owner
• Caching service dependencies… [ok]
• Using /dev mounted from kernel … [ok]
there is a blinking cursor under it and nothing else. I cannot alt+delete out or ctl+alt+F1 into ttf2. I have to manually restart my computer in order to get back to my boot menu.
My system specs: AMD x64 FX(tm)-6100 Six-Core, 16 GiB of ram, HTO CLARO sound card, and EVGA Nvidia GTX 780 ti, ASUS motherboard with legacy boot enabled.
For my partitions I have Gentoo installed on two different hard drives. My first drive is an SSD that has my /boot and / partitions. On my second, HDD it holds my /var and /home. I have 16 GiB of ram so I opted out of swap because I don’t use suspend or sleep on my desktop. I also have window 7 installed on its own HDD, windows doesn’t deserve an SSD, and my other Linux systems are portioned the same as Gentoo. But when I try to boot from my Chakra partition, I get to the same place as Gentoo and can get no further. From Grub windows boots just fine, so I have no idea what I need to do. I searched through the Gentoo forum to find a solution, but I couldn’t find one that matched my situation.
I would appreciate any assistance in getting my system working, and remember that I am still learning so I need instructions spelled out for me.
Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rapelotus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Sep 2014
Posts: 21
Location: 中国江苏

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 5:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you modify the /etc/fstab correctly?
I think you should show your partitions and /etc/fstab.
For installing nvidia driver, you should first disable nouveau in kernel and enable other options that nvidia driver requires. Maybe Nvidia/nvidia-drivers on Gentoo's Wiki will help you.
Forgive my poor English !

Gook Luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43213
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 10:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tefrem34,

Welcome to Gentoo.

Your boot process has not gotten very far, unless you have built your system with no console support at all, or missed the initrd (if you need one) from your boot loader.

Post the output of
Code:
lspci
so we can see your hardware.
The content of /boot/grub/grub.cfg or boot/grub/grub.conf (you will only have one of those files).
Post the output of
Code:
fdisk -l
so we can see your HDD partitions.

If you configured your kernel by hand, put /usr/src/linux/.config onto a pastebin site. wgetpaste is your friend.
If you used genkernel, what command line did you give it?

With no console support at all, everything works properly but you get black text on a black background on the console, which is hard to read :)
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 10:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@rapelotus Thanks for the reply.

Yes I edited the /etc/fstab file, as it looks curently:

/dev/sda1 /boot ext4 noauto,noatime 1 2
/dev/sda6 / ext4 defaults,noatime,discard 0 1
#/dev/swap
/dev/sdc5 /var ext4 defaults,noatime 0 2
/dev/sdc6 /home ext4 defaults,noatime 0 2
/dev/sr0 /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,ro 0 0

When I ran "genkernel --menuconfig all" I made sure that nouveau was not checked (was left blank). I also went through the Nvidia gentoo wiki and double checked I setup everything that I needed. In my USE flag (/etc/portage/make.conf) file, should I make a "-nouveau" addition to it under VIDEO_DEVICES=""?

Your English is fine, probably better than mine. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43213
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Documentation, Tips & Tricks to Installing Gentoo.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43213
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 10:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tefrem34,

Tefrem34 wrote:
When I ran "genkernel --menuconfig all" I made sure that nouveau was not checked (was left blank). I also went through the Nvidia gentoo wiki and double checked I setup everything that I needed.


I'm probobly grasping at straws here. nouveau gives you a free framebuffer driver. All others are turned off. The nVidia binary blob is for Xorg only, if you want a console driver you need to select either vesafb on the old text only vga console.

I'm guessing you don't have a console driver at all. Anyway, as you changed the kernel config, when you respond te my post above, please pastebin your .config file.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rapelotus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Sep 2014
Posts: 21
Location: 中国江苏

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In your /etc/fstab file,
Quote:
/dev/sda6 / ext4 defaults,noatime,discard 0 1

what the meaning of "discard" ? I didn't find it in the man page of fstab.

There is no need to make a "-nouveau" addition in make.conf. In addition, I think it should be "VIDEO_CARDS", NOT "VIDEO_DEVICES".
VIDEO_CARDS="nvidia" should be ok.

Did your screen switch to a high resolution or just remain unchanged ?
Also, I guess you may not have picked the right driver for your hard drive and keyboard. I think you had better recheck it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43213
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rapelotus,

The discard option tells an SSD to erase the freeed space when a file is deleted.
Its the mount option that generates trim commands.

This maintains the write speed on SSD, as you no longer have to wait for an erase operation to reuse untrimmed space.
A side effect is that you are unlikely to recover a file deleted accidently. It all depends on how trim is implemented in the SSD.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@NeddySeagoon
Thank you.
Thanks for moving it to the right topic.
I am not familiar with the pastebin or wgetpaste, is there a step-by-step instruction manual? I learn the best with visual instruction.
Regarding my second post, I was reinstalling gentoo by then, and your post had not loaded yet, but when it posted, it was placed after yours.
When I was doing the most recent installation, I removed some video drivers that I didn't have in my system, that were selected, and made sure that I had/didn't have what the Nvidia wiki suggested. I think that I added the generic framebuffer at the bottom of the list but I cannot quite recall what it was exactly. Then I used the "genkernel --menuconfig all."
Long story short, after rebooting I was able to boot into my system, but so far I cannot update due to circular dependencies error. Which I am sure that I will need to start another topic. I am not really sure why it works now. I did change what HHD I put /var and /home on, which could have something to with a GPT or MBR drive, I have no idea.

@rapelotus
The VIDEO_CARDS="nvidia" is what I have in my make.conf, I just didn't have it opened to check the correct words, so I misspelled the command. I have very bad short term memory.
My screen ress is really low, it is not using my native resolution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43213
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tefrem34,

Your install was fixable. Indeed you have already learned a valuable lesson. That is that a reinstall does not teach you anything, it just provides an opportunity to not make the same mistake again. Thats just paraphrasing what you said.

Anyway, on to your next Gentoo learning opportunity.

Good luck with your Gentoo.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 268
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 12:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

" just provides an opportunity to not make the same mistake again." :) well at least in theory. I will probably go through a bunch more installs and do something wrong each time.
I am not sure if I consider this topic solved? I just did an install slightly different. I really need to make notes on every step I do so I can learn what I do different.
Thanks again for the help. :)
Now on to other issues.... :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7094
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tefrem34 wrote:
" just provides an opportunity to not make the same mistake again." :) well at least in theory.

Nope, this is the reality in Gentoo. Practically anything you do in Gentoo can be undone and redone in a different way without reinstall. Some extreme cases involving rm command excluded.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rapelotus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Sep 2014
Posts: 21
Location: 中国江苏

PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 1:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tefrem34 wrote:
I did change what HHD I put /var and /home on, which could have something to with a GPT or MBR drive

It seems that some computers don't support bios+gpt mode, but some do. For example, my netbook doesn't support bios+gpt but my asus notebook support it. So, your problem may have something to do it. I am not very sure.

@NeddySeagoon:
Thank you for your answering my questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43213
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rapelotus,

BIOS and GPT can be a challenge on BIOSes that expect to see a bootable flag.
Such BIOS based systems will only check the protective MSDOS partition table, since the BIOS knows nothing of GPT.
Its in the protective MSDOS partition table that the bootable flag needs to be set and thats getting harder.

It needs an old non GPS aware fdisk or a hex editor.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum